Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Transcending boundaries, Inventing Culture & The Secret to India's rising popularity discussed at SCO Film Festival
Legends of the Cinematic Art enlighten audience at SCO Film Festival
28 JAN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 28 January 2023
The Shanghai Cooperatiom Organization Film Festival hosted veterans from the film industry in multiple sessions today. In addition to film screenings, discussion sessions were held on various subjects ranging from music to animation and intellectual property rights.
The day began with the screening of the Gujarati film, ‘The Last Film Show’. The day also saw the screenings of Mom I’m Alive! From Kazakhstan, Podelniki (The Riot) from Russia, B for Busy from China and Marathi film Godavari under the competition section.
The first panel discussion of the day was on ‘Creating Infinite Worlds using Animation’. Panelists Munjal Shroff, Director of Graphiti Multimedia and Jayakumar Prabhakaran, CEO of Toonz Animation shared their personal experiences in the Indian animation industry. Panelists also discussed how cinema and television were constantly engaging in the act of cultural invention and the social ramifications of the same.
Renowned filmmakers Rahul Rawail and Ramesh Sippy were joined by veteran actor Asha Pareksh in an In-Conversation session on ‘Indian Cinema’s rising popularity in the SCO region’. The panelists discussed factors that make Indian cinema so endearing along with cross cultural influences in cinema. Ramesh Sippy stated that the simplicity of characters in cinema is what made blurring of boundaries possible. Asha Parekh cited Music as the reason behind these connections, while Rahul Rawail attributed the attraction towards Indian cinema to its timeless charm.
The day ended with a 'Fire side chat' session titlee Breaking Barriers’ with Kazakh singer and composer Dimash Kudaibergen. After leaving the audience in awe by narrating his personal journey to stardom, Dimesh Kudaibergen stated that Music is in itself a language that transcends boundaries. The session and the day ended with a true embodiment of togetherness and cooperation as Dimash Kudaibergen sang the hit bollywood song, 'Jimmy Jimmy' from the film Disco Dancer to a roaring applause.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एससीओ फिल्म फेस्टिवल में सीमाओं से परे, संस्कृति की खोज और भारत की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता के रहस्य पर चर्चा हुई
सिनेमैटिक कला के दिग्गजों ने एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव में दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया
28 JAN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई कोऑपरेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन फिल्म फेस्टिवल के कई सत्रों में आज फिल्म उद्योग के अनेक दिग्गज शामिल हुए। फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग के अलावा, संगीत से लेकर एनिमेशन और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों तक विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा के लिए सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/SCO2841DJT0.JPG
गुजराती फिल्म ' लास्ट फिल्म शो' की स्क्रीनिंग के साथ दिन की शुरुआत हुई। उस दिन प्रतियोगिता खंड के तहत कजाकिस्तान की फिल्ममॉम आई एम अलाइव, रूस से पोडेल्निकी’ ( रायट), चीन से बी फॉर बिजी और मराठी फिल्म गोदावरी को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/SCO2842TYTT.JPG
दिन की पहली पैनल चर्चा 'क्रिएटिंग इनफिनिट वर्ल्ड्स यूजिंग एनिमेशन' पर आयोजित की गई। ग्रेफिटी मल्टीमीडिया के निदेशक श्री मुंजाल श्रॉफ और टूंज एनिमेशन के सीईओ श्री जयकुमार प्रभाकरन ने भारतीय एनिमेशन उद्योग में अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा किए। पैनलिस्टों ने इस बात पर भी चर्चा की कि कैसे सिनेमा और टेलीविजन सांस्कृतिक खोज और उसी के सामाजिक प्रभाव के कार्य में लगातार लगे हुए थे।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/SCO2843RN72.JPG
जाने-माने फिल्म निर्माता श्री राहुल रवैल और श्री रमेश सिप्पी के साथ दिग्गज अभिनेत्री सुश्री आशा पारेख 'एससीओ क्षेत्र में भारतीय सिनेमा की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता' पर एक चर्चा सत्र में शामिल हुईं। पैनलिस्टों ने उन कारकों पर चर्चा की जो भारतीय सिनेमा को सिनेमा में अनेक सांस्कृतिक प्रभावों के साथ-साथ इतना प्रिय बनाते हैं। श्री रमेश सिप्पी ने कहा कि सिनेमा में किरदारों की सादगी ने ही सीमाओं को ओझल करना संभव बनाया है। सुश्री आशा पारेख ने संगीत को इन संबंधों के पीछे का कारण बताया, जबकि श्री राहुल रवैल ने भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रति आकर्षण का श्रेय इसके कालातीत आकर्षण को दिया।
दिन की समाप्ति कजाख गायक और संगीतकार श्री दिमश कुदाईबर्गेन के साथ 'फायर साइड चैट' सत्र शीर्षक 'ब्रेकिंग बैरियर' के साथ हुई। स्टारडम के लिए अपनी व्यक्तिगत यात्रा के बारे में बताकर दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर करते हुए, श्री दिमेश कुदाईबर्गेन ने कहा कि संगीत अपने आप में एक ऐसी भाषा है, जो सीमाओं से परे है। श्री दिमश कुदाईबर्गेन ने तालियों की गड़गड़ाहट के बीच फिल्म डिस्को डांसर से हिट बॉलीवुड गीत 'जिमी जिमी' गाया और सत्र और दिन एकता और सहयोग के एक सच्चे चित्रण के साथ समाप्त हुआ।