ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਯਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇੰਡੀਗੋ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਉਡਾਣ ਚਲਾਏਗੀ
ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ
02 FEB 2023 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਯਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਡਾਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ: ਵਿਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
2 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਇੰਡੀਗੋ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਇਸ ਰੂਟ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਫਲਾਈਟ ਨੰ
ਕਿੱਥੋ ਤੋ
ਕਿੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ
ਦਿਨ
ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ
ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ
ਜਹਾਜ
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ
6E-7406
ਜੋਧਪੁਰ
ਜੈਪੁਰ
ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ, ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, ਸ਼ੁਕਰਵਾਰ
09:55
10:55
ਏਟੀਆਰ
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023
6E-7131
ਜੈਪੁਰ
ਜੋਧਪੁਰ
ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ, ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, ਸ਼ੁਕਰਵਾਰ
11:15
12:15
ਏਟੀਆਰ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਯਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਆਗਰਾ-ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਐਂਗਲ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 7ਵੇਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 20,000 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਇਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਪਰੀਵਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ 555 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 1530 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates flight connecting Jaipur and Jodhpur
The flight connecting two major cities of Rajasthan will be operated by IndigGo four days a week
Jodhpur to get new terminal building costing Rs. 500 crore, Kota to get new airport : Shri Scindia
02 FEB 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with Minister of State for Civil Aviation,General Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) inaugurated a flight connecting Jaipur and Jodhpur virtually today.
IndiGo will operate this route under the following schedule effective from 2nd February 2023.
Flight No
To
From
Freq.
Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E-7406
Jodhpur
Jaipur
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
09:55
10:55
ATR
2nd February 2023
6E-7131
Jaipur
Jodhpur
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
11:15
12:15
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that it is a very important occasion that two important cities of the country are being connected. He also emphasized on how this new connectivity will further strengthen the already established Golden Triangle Tourist Circuit of Delhi-Agra-Jaipur. The Minister went ahead to talk about India’s emergence as the 3rd biggest aviation market in the world in terms of domestic traffic and 7th biggest in the world in terms of international and domestic traffic combined.
Talking about increased air travel infrastructure in the state of Rajasthan, Shri Scindia said that to cater to the increased air travel demand in Jodhpur, a new terminal building will be inaugurated soon. Built at a cost of Rs. 500 crore, with an area of 20,000 square meters, the airport will have the capacity to handle one thousand passengers and give a big boost to tourism and the local economy.
The minister added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there have been significant developments in Rajasthan’s civil aviation landscape since 2014. He shared that new airports have been established in Kishangarh, Bikaner, and Jaisalmer and a new airport is also being planned for Kota. Apart from infrastructure, tremendous growth has also been seen in the no. of aircraft movements, in 2014, this number stood at 555, which has now increased by almost three times to reach the mark of 1530 aircraft movements per week.
Minister of State,General Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) congratulated the stakeholders and said that this connectivity will create ease of travel for tourists and play a big role in bolstering trade and tourism in the region.
The occasion was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India, and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Government of India. Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Asangba Chuba Ao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri R K Singh, Principal advisor – IndiGo, and other officials from MoCA, Government of Rajasthan, and IndiGo were also present.