वित्‍त मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र सकल मूल वृद्धि (जीवीए) वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली छमाही में 3.7 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई
वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली छमाही में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के भाग के रूप में निजी अंतिम उपयोग व्यय (पीएफसीई) वित्त वर्ष 2015 से सभी छमाहियों में सर्वाधिक रहा
वित्त वर्ष 2021 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022 में विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश में 76 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 21.3 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर पर रहा
वित्त वर्ष 2021 में भारतीय औषधि निर्यात में 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
सितंबर, 2022 में औषधि क्षेत्र में कुल विदेशी निवेश 20 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से अधिक हुआ
भारत अब तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऑटो मोबाइल बाजार
भारत विश्व में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन विनिर्माता
विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम के लिए उद्योग जगत की साख में वृद्धि
अगले पांच वर्षों में उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना के कारण लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश की संभावना
भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने और वैश्विक मूल श्रृंखला में प्रमुख देश बनने की दिशा में उद्योग 4.0 भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा
31 JAN 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2023 को संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2022-23 पेश करते हुए बताया कि उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार औद्योगिक क्षेत्र सकल मूल वृद्धि (जीवीए) वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली छमाही में 3.7 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। यह पिछले दशक की पहली छमाही में 2.8 प्रतिशत की औसत वृद्धि से अधिक है।
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का सारांश
संसद में प्रस्तुत आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2023 में उद्योग क्षेत्र में 4.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की। वित्त वर्ष 2022 में यह 10.3 प्रतिशत थी। यह निवेश मूल्य के दबाव, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बाधा और चीन में लॉकडाउन के प्रभाव से आवश्यक निवेश में कमी तथा वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के धीमे होने के कारण हुआ है।
समीक्षा में पीएलआई योजना से विनिर्माण क्षमता में वृद्धि, निर्यात में तेजी, आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी और रोजगार सृजन में वृद्धि को रेखांकित किया गय है। समीक्षा के अनुसार निवेश मूल्य में आसानी और मांग की स्थितियों मे वृद्धि से ओवरऑल औद्योगिक वृद्धि में मदद मिलेगी।
औद्योगिक विकास के लिए मांग में प्रोत्साहन
समीक्षा के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली छमाही में जीडीपी के हिस्से के रूप में निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (पीएफसीई) वित्त वर्ष 2015 के बाद सबसे अधिक थी।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली छमाही में निर्यात प्रोत्साहन में मजबूत दिखाई दी, जबकि जीडीपी के हिस्से के रूप में वस्तु और सेवा निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2016 के बाद वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली छमाही में सर्वाधिक था।
समीक्षा में मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष की दूसरी छमाही में निर्यात में वृद्धि में कमी आने की चेतावनी दी गई है। घरेलू खपत में मजबूत वृद्धि और निवेश में सुधार से औद्योगिक उत्पादन में वृद्धि जारी रहेगी।
चित्र IX.1: उत्पादन क्षेत्र में बढ़ता निजी निवेश
समीक्षा में वित्त वर्ष 2023 में अप्रैल से दिसंबर के बीच नये निवेश की घोषणा वित्त वर्ष 2020 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में पांच गुना अधिक होने पर बल दिया गया है। इसमें कहा गया है कि विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में क्षमता उपयोग बढ़ रहा है, जिससे नये निवेश से अतिरिक्त क्षमता तैयार होगी।
उद्योग की आपूर्ति प्रतिक्रिया
क्रेता के विनिर्माता सूचकांक (पीएमआई) जुलाई, 2021 से 18 महीनों के लिए विस्तारित क्षेत्र बना हुआ है और इसके उप-सूचकांकों ने निवेश लागत दबावों की आसान गति, आपूर्तिकर्ता वितरण समय में सुधार, मजबूत निर्यात आदेश और भविष्य के आउटपुट का संकेत समीक्षा में प्रमुखता से दिया गया है।
पीएमआई विनिर्माण में वृद्धि जारी
