President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO GRACE THE OPENING OF GARDENS OF RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN - UDYAN UTSAV 2023 ON JANUARY 29
GARDENS TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM JANUARY 31
VISITORS CAN RESERVE SLOT THROUGH ADVANCE ONLINE BOOKING
28 JAN 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will grace the opening of the Gardens of Rashtrapati Bhavan -- Udyan Utsav 2023 -- tomorrow (January 29, 2023).
This time the Gardens (Herbal Garden, Bonsai Garden, Central Lawn, Long Garden and Circular Garden) will be open for about two months. The Gardens will open for general public on January 31, 2023 and will remain open till March 26, 2023 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days and on March 8 on account of Holi). From March 28 to 31, the Gardens will be open for special categories on the following days:
-For farmers on March 28,
-For differently abled persons on March 29,
-For personnel of Defence Forces, Paramilitary Forces and Police on March 30,
and
-For women including tribal women’s SHGs on March 31.
Another step towards making Rashtrapati Bhavan accessible to more and more people is through increase in capacity of each hourly slot. The visitors will be allowed to visit in six hourly slots between 1000 hrs and 1600 hrs. The capacity for the two forenoon slots (1000 hrs to 1200 hrs) will be 7,500 visitors during weekdays and 10,000 visitors in each slot on weekends. The capacity for the four afternoon slots (1200 hrs to 1600 hrs) will be 5,000 visitors in each slot during weekdays and 7,500 visitors on weekends.
People can book their slot well in advance through online booking. Booking can be made on https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in or
https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. Walk-in visitors can also get entry to the Gardens. However, they will have to register themselves at the facilitation counters as well as at the Self Service Kiosk near Gate No. 12 of Rashtrapati Bhavan. It is advisable to book a slot online in advance to avoid rush and save time.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Visitors are requested not to bring any briefcases, cameras, radios/transistors, boxes, umbrellas, eatables etc inside the Gardens. They can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purse/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.
In this year’s Udyan Utsav, among several other attractions, visitors will be able to see specially cultivated tulips of 12 unique varieties which are expected to bloom in phases. People can scan QR code placed in the Gardens to get more information about any particular flower, plant or tree during the visit.
Rashtrapati Bhavan is home to a rich variety of gardens. Originally, they included East Lawn, Central Lawn, Long Garden and Circular Garden. During the term of former Presidents Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam and Shri Ram Nath Kovind, more gardens were developed, namely, Herbal-I, Herbal-II, Tactile Garden, Bonsai Garden and Arogya Vanam. On the occasion of the celebrations of 75 years of Independence as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the President of India is pleased to give a common name to the Rashtrapati Bhavan gardens as ‘Amrit Udyan’.
Apart from the Gardens of Rashtrapati Bhavan, people can also visit Rashtrapati Bhavan five days a week (from Wednesday to Sunday) and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum six days a week (from Tuesday to Sunday) as well as witness the Change-of-Guard Ceremony on every Saturday except on Gazetted Holidays. More details are available at http://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in/rbtour/.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் தோட்டங்களைப் பார்வையாளர்களுக்குத் திறந்து வைக்கும் உத்யன் உத்சவ்-2023 நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜனவரி 29-ல் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
தோட்டங்கள் ஜனவரி 31 முதல் பொதுமக்களுக்குத் திறக்கப்படும்
பார்வையாளர்கள் இணையதளம் மூலம் முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம்
28 JAN 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் தோட்டங்கள் பார்வையாளர்களுக்குத் திறக்கப்படும் உத்யன் உத்சவ் 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாளை (ஜனவரி 29, 2023) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றுத் தோட்டங்களைத் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
இம்முறை தோட்டங்கள் (மூலிகைத் தோட்டம், போன்சாய் தோட்டம், நடுப்பகுதிப் புல்வெளி, நீண்ட தோட்டம் மற்றும் வட்டத் தோட்டம்) சுமார் இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்கு பொது மக்கள் பார்வைக்குத் திறந்திருக்கும். தோட்டங்கள் ஜனவரி 31, 2023 முதல் பொது மக்களின் பார்வைக்காக அனுமதிக்கப்படும். இந்தத் தோட்டங்கள் மார்ச் 26, 2023 வரை திறந்திருக்கும். இதில் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் நடைபெறும் நாட்களான திங்கள் கிழமைகள் மற்றும் ஹோலியை முன்னிட்டு மார்ச் 8 அன்று தோட்டங்கள் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படமாட்டாது. மார்ச் 28 முதல் 31 வரை, பின்வரும் நாட்களில் சிறப்புப் பிரிவினருக்குத் தோட்டங்கள் திறந்திருக்கும்:
மார்ச் 28 - விவசாயிகளுக்கு
மார்ச் 29 - மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு
மார்ச் 30 - பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள், துணை ராணுவப் படைகள் மற்றும் காவல்துறையினருக்கு,
மார்ச் 31 - பழங்குடியின பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள் உட்பட பெண்களுக்கு
ஆன்லைன் முன்பதிவு மூலம் மக்கள் தங்கள் நேரப் பகுதியை முன்கூட்டியே பதிவு செய்யலாம். https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in அல்லது https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. என்ற இணையதளத்தில் முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம். நேரடிப் பார்வையாளர்களும் தோட்டத்திற்குச் செல்லலாம். இருப்பினும், அவர்கள், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் நுழைவு வாயில் எண். 12க்கு அருகிலுள்ள சுய சேவை மையத்தில் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். அவசரத்தைத் தவிர்க்கவும் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தவும் முன்கூட்டியே இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்வது நல்லது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை வளாகத்தில் பல்வேறு தோட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. கிழக்குப் புல்வெளி, மத்திய புல்வெளி, நீண்ட தோட்டம் மற்றும் வட்ட தோட்டம் ஆகியவை ஏற்கெனவே இருந்தன. முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்கள் டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாம் மற்றும் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பதவிக் காலங்களில், மூலிகை-I, மூலிகை-II, தொட்டுணரக்கூடிய தோட்டம், போன்சாய் தோட்டம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய வனம் என பல தோட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டு விழாவை அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா என கொண்டாடும் போது, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைத் தோட்டங்களுக்கு ‘அம்ரித் உத்யன்’ என்று பொதுவான பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையின் தோட்டங்களைத் தவிர, மக்கள் வாரத்தில் ஐந்து நாட்கள் (புதன் முதல் ஞாயிறு வரை) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைக்கும், வாரத்தில் ஆறு நாட்கள் (செவ்வாய் முதல் ஞாயிறு வரை) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை அருங்காட்சியகத்துக்கும் செல்லலாம். அரசு விடுமுறை நாட்களைத் தவிர ஒவ்வொரு சனிக்கிழமையும் படைமாற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியையும் காணலாம். மேலும் விவரங்கள் http://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in/rbtour/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.