Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Transcending boundaries, Inventing Culture & The Secret to India's rising popularity discussed at SCO Film Festival
Legends of the Cinematic Art enlighten audience at SCO Film Festival
28 JAN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 28 January 2023
The Shanghai Cooperatiom Organization Film Festival hosted veterans from the film industry in multiple sessions today. In addition to film screenings, discussion sessions were held on various subjects ranging from music to animation and intellectual property rights.
The day began with the screening of the Gujarati film, ‘The Last Film Show’. The day also saw the screenings of Mom I’m Alive! From Kazakhstan, Podelniki (The Riot) from Russia, B for Busy from China and Marathi film Godavari under the competition section.
The first panel discussion of the day was on ‘Creating Infinite Worlds using Animation’. Panelists Munjal Shroff, Director of Graphiti Multimedia and Jayakumar Prabhakaran, CEO of Toonz Animation shared their personal experiences in the Indian animation industry. Panelists also discussed how cinema and television were constantly engaging in the act of cultural invention and the social ramifications of the same.
Renowned filmmakers Rahul Rawail and Ramesh Sippy were joined by veteran actor Asha Pareksh in an In-Conversation session on ‘Indian Cinema’s rising popularity in the SCO region’. The panelists discussed factors that make Indian cinema so endearing along with cross cultural influences in cinema. Ramesh Sippy stated that the simplicity of characters in cinema is what made blurring of boundaries possible. Asha Parekh cited Music as the reason behind these connections, while Rahul Rawail attributed the attraction towards Indian cinema to its timeless charm.
The day ended with a 'Fire side chat' session titlee Breaking Barriers’ with Kazakh singer and composer Dimash Kudaibergen. After leaving the audience in awe by narrating his personal journey to stardom, Dimesh Kudaibergen stated that Music is in itself a language that transcends boundaries. The session and the day ended with a true embodiment of togetherness and cooperation as Dimash Kudaibergen sang the hit bollywood song, 'Jimmy Jimmy' from the film Disco Dancer to a roaring applause.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੱਸ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ
ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁਗਧ ਕੀਤਾ
28 JAN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਕੋਰਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸ਼ੈਸਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਫਿਲਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਿ ਲਾਸਟ ਫਿਲਮ ਸ਼ੋਅ’ (‘The Last Film Show’) ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ। ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਜਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਮੌਮ ਆਈ ਐੱਮ ਅਲਾਇਲ’ (Mom I’m Alive! ), ਰੂਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਡੇਲਿਕਨੀ (ਦਿ ਰਾਇਟ) (Podelniki (The Riot) ), ਚੀਨ ਤੋਂ ‘ਬੀ ਫਾਰ ਬਿਜ਼ੀ (B for Busy )’ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਗੋਦਾਵਰੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ‘ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫਿਨਿਟ ਵਰਲਡ੍ਸ ਯੂਜਿੰਗ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ’ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰੇਫਿਟੀ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਜਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਟੁੰਜ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਕੁਮਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਿਨੇਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਹੁਲ ਰਵੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਪਾਰੇਖ ‘ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯਤਾ’ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਤਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਪੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਨੇ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਝਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਪਾਰੇਖ ਨੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਹੁਲ ਰਵੈਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਲਾਤੀਤ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਜਾਖ ਗਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਮਸ਼ ਕੁਦਾਈਬਰਗੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਫਾਇਰ ਸਾਇਡ ਚੈਟ’ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਟਾਈਟਲ ‘ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਬੈਰੀਅਰ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਸਟਾਰਡਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸ ਕੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁਗਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਮੇਸ਼ ਕੁਦਾਈਬਰਗੇਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਮਸ਼ ਕੁਦਾਈਬਰਗੇਨ ਨੇ ਤਾੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੜਗੜਾਹਟ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਸਕੋ ਡਾਂਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਿਟ ਬਾਲੀਵੁੱਡ ਗੀਤ ‘ਜਿਮੀ ਜਿਮੀ’ ਗਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਨ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚੇ ਚਿੱਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।