समीक्षा के अनुसार कोयला, उर्वरक, इस्पात, बिजली, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, कच्चा तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में उत्पादन की मांग पूरा करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार उत्पादन आउटपुट की निरंतर वृद्धि समग्र औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) उत्पादक टिकाऊ उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं में दबी हुई खपत मांग की साथ दिखाई दी। पूंजीगत वस्तुओं और बुनियादी ढांचे की वस्तुओं के उत्पादन में मजबूत वृद्धि अगले वित्त वर्ष में निजी क्षेत्र में निवेश की शुरुआत का संकेत है।
उद्योग के लिए बैंक ऋण में मजबूत वृद्धि
समीक्षा के अनुसार उद्योग जगत के सकल ऋण में जनवरी, 2020 की तुलना में बढ़कर जुलाई, 2022 में दोहरे अंकों में वृद्धि हुई। इसके अनुसार आपात ऋण संबद्ध गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) की घोषणा के बाद एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के ऋण में भी महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दिखाई दी।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में लचीला एफडीआई प्रवाह
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एफडीआई निवेश वित्त वर्ष 2021 के 12.1 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022 में 21.3 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया, जबकि एफडीआई में निवेश महामारी पूर्व के स्तर से ऊपर रहा है।
2022-23 के दौरान अप्रैल से सितंबर, 2022 में क्षेत्रवार एफडीआई निवेश
औद्योगिक समूह की विशेषताएं
1) सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई)
समीक्षा के अनुसार एमएसएमई का विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में योगदान वित्त वर्ष 2021 की तुलना में कुछ कम होकर 36 प्रतिशत पर आ गया। आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के माध्यम से सरकार ने एमएसएमई पर महामारी के आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
समीक्षा के अनुसार महामारी के झटके से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की बहाली इन इकाइयों के जीएसटी भुगतान रुझान से स्पष्ट है। वित्त वर्ष 2022 में क्षेत्र द्वारा किय गया भुगतान वित्त वर्ष 2020 में महामारी के पहले स्तर को पार कर गया।
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग
समीक्षा के अनुसार नवंबर, 2022 में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वस्तुओं में सकारात्मक निर्यात वृद्धि दिखाई दी। इसके अनुसार मोबाइल फोन के मामले में भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता बन गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2015 में जहां 6 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन बनते थे, वित्त वर्ष 2022 में इनकी संख्या 31 करोड़ हो गई।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात में तेज वृद्धि
3) कोयला उद्योग
वित्त वर्ष 2023 में कोयला का उत्पादन बढ़कर 911 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में यह लगभग 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कोयला उद्योग के वित्त वर्ष 2026 तक एक बिलियन टन और 2030 तक 1.5 बिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की आशा है।
4) इस्पात उद्योग
आर्थिक समीक्षा में मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में इस्पात क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन में मजबूती को रेखांकित किया गया है। अप्रैल से दिसंबर, 2022 के दौरान तैयार इस्पात का कुल उत्पादन और उपभोग 88 मिलियन टन और 86 मिलियन टन पर पहुंच गया है। यह पिछले चार वर्ष की अवधि में वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020 के महामारी-पूर्व के स्तर की तुलना में लोहे और इस्पात का निर्यात अधिक रहा है।
इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत में वृद्धि (अप्रैल से दिसंबर)
5) वस्त्र उद्योग
चालू वित्त वर्ष में वस्त्र उद्योग वित्त वर्ष 2022 की तुलना में निर्यात में धीमी गति का सामना कर रहा है। इसी अवधि के दौरान रेडीमेड गारमेंट के निर्यात में साल दर साल आधार पर 3.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
वस्त्र उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए सरकार ने सात पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन और अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्कों की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दी और 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए वस्त्र पीएलआई योजना की शुरूआत की।
6) औषधि उद्योग
समीक्षा के अनुसार भारतीय औषधि निर्यात में वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इसके अनुसार भारत का घरेलू औषधि बाजार के वर्ष 2021 में 41 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की तुलना में 2024 तक 65 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की आशा है। इसके वर्ष 2030 तक 130 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
