Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Workshop on 'Ease of Language in Movie Watching Experience' held at SCO Film Festival
Workshop showcases app enabling users to watch films in any language
29 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 29 Jan 2023.
A workshop on 'Ease of Language in Movie Watching Experience' was held at Shanghai Cooperation Organization Film Festival today. The workshop showcased an application called Cinedubs, that has the ability to enhance cinegoers experience by providing them audio in the language of their choice. Aditya Kashyap, Co-Founder and MD of Dubswork Mobile conducted the session.
Cinedubs enables users to enjoy movies in regional or Foreign languages irrespective to the language movie is being played in the theatre. It can also be used by home subscribers to enjoy movies and OTT shows in their preferred language. It helps in shattering language barriers and enable families and friends to sit together and watch movies in their desired language.
The App records original audio being played to identify the timestamp and then syncs preferred language with the playback. Aditya Kashyap successfully demonstrated working of this app to the audience at the workshop.
Aditya Kashyap stated that Cinedubs will allow movies to become cost effective for producers by increasing footfall in the theatres. He informed the audience that R Madhavan starrer ‘Rocketry’ was the first movie on the Cinedubs platform. He remarked that the inspiration for the app is his experience watching Mission Impossible in Paris. The complete lack of the English language in French Theatres motivated him to work on the app.
The company aims to monetize its subscription base and gain advertisements to generate revenue. Founder Aditya Kashyap announced that the App will be freely available to first 10 Lakh subscribers.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول میں ’ فلم دیکھنے میں زبان کی آسانی ‘ پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
ورکشاپ میں ایپ کو پیش کیا گیا جو استعمال کرنے والوں کو کسی بھی زبان میں فلمیں دیکھنے کے قابل بناتی ہے
29 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی / 29 جنوری/ 2023 .
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم فلم فیسٹیول میں آج ’ فلم دیکھنے میں زبان کی آسانی ‘ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں سینےڈبس کے نام سے ایک ایپلیکیشن کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ وہ سنیما دیکھنے والوں کی پسند کی زبان میں آڈیو فراہم کرکے ان کے تجربے کو بڑھا سکے۔ ڈبس ورک موبائل کے شریک بانی اور ایم ڈی آدتیہ کشیپ نے سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Cine1W1VS.JPG
سینےڈبس استعمال کرنے والوں کو علاقائی یا غیر ملکی زبانوں میں فلموں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے قابل بناتی ہے اس سے قطع نظر کہ تھیٹر میں کس زبان کی فلم کی نمائش ہورہی ہے ۔ اسے گھریلو سبسکرائبرس اپنی ترجیحی زبان میں فلموں اور او ٹی ٹی شوز سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے بھی استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور فیملی اور دوستوں کو ایک ساتھ بیٹھنے اور اپنی مطلوبہ زبان میں فلمیں دیکھنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
یہ ایپ ٹائم اسٹیمپ کی شناخت کے لیے چلائی جانے والی اصل آڈیو کو ریکارڈ کرتی ہے اور پھر پلے بیک کے ساتھ ترجیحی زبان کو ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے۔ آدتیہ کشیپ نے ورکشاپ میں حاضرین کے سامنے اس ایپ کے کام کرنے کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Cine2IW6G.JPG
آدتیہ کشیپ نے کہا کہ سینےڈبس سنیماگھروں میں لوگوں کی آمد بڑھا کر پروڈیوسروں کے لیے فلموں کو کفایتی بنانے میں مددگار ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ آر مادھون کی اداکاری والی ’راکیٹری‘ سینےڈبس پلیٹ فارم پر پہلی فلم تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ایپ کے لئے انہیں پیرس میں مشن امپاسیبل فلم دیکھنے کے تجربہ سے تحریک ملی ۔ فرانسیسی سنیماگھروں میں انگریزی زبان کی مکمل کمی نے انہیں ایپ پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
کمپنی کا مقصد اپنی سبسکرپشن بیس کو مونیٹائز کرنا اور آمدنی کے لیے اشتہارات حاصل کرنا ہے۔ایپ کے بانی آدتیہ کشیپ نے اعلان کیا کہ ایپ پہلے 10 لاکھ سبسکرائبرز کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہوگی۔