Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav briefs the media on the First Employment Working Group meeting in Jodhpur on 2-4th February
30 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today briefed the media on the First Employment Working Group meeting to be held in Jodhpur on 2-4th February 2023. He said India is hosting the prestigious G20 summit this year, which is the premier forum for international economic cooperation. The importance of this event lies in the fact that the G20 countries represent close to 85% of the world GDP, 3/4th of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population, he added. Giving details of the events Shri Yadav said Employment Working Group under the Indian presidency of G20 has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all.
The meetings will take place as follows
• 1st EWG Meet Jodhpur, 2nd – 4th Feb ‘23
• 2nd EWG Guwahati 3rd – 5th Apr ’23
• 3rdEWG Geneva 1rd – 2nd Jun ’23
• 4thEWG Indore 19th – 20th July ‘23
The three thematic areas on which the deliberations will take place will be
1. Addressing Global Skill Gaps
2. Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection &
3. Sustainable Financing of Social Security
The expected outcomes of the deliberations would include an International skill gap mapping portal for assessment of skill demand, A framework for skills and qualifications harmonisation with common taxonomies
Extending social protection coverage to the gig and platform workers, Enhanced national statistical capacities to capture gig and platform work and aid in effective data collection, Policy options, based on social insurance and tax-financed schemes, for sustainable financing of social security and Prioritized Policy recommendation on welfare entitlements based on fiscal space.
India is hosting 73+ delegates from 19 countries, European Union and 9 guest countries and 9 Regional and International organisations.
Along with the key deliberations, A panel discussion has been organised on the sidelines to discuss on Global Skills & Qualifications harmonisation, frameworks for common skill taxonomies on the first day.
International organisations like ILO, OECD and ISA, Indian institutions like NITI Aayog and MSDE, EPFO will also be sharing their views on the topics. Member countries from G20 are also invited to share their interventions on the key areas.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2-4 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 2-4 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਜੀ-20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦਾ 85%, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ 3/4 ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਕਿਰਤ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ:
• ਪਹਿਲੀ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, 2 - 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ '23
• ਦੂਜੀ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ, 3 - 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ '23
• ਤੀਜਾ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਜੇਨੇਵਾ, 1 - 2 ਜੂਨ '23
• ਚੌਥੀ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਇੰਦੌਰ 19 - 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ '23
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
1. ਆਲਮੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਪਾੜ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਗਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ
3. ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤ
ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਗੈਪ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਆਮ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਗਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਗਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਣ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ 19 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ, 9 ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 9 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ 73+ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ, ਆਮ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਲਓ, ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਏ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਖ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।