सितंबर, 2022 में औषधि क्षेत्र में संचयी एफडीआई 20 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर को पार कर गई। इसके अलावा एफडीआई अंतर्वाह पांच वर्षों में चार गुना बढ़कर सितंबर, 2022 तक 699 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया।
7) ऑटो मोबाइल उद्योग
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार भारत दिसंबर, 2022 में जापान और जर्मनी को पीछे छोड़कर बिक्री के मामले में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऑटो मोबाइल बाजार बन गया है। 2021 में भारत सबसे बड़ा दोपहिया और तिपहिया वाहन निर्माता तथा यात्री कार के मामले में चौथा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता था।
घरेलू इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) बाजार के 2022 और 2030 के बीच 49 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर से बढ़ने की आशा है और इसके 2030 तक 10 मिलियन इकाइयों की वार्षिक बिक्री तक पहुंचने की आशा है। इससे 2030 तक 5 करोड़ प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे।
नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन
समीक्षा के अनुसार वर्ष 2016 से 2021 के दौरान पेटेंट की घरेलू फाइलिंग में 46 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो ज्ञान आधारित व्यवस्था की ओर भारत के अग्रसर होने का संकेत है।
डिपार्टमेंट फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ इंडस्ट्री एंड इंटरनल ट्रेड (डीपीआईआईटी) से मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप (सेल्फ-रिपोर्टेड) से 9 लाख से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित हुई हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों में सृजित की गई नई नौकरियों की औसत संख्या की तुलना में 2022 में 64 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
उद्योग 4.0
समीक्षा के अनुसार उद्योग 4.0 के अंतर्गत क्लाउड कम्प्यूटिंग, आईओटी, मशीन लर्निंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) जैसी नई तकनीकों को विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में एकीकृत करता है, जिससे मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रभावित होती है। सरकार द्वारा की गई समर्थ (स्मार्ट एडवांस्ड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एंड रैपिड ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन हब) उद्योग भारत 4.0 शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य जागरुकता कार्यक्रमों और प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों के लिए तकनीकी समाधान को बढ़ावा देना है।
मेक इन इंडिया 2.0
समीक्षा के अनुसार मेक इन इंडिया 2.0 इस समय 27 क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है। इनमें 15 विनिर्माण क्षेत्र और 12 सेवा क्षेत्र हैं।
उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना
पीएलआई योजना से अगले पांच वर्ष के दौरान लगभग चार लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की आशा है। इससे भारत में 60 लाख नौकरियों के अवसर सृजित होने की संभावना है। यह योजना 14 क्षेत्रों में फैली है। इसके वित्त वर्ष 2023 में वार्षिक विनिर्माण निवेश में 15 से 20 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की आशा है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार लगभग वित्त वर्ष 2022 के दौरान 47,500 करोड़ रुपये (6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) का वास्तविक निवेश हुआ। उत्पादन/बिक्री 3.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये (47 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) का रहा, जबकि 3 लाख के आसपास रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए।
समीक्षा के मुताबिक थोक औषधि चिकित्सा उपकरण, दूरसंचार, दुग्ध उत्पाद और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सौ से अधिक एमएसएमई पीएलआई योजना के लाभार्थी हैं।

Ministry of Finance
INDUSTRIAL SECTOR GROSS VALUE ADDED (GVA) ROSE BY 3.7 PER CENT IN FIRST HALF OF FY23
PRIVATE FINAL CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE (PFCE) AS A SHARE OF GDP IN H1 OF FY23 WAS HIGHEST AMONG ALL HALF YEARS SINCE FY15
FDI INFLOW AT US$ 21.3 BILLION IN FY22 MARKING 76 PER CENT RISE FROM FY21
INDIAN PHARMACEUTICAL EXPORTS ACHIEVED 24 PER CENT GROWTH IN FY21
CUMULATIVE FDI IN PHARMA SECTOR CROSSED US$ 20 BILLION MARK BY SEPTEMBER 2022
COAL PRODUCTION FOR FY23 ESTIMATED TO INCREASE TO 911 MILLION TONNES
INDIA IS NOW THE 3RD LARGEST AUTOMOBILE MARKET
INDIA IS 2ND LARGEST MOBILE PHONE MANUFACTURER GLOBALLY
CREDIT TO INDUSTRY GROWING, PARTICULARLY FOR MSMEs
