Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari hails the first budget in Amrit Kaal as envisioning a prosperous and inclusive India in which the fruits of development will reach all sections and citizens, especially youth, women, farmers, OBCs, SCs, and STs
Shri Gadkari says driving the nation to AatmaNirbharta, this budget will equip India with new-age infrastructure, decline imports and strengthen our energy sector with a futuristic approach
01 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi this first budget in Amrit Kaal presented by Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman is envisioning a prosperous and inclusive India in which the fruits of development will reach all sections and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, SCs, and STs. He said driving the nation to AatmaNirbharta, this budget will equip India with new-age infrastructure, decline imports and strengthen our energy sector with a futuristic approach.
Shri Gadkari said Inclusive Development, Reaching the Last Mile, Infrastructure and Investment, Unleashing the Potential, Green Growth, Youth Power, and Finance Sector; this budget adopts the above 7 priorities which complement each other and act as a Sapt Rishi. He said 'Janbhagidari' through 'sabka saath, sabka prayaas' is essential; our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes a tech-driven & knowledge-based economy, with strong public finances and a robust financial sector.
Shri Gadkari said the government's efforts since 2014 have ensured a better quality of life for all citizens. The per capita income has doubled to 1.97 Lakh rupees and the Indian economy has moved to become 5th largest from 10th in the last 9 years.
The Minister said digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture will be built as open source, open standard, inter-operable public goods which will enable inclusive farmer-centric solutions, and support for agri-industry as well as start-ups.
Shri Gadkari said he would like to thank FM Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for proposing Rs 20,700 Crore investment in the renewable energy sector, Rs 19, 700 Crore for National Green Hydrogen Mission, and enforcing provisions for Vehicle Scrappage Policy for a sustainable and energy-efficient future.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے امرت کال کے پہلے بجٹ کو ایک خوشحال اور جامع ہندوستان کے تصور کے طور پر سراہا جس میں ترقی کے ثمرات تمام طبقوں اور شہریوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں، خواتین، کسانوں، او بی سی، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی تک پہنچیں گے
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ملک کو آتم نربھرتا کی طرف گامزن کرتے ہوئے، یہ بجٹ ہندوستان کو نئے دور کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آراستہ کرے گا، درآمدات میں کمی کرے گا اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہمارے توانائی کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرے گا
01 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا امرت کال کا یہ پہلا بجٹ ایک خوشحال اور جامع ہندوستان کا تصور پیش کر رہا ہے جس میں ترقی کے ثمرات تمام طبقات اور شہریوں تک پہنچیں گے، خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوانوں، خواتین، کسانوں، او بی سی، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی تک۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم کو آتم نربھرتا کی طرف گامزن کرتے ہوئے، یہ بجٹ ہندوستان کو نئے دور کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آراستہ کرے گا، درآمدات میں کمی کرے گا اور ہمارے توانائی کے شعبے کو مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر سے مضبوط کرے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ جامع ترقی، آخری میل تک پہنچنا، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرمایہ کاری، امکانات کو بڑھانا، سبز ترقی، نوجوانوں کی طاقت، اور مالیاتی شعبے؛ یہ بجٹ مندرجہ بالا 7 ترجیحات کو اپناتا ہے جو ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں اور ایک سپت رشی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا پریاس‘ کے ذریعے ’جن بھاگیداری‘ ضروری ہے۔ امرت کال کے لیے ہمارے وژن میں ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اور علم پر مبنی معیشت شامل ہے، جس میں مضبوط عوامی مالیات اور ایک مضبوط مالیاتی شعبہ شامل ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ 2014 سے حکومت کی کوششوں نے تمام شہریوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ فی کس آمدنی دو گنی ہو کر 1.97 لاکھ روپے ہو گئی ہے اور ہندوستانی معیشت پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 10ویں نمبر سے 5ویں نمبر پر آ گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زراعت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو اوپن سورس، اوپن اسٹینڈرڈ پبلک گڈز کے طور پر بنایا جائے گا جس سے کسان مرکوز حل اور زرعی صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تعاون بھی ممکن ہوگا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وہ وزیر مالیات محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیں گے جنھوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں 20,700 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے 19,700 کروڑ روپے، اور پائیدار اور توانائی مؤثر مستقبل کے لیے وہیکل اسکریپج پالیسی کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کی تجویز کی ہے۔