नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने जयपुर और जोधपुर को जोड़ने वाली उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
इंडिगो सप्ताह में चार दिन राजस्थान के दो प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ने वाली उड़ान का परिचालन करेगी
जोधपुर को 500 करोड़ की लागत से नया टर्मिनल भवन और कोटा को नया हवाई अड्डा मिलेगा: श्री सिंधिया
02 FEB 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए जयपुर और जोधपुर को जोड़ने वाली एक उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया। इस दौरान नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. विजय कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) भी उपस्थित थे।
2 फरवरी 2023 से विमानन कंपनी इंडिगो प्रभावी निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के तहत इस मार्ग पर परिचालन करेगी।
उड़ान संख्या
कहां से
कहां तक
दिन
प्रस्थान समय
आगमन समय
विमान
प्रभावी
6E-7406
जोधपुर
जयपुर
सोमवार, मंगलवार, गुरुवार, शुक्रवार
09:55
10:55
एटीआर
2 अक्टूबर, 2023
6E-7131
जयपुर
जोधपुर
सोमवार, मंगलवार, गुरुवार, शुक्रवार
11:15
12:15
एटीआर
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में देश के दो महत्वपूर्ण शहरों को जोड़े जाने को एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण अवसर बताया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने इस पर भी जोर दिया कि कैसे यह नई कनेक्टिविटी दिल्ली-आगरा-जयपुर के पहले से स्थापित स्वर्णिम त्रिभुज पर्यटक परिपथ को और अधिक मजबूत करेगी। मंत्री ने घरेलू यातायात के मामले में विश्व में तीसरे और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व घरेलू यातायात में 7वें सबसे बड़े विमानन बाजार के रूप में भारत के उभरने का उल्लेख किया।
मंत्री ने राजस्थान में हवाई यात्रा के बुनियादी ढांचे में बढ़ोतरी का उल्लेख किया। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि जोधपुर में हवाई यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए जल्द ही एक नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। 20,000 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में 500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस टर्मिनल में एक हजार यात्रियों को संभालने और पर्यटन व स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता होगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से राजस्थान के नागरिक उड्डयन परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण विकास हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि किशनगढ़, बीकानेर व जैसलमेर में नए हवाई अड्डे स्थापित किए गए हैं और कोटा के लिए भी एक नए हवाई अड्डे की योजना बनाई जा रही है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे के अलावा विमानों की आवाजाही की संख्या में शानदार बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। साल 2014 में प्रति सप्ताह यह संख्या 555 थी, जो अब लगभग तीन गुना बढ़कर 1530 हो गई है।
राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. विजय कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कनेक्टिविटी पर्यटकों के लिए यात्रा को सुगम बनाएगी और इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार व पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत व संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल व संयुक्त सचिव श्री असंगबा चूबा एओ, इंडिगो के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री आरके सिंह के साथ नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, राजस्थान सरकार और इंडिगो के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates flight connecting Jaipur and Jodhpur
The flight connecting two major cities of Rajasthan will be operated by IndigGo four days a week
Jodhpur to get new terminal building costing Rs. 500 crore, Kota to get new airport : Shri Scindia
02 FEB 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with Minister of State for Civil Aviation,General Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) inaugurated a flight connecting Jaipur and Jodhpur virtually today.
IndiGo will operate this route under the following schedule effective from 2nd February 2023.
Flight No
To
From
Freq.
Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E-7406
Jodhpur
Jaipur
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
09:55
10:55
ATR
2nd February 2023
6E-7131
Jaipur
Jodhpur
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
11:15
12:15
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that it is a very important occasion that two important cities of the country are being connected. He also emphasized on how this new connectivity will further strengthen the already established Golden Triangle Tourist Circuit of Delhi-Agra-Jaipur. The Minister went ahead to talk about India’s emergence as the 3rd biggest aviation market in the world in terms of domestic traffic and 7th biggest in the world in terms of international and domestic traffic combined.
Talking about increased air travel infrastructure in the state of Rajasthan, Shri Scindia said that to cater to the increased air travel demand in Jodhpur, a new terminal building will be inaugurated soon. Built at a cost of Rs. 500 crore, with an area of 20,000 square meters, the airport will have the capacity to handle one thousand passengers and give a big boost to tourism and the local economy.
The minister added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there have been significant developments in Rajasthan’s civil aviation landscape since 2014. He shared that new airports have been established in Kishangarh, Bikaner, and Jaisalmer and a new airport is also being planned for Kota. Apart from infrastructure, tremendous growth has also been seen in the no. of aircraft movements, in 2014, this number stood at 555, which has now increased by almost three times to reach the mark of 1530 aircraft movements per week.
Minister of State,General Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) congratulated the stakeholders and said that this connectivity will create ease of travel for tourists and play a big role in bolstering trade and tourism in the region.
The occasion was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India, and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Government of India. Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Asangba Chuba Ao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri R K Singh, Principal advisor – IndiGo, and other officials from MoCA, Government of Rajasthan, and IndiGo were also present.