PLI SCHEME EXPECTED TO ATTRACT CAPEX OF APPROX ₹4 LAKH CRORE OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS
INDUSTRY 4.0 IS INDIA’S WAY FORWARD IN ACHIEVING THE GOALS OF AATMANIRBHARTA AND AMBITIONS OF BECOMING A KEY PLAYER IN GLOBAL VALUE CHAINS
31 JAN 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Overall Gross Value Added (GVA) by the Industrial Sector rose 3.7 per cent, based on data available for the first half of the FY23, which is higher than the average growth of 2.8 per cent achieved in H1 of the last decade, stated the Economic Survey 2022-23 presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
OVERVIEW OF INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
Economic Survey tabled in the Parliament stated that Industry sector witnessed modest growth of 4.1 per cent in FY23 compared to the strong growth of 10.3 per cent in FY22. It explained that this is likely on account of input cost-push pressures, supply chain disruptions and the China lockdown impacting the availability of essential inputs and slowing the global economy.
The Survey highlighted that the PLI schemes are set to unlock manufacturing capacity, boost exports, reduce import dependence and lead to job creation for both skilled and unskilled labour. The Survey was optimistic that easing input prices and conducive demand conditions will support overall Industrial growth.
DEMAND STIMULUS TO INDUSTRIAL GROWTH
Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE) as a share of GDP in H1 of FY23 was the highest among all half years, H1 or H2, since FY15, the Survey stated. The Survey optimistically expressed that with world commodity prices on a downward trajectory and showing up in declining rates of India’s wholesale inflation, core retail inflation is expected to relent, making domestic consumption demand much stronger to further induce industrial growth in the country.
Economic Survey stated that the strong export performance of FY22 continued somewhat in the first half of FY23 while exports of goods and services as a share of GDP have been the highest since FY16 during H1 of FY23.
The Survey warned that export growth may slow further in the second half of the current financial year and remain weak beyond that, too, if the global economy falls into recession. It added that however, the strong domestic consumption growth and investment revival is expected to keep industrial production humming.
The Survey emphasized that New Investment announced in the manufacturing sector during April-December of FY23 was five times the corresponding level in FY20. The Survey analyzed this increase in investment demand was triggered by the augmented capex of the central government in the current and the previous year as compared to the pre-pandemic years. The leap also has crowded in private investment, already upbeat on the pent-up demand, export stimulus, and strengthening of the corporate balance sheets. It added that Capacity utilization in the manufacturing sector has been rising which bodes well for new investment activity in creating additional capacity.
SUPPLY RESPONSE OF INDUSTRY
Purchaser’s Manufacturing Index (PMI) manufacturing has remained in the expansion zone for 18 months since July 2021, and its sub-indices indicate an easing of input cost pressures, improving supplier delivery times, robust export orders, and future output, highlighted the Survey.
The Survey noted the growth of the eight core industries of coal, fertilizers, cement, electricity, steel, and refinery products has held steady, reflecting a broad momentum in industrial activity.
The Survey added that while growth in the consumer durables component of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is on account of the release of ‘pent-up’ demand, the increase in capital goods and infrastructure/ construction goods is indicative of the beginnings of a virtuous investment cycle that is expected to be led by the private sector.
ROBUST GROWTH IN BANK CREDIT TO INDUSTRY
The Survey highlighted that the credit to industry started recovering from January 2022 and has been growing in double digits since July 2022. It added that Credit to MSMEs has also seen a significant increase in part, assisted by the introduction of the Emergency Credit Linked Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS).
