Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav briefs the media on the First Employment Working Group meeting in Jodhpur on 2-4th February
30 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today briefed the media on the First Employment Working Group meeting to be held in Jodhpur on 2-4th February 2023. He said India is hosting the prestigious G20 summit this year, which is the premier forum for international economic cooperation. The importance of this event lies in the fact that the G20 countries represent close to 85% of the world GDP, 3/4th of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population, he added. Giving details of the events Shri Yadav said Employment Working Group under the Indian presidency of G20 has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all.
The meetings will take place as follows
• 1st EWG Meet Jodhpur, 2nd – 4th Feb ‘23
• 2nd EWG Guwahati 3rd – 5th Apr ’23
• 3rdEWG Geneva 1rd – 2nd Jun ’23
• 4thEWG Indore 19th – 20th July ‘23
The three thematic areas on which the deliberations will take place will be
1. Addressing Global Skill Gaps
2. Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection &
3. Sustainable Financing of Social Security
The expected outcomes of the deliberations would include an International skill gap mapping portal for assessment of skill demand, A framework for skills and qualifications harmonisation with common taxonomies
Extending social protection coverage to the gig and platform workers, Enhanced national statistical capacities to capture gig and platform work and aid in effective data collection, Policy options, based on social insurance and tax-financed schemes, for sustainable financing of social security and Prioritized Policy recommendation on welfare entitlements based on fiscal space.
India is hosting 73+ delegates from 19 countries, European Union and 9 guest countries and 9 Regional and International organisations.
Along with the key deliberations, A panel discussion has been organised on the sidelines to discuss on Global Skills & Qualifications harmonisation, frameworks for common skill taxonomies on the first day.
International organisations like ILO, OECD and ISA, Indian institutions like NITI Aayog and MSDE, EPFO will also be sharing their views on the topics. Member countries from G20 are also invited to share their interventions on the key areas.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने जोधपुर में 2 से 4 फरवरी को होने वाले पहले रोजगार कार्यसमूह की बैठक की जानकारी मीडिया को दी
30 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
IMG_256
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने जोधपुर में 3 से 4 फरवरी, 2023 को होने वाले वाले पहले रोजगार कार्यसमूह की बैठक की जानकारी मीडिया को दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस साल प्रतिष्ठित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग का प्रमुख मंच है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आयोजन का महत्त्व इस तथ्य में निहित है कि जी-20 देश, विश्व में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के लगभग 85%, वैश्विक व्यापार के 3/4 और विश्व जनसंख्या के लगभग दो-तिहाई का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। कार्यक्रमों का विवरण देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि जी-20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत रोजगार कार्य समूह के पास सभी के लिए मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित और रोजगार-समृद्ध विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले श्रम, रोजगार और सामाजिक मुद्दों को उठाने का अधिकार है।
IMG_256
बैठकें निम्नानुसार होंगीः
• पहली ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक जोधपुर, 2-4 फरवरी, 2023
• दूसरा ईडब्ल्यूजी गुवाहाटी 3 - 5 अप्रैल, 2023
• तीसरा ईडब्ल्यूजी जेनेवा 1 - 2 जून, 2023
• चौथा ईडब्ल्यूजी इंदौर 19 - 20 जुलाई, 2023
IMG_256
IMG_256
जिन तीन विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा, वे हैं:
1. वैश्विक कौशल अंतराल का समाधान करना
2. गिग एंड प्लेटफॉर्म इकोनॉमी एंड सोशल प्रोटेक्शन
3. सामाजिक सुरक्षा का सतत वित्तपोषण
विचार-विमर्श के अपेक्षित परिणामों में कौशल मांग के आकलन के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल गैप मैपिंग पोर्टल, सामान्य वर्गीकरण के साथ कौशल और योग्यता के सामंजस्य के लिए एक रूपरेखा को शामिल किया जायेगा।
गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कामगारों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच का विस्तार, गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कार्य के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय क्षमता में वृद्धि तथा प्रभावी डेटा संग्रह में सहायता, सामाजिक बीमा एवं कर-वित्तपोषित योजनाओं के आधार पर नीतिगत विकल्प, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और प्राथमिकता वाली नीति के स्थायी वित्तपोषण का ध्यान रखा जायेगा।
भारत, 19 देशों, यूरोपीय संघ और 9 अतिथि देशों तथा 9 क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 73+ प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
प्रमुख विचार-विमर्श के साथ, पहले दिन वैश्विक कौशल और योग्यता सामंजस्य, सामान्य कौशल वर्गीकरण के लिए रूपरेखा पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया है।
आईएलओ, ओईसीडी और आईएसए जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन, नीति आयोग तथा एमएसडीई, ईपीएफओ ​​जैसे भारतीय संस्थान भी विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। जी-20 के सदस्य देशों को भी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जायेगा।