Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) reviews the progress made by Social Sector Ministries/Departments in the adoption of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan
Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT emphasizes on the significance of adopting PM GatiShakti NMP and the transformative role it can play in integrated planning and synchronized implementation of infrastructure and social sector projects at the review meeting
Two new Ministries adopt PM GatiShakti National Master Plan
04 FEB 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra chaired meeting to review the progress made by Social Sector Ministries/Departments in adopting PM GatiShakti NMP, in New Delhi.
The meeting was attended by 35 senior officials from 14 Ministers/Departments, namely: the Department of Panchayati Raj, the Department of Health and Family Welfare, the Department of Post Department of School Education and Literacy, the Department of Higher Education, the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department of Youth Affairs, Department of Sports, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Ayush as well as BISAG-N, and NITI Aayog.
PM GatiShakti NMP promotes a transformative and sustainable approach for transforming India’s infrastructural landscape. Through integrated planning and synchronized project implementation across all concerned Ministries and State Governments. ‘A whole of the Government Approach’ is being adopted, for better decision-making, and planning of projects such as comprehensive mapping of schools, hospitals, services, public utilities, etc. Therefore, a need was felt for Social Sector Ministries/Departments to adopt PM GatiShakti NMP for the utilization of their assets, and holistic development across the country.
Following this, two subsequent meetings have been organized by DPIIT, to discuss the advantages of PM GatiShakti NMP, integration of data layers, data quality, and challenges being faced by Ministries/ Departments. Furthermore, two new Ministries, viz, Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship have adopted PM GatiShakti NMP.
At the review meeting, the Special Secretary emphasized on the significance of adopting PM GatiShakti NMP and the transformative role it can play in integrated planning and synchronized implementation of infrastructure and social sector projects/schemes. Use cases of adoption of PM GatiShakti in Uttar Pradesh for integration of Pahunch portal for the planning of schools with the NMP platform, optimization of planning of Anganwadi in Gujarat, 5G planning tool, and street furniture planning in Chandigarh were mentioned as case studies and best practices from States.
The significant progress made by the onboarded Social Sector Ministries/Departments since the last meeting was well appreciated. Furthermore, imaginative and innovative use of the NMP platform in planning, implementation, and monitoring programs/schemes for greater accessibility and last-mile connectivity to healthcare centers, hospitals, schools, and Anganwadi were mentioned to enhance public welfare. The Social Sector Ministries/Departments were motivated to engage with States and aspirational districts to facilitate its wider adoption at a different level.
During the Union Budget announcement 2023, 7 Saptarishi (priorities) were discussed among which, two were focused on inclusive development and last-mile connectivity. The usage of planning and decision-making tools, for suitable site selection for the Primitive Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) scheme as well as the Eklavya Model Residential Schools, was mentioned for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The Social Sector Ministries/Departments individually apprised and deliberated on the progress made, the number of data layers integrated, the development of planning and decision-making tools, and challenges faced. The meeting saw fruitful deliberations from all the participants.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर-प्लान (एनएमपी) को अपनाने में सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा की गई प्रगति का जायजा लिया
डीपीआईआईटी के विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) ने समीक्षा बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति-एनएमपी को अपनाने के महत्त्व और बुनियादी ढांचे व सामाजिक क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं की एकीकृत आयोजना तथा समरूपी कार्यान्वयन में इसकी परिवर्तनगामी भूमिका पर जोर दिया
दो नये मंत्रालयों ने पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर-प्लान अपनाया
04 FEB 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने नई दिल्ली में पीएम गतिशक्ति-एनएमपी को अपनाने में सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए बुलाई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में 35 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 14 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें पंचायती राज विभाग, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, खेल विभाग, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ बीआईएसएजी-एन और नीति आयोग शामिल थे।
पीएम गतिशक्ति-एनएमपी भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए परिवर्तनगामी और सतत दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है। सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों में एकीकृत आयोजना और समकालिक परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से कार्यवाही की जाती है। बेहतर निर्णय लेने और स्कूलों, अस्पतालों, सेवाओं, सार्वजनिक उपयोगिताओं आदि के व्यापक मानचित्रण जैसी परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने के लिए संपूर्ण शासकीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा रहा है। इसलिए, सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को अपनी परिसंपत्तियों के उपयोग और देश भर में समग्र विकास के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति-एनएमपी को अपनाने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
इसके बाद, डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा दो और बैठकें आयोजित की गई, जिनमें पीएम गतिशक्ति-एनएमपी के लाभों, डेटा लेयर्स के एकीकरण, डेटा गुणवत्ता और मंत्रालयों / विभागों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, दो नए मंत्रालयों, यानी आयुष मंत्रालय तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने पीएम गतिशक्ति-एनएमपी को अपनाया है।
समीक्षा बैठक में, विशेष सचिव ने पीएम गतिशक्ति-एनएमपी को अपनाने के महत्त्व और बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं के एकीकृत नियोजन और समरूपी कार्यान्वयन में इसकी परिवर्तनगामी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ स्कूलों की योजना के लिए पहुंच पोर्टल के एकीकरण में उत्तर प्रदेश में पीएम गतिशक्ति को अपनाने के मामलों का उपयोग, गुजरात में आंगनवाड़ी की योजना का अनुकूलन, 5-जी योजना उपकरण, और चंडीगढ़ में स्ट्रीट फर्नीचर प्लानिंग को राज्यों का उल्लेख केस स्टडी तथा इस सम्बंध में राज्यों के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों के रूप में किया गया।
पिछली बैठक के बाद से सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा की गई महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना की गई। इसके अलावा, सार्वजनिक कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, अस्पतालों, स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी के लिए अधिक पहुंच और अंतिम पड़ाव तक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं को तैयार करने, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी में एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म के कल्पनाशील और अभिनव उपयोग का हवाला दिया गया। सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को राज्यों और आकांक्षी जिलों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया, ताकि इसे एक अलग स्तर पर व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय बजट घोषणा 2023 के दौरान, 7 सप्तऋषि (प्राथमिकताओं) पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें से दो समावेशी विकास और अंतिम पड़ाव तक कनेक्टिविटी पर केंद्रित थीं। आदिकालीन कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) योजना के साथ-साथ एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के लिए उपयुक्त स्थल चयन के लिए योजना और निर्णय लेने की पद्धति का उपयोग जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिये उपयुक्त पाया गया।
सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से हुई प्रगति, एकीकृत डेटा लेयर्स की संख्या, योजना और निर्णय लेने के उपकरणों के विकास और चुनौतियों के बारे में अवगत कराया और विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक में सभी प्रतिभागियों के बीच रचनात्मक चर्चा हुई।