The Survey stated that the impact of ECLGS on increasing the growth of credit to MSME was felt most during the pandemic impacted years of 2020 and 2021. It continued in 2022 as the scheme was extended to March 2023.
Further it added, growth in credit to MSME was buttressed by rebounding consumption levels, particularly in the services sector. Consequently, the share of MSMEs in gross credit offtake to the industry rose from 17.7 per cent in January 2020 to 23.7 per cent in November 2022.
The Survey expressed that robust growth in credit demand combined with rising capacity utilization and investment in manufacturing underscores businesses’ optimism regarding future demand.
RESILIENT FDI INFLOW IN MANUFACTURING SECTOR
The Survey highlighted that the FDI inflow jumped to US$ 21.3 billion in FY22 from US$ 12.1 billion in FY21 as the pandemic-driven expansionary policies of advanced economies led to a surge in global liquidity.
The Survey mentioned that FDI equity inflow in manufacturing in the first half of FY23 fell below its corresponding level in the first half of FY22, with the rise in global uncertainty in the wake of the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
A rebound in FDI inflows is, however, expected as the Indian economy sustains its high growth while monetary tightening the world over eventually eases with the weakening of inflationary pressures, the Survey expressed optimism.
HIGHLIGHTS OF INDUSTRY GROUPS
1. MICRO, SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES (MSMEs)
The Survey noted that the MSME contribution to the manufacturing sector’s GVA also marginally fell to 36.0 per cent in FY21. The Survey further emphasized that the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package by the Government provided cushion to the economic impact of the pandemic on MSMEs, which has helped post smart recovery from pandemic.
The Survey expressed that the recovery of the MSME sector from the pandemic-induced shock is evident in the trend in GST paid by the units of MSME sector in FY22 has crossed the pre-pandemic level in FY20.
Government’s initiative of the Samadhaan Portal, CHAMPIONS:the single-window grievance redressal portal for MSMEs, Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) platform for facilitating the discounting of trade receivables of MSMEs with a turnover of ₹200 crore or more, ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ scheme (RAMP) etc. has helped in strengthening the MSMEs stated the Economic Survey.
1. ELECTRONICS INDUSTRY
The Survey emphasized that Electronic goods were among the top five commodity groups exhibiting positive export growth in November 2022, with the exports in this segment growing YoY by 55.1 per cent.
Elaborating on the Electronics industry, the Survey stated that major drivers were mobile phones, consumer electronics and industrial electronics. It highlighted that India has become the second-largest mobile phone manufacturer globally, with the production of handsets going up from six crore units in FY15 to 31 crore units in FY22.
The Survey also mentioned that various initiatives and incentives of Government like PLI scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, the PLI scheme for IT hardware, the Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) has nurtured and enhanced the electronics manufacturing base.
Additionally, under the Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India, the Cabinet approved the comprehensive development of a sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in the country with an outlay of ₹76,000 crore.
1. COAL INDUSTRY
The coal production for FY23 is estimated to increase to 911 million tonnes, about 17 per cent higher compared to the previous year, highlighted the Survey. Consequent to the well-timed measures of the Government, India has been placed in a better position to cater to excess energy demand. It further added that the coal industry is expected to grow at 6-7 per cent annually to reach a production level of 1 billion tonnes by FY26 and about 1.5 billion tonnes by 2030.
1. STEEL INDUSTRY
Economic Survey highlighted the steel sector’s performance in the current fiscal year as robust, with cumulative production and consumption of finished steel at 88 MT and 86 MT, respectively, during April-December 2022, higher than the corresponding period during the previous four years.
The Survey stated that iron and steel exports are higher by 20 per cent over the corresponding pre-pandemic levels of FY20, despite moderation in the first eight months of the current fiscal owing to a slowdown in the global economy.
Increasing Steel production and Consumption (Apr-Dec)
1. TEXTILE INDUSTRY
In the current financial year, the textile industry has been facing the challenge of moderating exports compared to FY22, mentioned the Survey. It added that export of readymade garments registered a growth of 3.2 per cent YoY basis during the same period.
