Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Transcending boundaries, Inventing Culture & The Secret to India's rising popularity discussed at SCO Film Festival
Legends of the Cinematic Art enlighten audience at SCO Film Festival
28 JAN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 28 January 2023
The Shanghai Cooperatiom Organization Film Festival hosted veterans from the film industry in multiple sessions today. In addition to film screenings, discussion sessions were held on various subjects ranging from music to animation and intellectual property rights.
The day began with the screening of the Gujarati film, ‘The Last Film Show’. The day also saw the screenings of Mom I’m Alive! From Kazakhstan, Podelniki (The Riot) from Russia, B for Busy from China and Marathi film Godavari under the competition section.
The first panel discussion of the day was on ‘Creating Infinite Worlds using Animation’. Panelists Munjal Shroff, Director of Graphiti Multimedia and Jayakumar Prabhakaran, CEO of Toonz Animation shared their personal experiences in the Indian animation industry. Panelists also discussed how cinema and television were constantly engaging in the act of cultural invention and the social ramifications of the same.
Renowned filmmakers Rahul Rawail and Ramesh Sippy were joined by veteran actor Asha Pareksh in an In-Conversation session on ‘Indian Cinema’s rising popularity in the SCO region’. The panelists discussed factors that make Indian cinema so endearing along with cross cultural influences in cinema. Ramesh Sippy stated that the simplicity of characters in cinema is what made blurring of boundaries possible. Asha Parekh cited Music as the reason behind these connections, while Rahul Rawail attributed the attraction towards Indian cinema to its timeless charm.
The day ended with a 'Fire side chat' session titlee Breaking Barriers’ with Kazakh singer and composer Dimash Kudaibergen. After leaving the audience in awe by narrating his personal journey to stardom, Dimesh Kudaibergen stated that Music is in itself a language that transcends boundaries. The session and the day ended with a true embodiment of togetherness and cooperation as Dimash Kudaibergen sang the hit bollywood song, 'Jimmy Jimmy' from the film Disco Dancer to a roaring applause.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)کے فیسٹول میں لامحدودسرحدوں، ثقافتی دریافت اور ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے راز پرتبادلہ خیال کیاگیا
سینیمیٹک آرٹ کی سرکردہ شخصیات نے ایس سی او فلم فیسٹول میں سامعین کو موضوع کے تعلق سے معلومات فراہم کیں
28 JAN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنطیم فلم فیسٹیول میں منعقدآج مختلف سیشنز میں فلمی صنعت کی آزمودہ کارشخصیتوں کی میزبانی کی گئی۔ فلم کی نمائش کے علاوہ، موسیقی سے لے کر اینی میشن اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق تک کے مختلف موضوعات پر مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
دن کا آغاز گجراتی فلم ‘دی لاسٹ فلم شو’ کی نمائش سے ہوا۔ اسی دن مقابلہ جاتی سیکشن کے تحت قزاخستان کی فلم ( موم آئی ایم الائیو) یعنی ماں میں زندہ ہوں ۔روس کی فلم ‘پوڈے لنکی’ (دی رائٹ) ،چین کی ‘بی فاربزی ’ اورمراٹھی فلم گوداوری کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ۔
اس دن کا پہلا پینل مباحثہ ‘انیمیشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لامحدود دنیا کی تخلیق’ کے موضوع پرمرکوز تھا۔ پینل میں شامل منجل شراف، ڈائرکٹر آف گرافٹی ملٹی میڈیا اور جے کمار پربھاکرن، ٹونز اینیمیشن کے سی ای او نے بھارتی اینی میشن صنعت کے تعلق سے اپنے ذاتی تجربات مشترک کئے۔ پینل میں شامل افراد نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح سنیما اور ٹیلی ویژن ثقافتی دریافت کے عمل اور اس کے سماجی اثرات میں مسلسل سرگرداں ہیں۔
معروف فلم ساز راہول رویل اور رمیش سپی ‘شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم خطے میں بھارتی سنیما کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت’ کے موضوع پر مباحثے کے اجلاس میں آزمودہ کار ادا کارہ آشا پاریکھ کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ۔ پینل میں شامل افراد نے سنیما میں مختلف ثقافتی اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی سنیماکو خوبصورت بنانے میں شامل عوامل پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔ رمیش سپی نے کہا کہ کرداروں کی سادگی نے سرحدوں کی بندشوں کو ختم کردیا ہے۔ آشا پاریکھ نے موسیقی کو ان رابطوں کی ایک وجہ قرار دیا، جب کہ راہول راویل نے ہندوستانی سنیما کی طرف کشش کو اس کے لازوال دلکشی سے منسوب کیا۔
دن کا اختتام قزاخستانی گلوکار اور موسیقار دیماش کدائبرگن کے ساتھ ‘فائر سائیڈ چیٹ’اجلاس کے عنوان سے بریکنگ بیریئرز کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اسٹارڈم تک اپنے ذاتی سفر کو بیان کرکے سامعین کو حیرت میں ڈالنے کے بعد، قزاخستان کے گلوکاراورموسیقی کار دیماش کڈائبرگن نے کہا کہ موسیقی اپنے آپ میں ایک ایسی زبان ہے جو سرحدوں کی بندشوں سے ماورا ہے۔ اس اجلاس اور دن کا اختتام یکجہتی اور تعاون کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔اجلاس کے آخرمیں دیماش کدائبرگن نے ہندی فلم ڈسکو ڈانسر کا کامیاب گانا ‘جمی جمی’ گایا۔