Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav briefs the media on the First Employment Working Group meeting in Jodhpur on 2-4th February
30 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today briefed the media on the First Employment Working Group meeting to be held in Jodhpur on 2-4th February 2023. He said India is hosting the prestigious G20 summit this year, which is the premier forum for international economic cooperation. The importance of this event lies in the fact that the G20 countries represent close to 85% of the world GDP, 3/4th of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population, he added. Giving details of the events Shri Yadav said Employment Working Group under the Indian presidency of G20 has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all.
The meetings will take place as follows
• 1st EWG Meet Jodhpur, 2nd – 4th Feb ‘23
• 2nd EWG Guwahati 3rd – 5th Apr ’23
• 3rdEWG Geneva 1rd – 2nd Jun ’23
• 4thEWG Indore 19th – 20th July ‘23
The three thematic areas on which the deliberations will take place will be
1. Addressing Global Skill Gaps
2. Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection &
3. Sustainable Financing of Social Security
The expected outcomes of the deliberations would include an International skill gap mapping portal for assessment of skill demand, A framework for skills and qualifications harmonisation with common taxonomies
Extending social protection coverage to the gig and platform workers, Enhanced national statistical capacities to capture gig and platform work and aid in effective data collection, Policy options, based on social insurance and tax-financed schemes, for sustainable financing of social security and Prioritized Policy recommendation on welfare entitlements based on fiscal space.
India is hosting 73+ delegates from 19 countries, European Union and 9 guest countries and 9 Regional and International organisations.
Along with the key deliberations, A panel discussion has been organised on the sidelines to discuss on Global Skills & Qualifications harmonisation, frameworks for common skill taxonomies on the first day.
International organisations like ILO, OECD and ISA, Indian institutions like NITI Aayog and MSDE, EPFO will also be sharing their views on the topics. Member countries from G20 are also invited to share their interventions on the key areas.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے دو سے چار فروری کو جودھپور میں ہونے والی روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے بارے میں میڈیا کو تفصیل سے آگاہ کیا
30 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 2 سے 4 فروری 2023 کو جودھپور میں ہونے والی روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے بارے میں آج میڈیا کو مطلع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس ال جی – 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا جو بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے اہم فورم ہے۔ اس تقریب کی اہمیت اس حقیقت میں پوشیدہ ہے کہ یہ دنیا کی جی ڈی پی کا 85 فیصد عالمی تجارت کا تین چوتھائی حصہ اور دنیا کی آبادی کا دو تہائی حصہ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ تقریب کے بارے میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت کے8 تحت ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی ذمہ داری سبھی کے لیے مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور روزگار سے بھرپور ترقی کےلیے محنت ، روزگار اور سماجی معاملات کو فرجیحی طور پر حل کرے۔
ملاقاتیں حسب ذیل ہوں گی۔
• پہلی ای ڈبلیو جی سے میٹنگ جودھ پور میں 2 سے 4 فروری 2023 تک
• دوسری ای ڈبلیو جی سے میٹنگ گوہاٹی میں 3 سے 5 اپریل ، 2023 تک
• تیسری ای ڈبلیو جی سے میٹنگ جنیوامیں یکم جون سے 2 جون 2023 تک
• چوتھی ای ڈبلیو جی سے میٹنگ اندور میں 19 سے 20 جولائی ، 2023 تک
تین موضوعاتی شعبے جن پر بات چیت کی جائے گی، وہ ہیں
1. عالمی مہارت کے فرق کو دور کرنا
2. گگ اور پلیٹ فارم معیشت اور سماجی تحفظ اور
3. سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار مالی اعانت
غور و خوض کے متوقع نتائج میں مہارت کی طلب کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی مہارت کے فرق کی نقشہ سازی کا پورٹل، مہارتوں اور قابلیت کے لیے مشترکہ درجہ بندی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کا فریم ورک شامل ہوگا۔
گگ اور پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانا، گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم کے کام کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی شماریاتی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ اور مؤثر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں مدد کرنا، مالی جگہ کی بنیاد پر فلاحی حقوق کی سفارش سے متعلق سماجی بیمہ اور ٹیکس سے چلنے والی اسکیموں پر مبنی، سماجی تحفظ اور ترجیحی پالیسی کے پائیدار فنانسنگ کے لیے پالیسی کے اختیارات شامل ہیں۔
بھارت 19 ممالک، یورپی یونین اور 9 مہمان ممالک نیز 9 علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 73 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
اہم بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ، پہلے دن ، عالمی ہنر اور قابلیت کی ہم آہنگی، مشترکہ ہنر کی درجہ بندی کے فریم ورک پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ایل او، او ای سی ڈی اور آئی ایس اےجیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں،نیتی آیوگ اور ایم ایس ڈی ای، ای پی ایف او جیسے بھارتی ادارے بھی موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کلیدی شعبوں پر اپنی مداخلتیں شیئر کریں۔
.................
ش ح ۔ وا ۔ اع
30U – 998