The Government approved the setting up of seven PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks and launched the Textile PLI Scheme with an approved outlay of ₹10,683 crore over five years starting from 1st January 2022 to promote investments. These would help to develop integrated large-scale and modern industrial infrastructure facilities for the entire value chain of the textile industry, the Survey stated.
1. PHARMACEUTICALS INDUSTRY
The Survey highlighted that Indian pharmaceutical exports achieved a healthy growth of 24 per cent in FY21. It expressed hope that India’s domestic pharmaceutical market is estimated to grow to US$ 65 billion by 2024 from estimated US$ 41 billion in 2021 and is further expected to reach US$ 130 billion by 2030.
Strong Growth in pharma exports High Inflow of FDI in Pharma sector
Carrying forward this growth momentum, drug and pharmaceutical exports during April-October 2022 was 22 per cent higher than the corresponding pre-pandemic period of FY20, noted the Survey. It added that Cumulative FDI in the pharma sector crossed the US$ 20 billion mark in September 2022 and FDI inflows have increased four-fold over five years until September 2022, to US$ 699 million, supported by investor-friendly policies and a positive outlook for the industry.
1. AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
India became the 3rd largest automobile market, surpassing Japan and Germany in terms of sales, in December 2022, stated the Economic Survey. It added that in 2021, India was the largest manufacturer of two-wheeler and three-wheeler vehicles and the world’s fourth-largest manufacturer of passenger cars.
Elaborating on the domestic electric vehicles (EV) market, the Survey stated that it is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 49 per cent between 2022 and 2030 and is expected to hit one crore units annual sales by 2030. It added that the EV industry will create 5 crore direct and indirect jobs by 2030.
FOSTERING INNOVATION
Economic Survey stated that there was a 46 per cent growth in the domestic filing of patents over 2016-2021, signaling India’s transition towards a knowledge-based economy.
Discussing the achievements of Start-ups, the Survey highlighted that an impressive 9 lakh+ direct jobs have been created by the DPIIT recognized startups (self-reported), with a notable 64 per cent increase in 2022 over the average number of new jobs created in the last three years. About 48 per cent of our startups are from Tier II & III cities, a testimony of our grassroots’ tremendous potential.
INDUSTRY 4.0
The Survey highlighted that adoption of Industry 4.0 technologies such as cloud computing, IoT, machine learning, and artificial intelligence (AI) in the Indian manufacturing sector is underway, however, large-scale adoption is yet to happen and an enabling environment is rapidly developing.
The Survey mentioned that various Government Initiatives such as SAMARTH (Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hubs) Udyog Bharat 4.0, establishment of the Centre for Fourth Industrial Revolution is the way forward in achieving the goals of Aatmanirbharta and its ambitions of becoming a key player in global value chains.
MAKE IN INDIA 2.0
The Survey mentioned that ‘Make in India 2.0’ is now focusing on 27 sectors, which include 15 manufacturing sectors and 12 service sectors. Amongst these, 24 sub-sectors have been chosen while keeping in mind the Indian industries’ strengths and competitive edge, the need for import substitution, the potential for export and increased employability.
PERFORMANCE LINKED INCENTIVE (PLI) SCHEME
PLI scheme is expected to attract a capex of approximately ₹4 lakh crore over the next five years having a potential of generate employment for over 60 lakh in India stated the Economic Survey. It added that Sectors under which the PLI scheme has been announced currently constitute around 40 per cent of the total imports. The scheme, spread across 14 sectors, can enhance India’s annual manufacturing capex by 15 to 20 per cent from FY23.
The Survey mentioned that around ₹47,500 crore (US$ 6 billion) of actual investment has been made (As per recent reporting from implementing Ministries/ Departments); production/ sales of ₹3.85 lakh crore (US$ 47 billion) of eligible products and employment generation of around 3 lakh has been reported and 106 per cent achievement of actual investment reported versus the corresponding projections of FY22.
The Survey stated that more than 100 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Telecom, White Goods and Food Processing. Key sectors such as Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing and White Goods have contributed considerably to investment, production, sales and employment.