Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23 ILLUSTRATES SIGNIFICANT IMPROVEMENT IN QUALITY OF RURAL LIVES; HEALTH INDICATORS REGISTER UPTICK
REMARKABLE PROGRESS IN TOTAL FERTILITY RATE, IMR, INSTITUTIONAL BIRTHS, VACCINATION
REDUCTION IN STUNTING, WASTING AND UNDER WEIGHT CHILDREN
31 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled today by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs has illustrated a significant improvement vis-à-vis 2015-16 in an array of indicators concerning the quality of rural lives, of which most health indicators have registered an impressive uptick. These outcome-oriented statistics establish tangible medium-run progress in rural living standards, aided by the policy focus on basic amenities and efficient programme implementation. This indicates the outcome of some of the important schemes/programmes of the Government in various areas to improve the quality of life in rural areas.
Quality of rural lives – findings from the National Family Health Survey 2019-21
As per the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) 2019-21, various parameters related to maternal and child health have reported encouraging numbers (as below).
For Rural Areas
NFHS 4
(2015-16)
NFHS 5
(2019-21)
Population
Sex ratio at birth for children born in the last five years
(females per 1,000 males)
927
931
Total fertility rate (children per woman)
2.4
2.1
Health
Households with any usual member covered under a health insurance/financing scheme (per cent)
28.9
42.4
Infant mortality rate
46.0
38.4
Mothers who had an antenatal check-up in the first trimester (%)
54.2
67.9
Mothers who consumed iron folic acid for 100 days or more when they were pregnant (per cent)
25.9
40.2
Institutional births (per cent)
75.1
86.7
Children aged 12-23 months fully vaccinated based on information from vaccination card only (per cent)
61.3
84.0
Children aged 12-23 months who received most of their vaccinations in a public health facility (per cent)
94.2
97.0
Prevalence of diarrhoea in the 2 weeks preceding the survey (per cent)
9.6
7.7
Children under 5 years who are stunted (height-for-age) (per cent)
41.2
37.3
Children under 5 years who are wasted (weight-for-height) (per cent)
21.5
19.5
Children under 5 years who are underweight (weight-forage) (per cent)
38.3
33.8
For Rural Areas
NFHS 4
(2015-16)
NFHS 5
(2019-21)
Children age 6-23 months receiving an adequate diet
8.8
11.0
Women whose Body Mass Index (BMI) is below normal
(BMI <18.5 kg/ ) (per cent)
26.7
21.2
Children aged 6-59 months who are anaemic (per cent)
59.5
68.3
All women aged 15-49 years who are anaemic (per cent)
54.3
58.5
Men aged 15-49 years who are anaemic (per cent)
25.3
27.4
Source: National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) 2015-16 and 2019-21, MoHFW

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2022 - 23 च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात ग्रामीण जीवनमानाच्या गुणवत्तेत दिसून आली लक्षणीय सुधारणा; आरोग्यविषयक निर्देशकांमध्ये कमालीची वाढ
एकूण प्रजनन दर, आयएमआर, रुग्णालय व्यवस्थेसारख्या संस्थात्मक व्यवस्थेत प्रसुती होण्याचे प्रमाण आणि, लसीकरणात लक्षणीय प्रगती
जन्मतः कुपोषित असणे, अति कुपोषित आणि कमी वजनाचे बाळ जन्माला येण्याच्या प्रमाणात घट
31 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेमध्‍ये 2022-23 या वर्षासाठीचा आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवाल सादर केला. या अहवालानुसार ग्रामीण भागांतील जनजीवनाच्या गुणवत्तेशी संबंधित अनेक निर्देशांकांमध्ये 2015-16 च्या तुलनेत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. या निर्देशकांपैकी आरोग्य क्षेत्राशी संबंधीत बहुतांश निर्देशकांमध्ये लक्षणय वाढ झाली आहे. या आकडेवारीत प्रत्यक्षातल्या कामाचे आणि त्याच्या परिणामांचे प्रतिबिंब उमटलेले आहे. त्यातून ग्रामीण जीवनमानात मध्यम वेगाने प्रगती होत असल्याचे दिसते. या सगळ्याला मूलभूत सोयी-सुविधांशी संबंधित धोरणांवर दिलेला भर आणि कार्यक्रम तसेच उपक्रमांची केलेली कार्यक्षमतेने अंमलबजावणी, याची जोड मिळाली आहे. या सगळ्यातून ग्रामीण भागातील जीवनमान उंचावे यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी लागू केलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या योजना तसेच कार्यक्रम परिणामकारक ठरल्याचेही दिसून येते.
ग्रामीण जीवनमानाची गुणवत्ता - राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण 2019-21 मधील निष्कर्ष
राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण 2019-21 नुसार, माता आणि बाल आरोग्याशी संबंधित विविध निकषांअंर्गत उत्साहवर्धक परिणाम दिसून आले आहेत. याचे तपशील खालील तक्त्यात दिले आहेत.
For Rural Areas
NFHS 4
(2015-16)
NFHS 5
(2019-21)
Population
Sex ratio at birth for children born in the last five years
(females per 1,000 males)
927
931
Total fertility rate (children per woman)
2.4
2.1
Health
Households with any usual member covered under a health insurance/financing scheme (per cent)
28.9
42.4
Infant mortality rate
46.0
38.4
Mothers who had an antenatal check-up in the first trimester (%)
54.2
67.9
Mothers who consumed iron folic acid for 100 days or more when they were pregnant (per cent)
25.9
40.2
Institutional births (per cent)
75.1
86.7
Children aged 12-23 months fully vaccinated based on information from vaccination card only (per cent)
61.3
84.0
Children aged 12-23 months who received most of their vaccinations in a public health facility (per cent)
94.2
97.0
Prevalence of diarrhoea in the 2 weeks preceding the survey (per cent)
9.6
7.7
Children under 5 years who are stunted (height-for-age) (per cent)
41.2
37.3
Children under 5 years who are wasted (weight-for-height) (per cent)
21.5
19.5
Children under 5 years who are underweight (weight-forage) (per cent)
38.3
33.8
For Rural Areas
NFHS 4
(2015-16)
NFHS 5
(2019-21)
Children age 6-23 months receiving an adequate diet
8.8
11.0
Women whose Body Mass Index (BMI) is below normal
(BMI <18.5 kg/ ) (per cent)
26.7
21.2
Children aged 6-59 months who are anaemic (per cent)
59.5
68.3
All women aged 15-49 years who are anaemic (per cent)
54.3
58.5
Men aged 15-49 years who are anaemic (per cent)
25.3
27.4
Source: National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) 2015-16 and 2019-21, MoHFW