Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Workshop on 'Ease of Language in Movie Watching Experience' held at SCO Film Festival
Workshop showcases app enabling users to watch films in any language
29 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 29 Jan 2023.
A workshop on 'Ease of Language in Movie Watching Experience' was held at Shanghai Cooperation Organization Film Festival today. The workshop showcased an application called Cinedubs, that has the ability to enhance cinegoers experience by providing them audio in the language of their choice. Aditya Kashyap, Co-Founder and MD of Dubswork Mobile conducted the session.
Cinedubs enables users to enjoy movies in regional or Foreign languages irrespective to the language movie is being played in the theatre. It can also be used by home subscribers to enjoy movies and OTT shows in their preferred language. It helps in shattering language barriers and enable families and friends to sit together and watch movies in their desired language.
The App records original audio being played to identify the timestamp and then syncs preferred language with the playback. Aditya Kashyap successfully demonstrated working of this app to the audience at the workshop.
Aditya Kashyap stated that Cinedubs will allow movies to become cost effective for producers by increasing footfall in the theatres. He informed the audience that R Madhavan starrer ‘Rocketry’ was the first movie on the Cinedubs platform. He remarked that the inspiration for the app is his experience watching Mission Impossible in Paris. The complete lack of the English language in French Theatres motivated him to work on the app.
The company aims to monetize its subscription base and gain advertisements to generate revenue. Founder Aditya Kashyap announced that the App will be freely available to first 10 Lakh subscribers.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்சிஓ திரைப்பட விழாவில், திரைப்படம் பார்க்கும் அனுபவத்தில் மொழியின் எளிமை குறித்தக் கருத்தரங்கம்
29 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பின் திரைப்படவிழாவில் இன்று, திரைப்படம் பார்க்கும் அனுபவத்தில் மொழியின் எளிமை குறித்த பயிலரங்கம் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் சினிடப்ஸ் என்ற செயலி மூலம், , ரசிகர்கள் தாங்கள் விருப்பம் மொழியில், திரைப்படங்களை கண்டுரசிக்கும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதனை டப்ஸ்ஒர்க் மொபைல் நிறுவனத்தின் சக – நிருவனரும்,மேலாண்மை இயக்குநருமான ஆதித்யா காஷ்யப் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடத்தினார்.
இந்த சினிடப்ஸ், ரசிகர்கள், தங்களது பிராந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு மொழிகளில் தங்கள் விருப்பமான திரைப்படத்தை கேட்டுரசிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கிறது. ஓடிடியில் வெளியாகும் படங்களுக்கு, வீடுகளில் இருந்தபடியே இந்த செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தி, ரசிகர்கள் தாங்கள் விரும்பும் மொழியில் கேட்டு ரசிக்கலாம். இதன்மூலம் மொழிகளில் உள்ள தடைகள் தகர்த்தெறியப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களும், நண்பர்களும் கூட்டாக அமர்ந்து, ஒரே திரைப்படத்தை தாங்கள் விரும்பிய மொழிகளில் கேட்டு ரசிக்க முடியும்.
பயிலரங்கத்திற்கு வந்திருந்த பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு, இந்த வசதி குறித்து, ஆதித்யா காஷ்யப் வெற்றிகரமாக செய்முறை விளக்கத்துடன் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இதுகுறித்து பேசிய ஆதித்யா காஷ்யப், திரைப்படத்தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு இந்த செயலி, பெரிதும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
நடிகர் மாதவன் நடிப்பில் பல மொழிகளில் வெளியாகியுள்ள ராக்கெட்ரி படமே, ரசிகர்களுக்கு சினிடப்ஸ் பிளாட்ஃபார்மில் வெளியாகும் முதல் திரைப்படமாகும். பிரெஞ்சு திரையரங்குகளில் திரைப்படத்தைப் பார்க்கும்போது, அந்த மொழியில் இருந்த ஆங்கிலப் பற்றாக்குறையே, இவருக்கு இந்த செயலியை உருவாக்கும் உத்வேகத்தை அளித்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். முதல் 10 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு இந்த செயலி இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும் என ஆதித்யா காஷ்யப் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.