President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO GRACE THE OPENING OF GARDENS OF RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN - UDYAN UTSAV 2023 ON JANUARY 29
GARDENS TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM JANUARY 31
VISITORS CAN RESERVE SLOT THROUGH ADVANCE ONLINE BOOKING
28 JAN 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will grace the opening of the Gardens of Rashtrapati Bhavan -- Udyan Utsav 2023 -- tomorrow (January 29, 2023).
This time the Gardens (Herbal Garden, Bonsai Garden, Central Lawn, Long Garden and Circular Garden) will be open for about two months. The Gardens will open for general public on January 31, 2023 and will remain open till March 26, 2023 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days and on March 8 on account of Holi). From March 28 to 31, the Gardens will be open for special categories on the following days:
-For farmers on March 28,
-For differently abled persons on March 29,
-For personnel of Defence Forces, Paramilitary Forces and Police on March 30,
and
-For women including tribal women’s SHGs on March 31.
Another step towards making Rashtrapati Bhavan accessible to more and more people is through increase in capacity of each hourly slot. The visitors will be allowed to visit in six hourly slots between 1000 hrs and 1600 hrs. The capacity for the two forenoon slots (1000 hrs to 1200 hrs) will be 7,500 visitors during weekdays and 10,000 visitors in each slot on weekends. The capacity for the four afternoon slots (1200 hrs to 1600 hrs) will be 5,000 visitors in each slot during weekdays and 7,500 visitors on weekends.
People can book their slot well in advance through online booking. Booking can be made on https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in or
https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx. Walk-in visitors can also get entry to the Gardens. However, they will have to register themselves at the facilitation counters as well as at the Self Service Kiosk near Gate No. 12 of Rashtrapati Bhavan. It is advisable to book a slot online in advance to avoid rush and save time.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Visitors are requested not to bring any briefcases, cameras, radios/transistors, boxes, umbrellas, eatables etc inside the Gardens. They can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purse/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.
In this year’s Udyan Utsav, among several other attractions, visitors will be able to see specially cultivated tulips of 12 unique varieties which are expected to bloom in phases. People can scan QR code placed in the Gardens to get more information about any particular flower, plant or tree during the visit.
Rashtrapati Bhavan is home to a rich variety of gardens. Originally, they included East Lawn, Central Lawn, Long Garden and Circular Garden. During the term of former Presidents Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam and Shri Ram Nath Kovind, more gardens were developed, namely, Herbal-I, Herbal-II, Tactile Garden, Bonsai Garden and Arogya Vanam. On the occasion of the celebrations of 75 years of Independence as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the President of India is pleased to give a common name to the Rashtrapati Bhavan gardens as ‘Amrit Udyan’.
Apart from the Gardens of Rashtrapati Bhavan, people can also visit Rashtrapati Bhavan five days a week (from Wednesday to Sunday) and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum six days a week (from Tuesday to Sunday) as well as witness the Change-of-Guard Ceremony on every Saturday except on Gazetted Holidays. More details are available at http://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in/rbtour/.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 29 जनवरी को राष्ट्रपति भवन - उद्यान उत्सव 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगी
उद्यान 31 जनवरी से आम जनता के लिए खुलेंगे
आगंतुक अग्रिम ऑनलाइन बुकिंग के माध्यम से स्लॉट आरक्षित कर सकते हैं
28 JAN 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु कल (29 जनवरी, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन - उद्यान उत्सव 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगी।
इस बार उद्यान (हर्बल गार्डन, बोन्साई गार्डन, सेंट्रल लॉन, लॉन्ग गार्डन और सर्कुलर गार्डन) करीब दो महीने तक खुले रहेंगे। उद्यान 31 जनवरी, 2023 को आम जनता के लिए खुलेंगे और 26 मार्च, 2023 तक (सोमवार, जो रखरखाव का दिन है और होली के कारण 8 मार्च को छोड़कर) खुले रहेंगे। 28 मार्च से 31 मार्च तक उद्यान विशेष श्रेणियों के लिए निम्नलिखित दिनों में खुले रहेंगे:
• किसानों के लिए, 28 मार्च को,
• दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए, 29 मार्च को,
• रक्षा बलों, अर्धसैनिक बलों और पुलिसकर्मियों के लिए, 30 मार्च को
और
- जनजातीय महिला एसएचजी समेत महिलाओं के लिए, 31 मार्च को।
राष्ट्रपति भवन को अधिक से अधिक लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है, प्रत्येक घंटे के स्लॉट की क्षमता में वृद्धि। आगंतुकों को 10:00 बजे से 16:00 बजे के बीच एक घंटे के छह स्लॉट में जाने की अनुमति होगी। दो पूर्वाहन स्लॉट (10:00 से 12:00 बजे) की क्षमता सप्ताह के दिनों में 7,500 आगंतुकों और सप्ताहांत में प्रत्येक स्लॉट के लिए 10,000 आगंतुकों की होगी। दोपहर के चार स्लॉट (12:00 से 16:00 बजे) की क्षमता प्रत्येक स्लॉट में सप्ताह के दिनों में 5,000 आगंतुकों और सप्ताहांत पर 7,500 आगंतुकों की होगी।
आगंतुक ऑनलाइन बुकिंग के जरिए अपना स्लॉट काफी पहले बुक कर सकते हैं। बुकिंग https://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in या https://rb.nic.in/rbvisit/visit_plan.aspx पर की जा सकती है। बिना आरक्षण कराये, सीधे आनेवाले को भी उद्यान में प्रवेश मिल सकता है। हालांकि, उन्हें सुविधा काउंटरों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रपति भवन के गेट नंबर 12 के पास स्वयं सेवा कियोस्क पर अपना पंजीकरण कराना होगा। भीड़ से बचने और समय बचाने के लिए अग्रिम रूप से ऑनलाइन स्लॉट बुक करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
सभी आगंतुकों के लिए प्रवेश और निकास राष्ट्रपति संपदा के गेट नंबर 35 से होगा, जहां नॉर्थ एवेन्यू राष्ट्रपति भवन से मिलता है।
आगंतुकों से अनुरोध है कि वे कोई भी ब्रीफकेस, कैमरा, रेडियो/ट्रांजिस्टर, बॉक्स, छाता, खाने-पीने का सामान उद्यान के अंदर न लाएं। वे मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चाबियां, पर्स/हैंडबैग, पानी की बोतलें और शिशुओं के लिए दूध की बोतलें ला सकते हैं। सार्वजनिक मार्ग के साथ, विभिन्न स्थानों पर पेयजल, शौचालय तथा प्राथमिक चिकित्सा/चिकित्सा सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था की जायेगी।
इस वर्ष के उद्यान उत्सव में, कई अन्य आकर्षणों के बीच, आगंतुक 12 अनूठी किस्मों के विशेष रूप से उगाए गए ट्यूलिप देख पाएंगे, जिनके विभिन्न चरणों में खिलने की उम्मीद है। लोग यात्रा के दौरान किसी विशेष फूल, पौधे या पेड़ के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए बगीचों में रखे क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में उद्यानों की समृद्ध विविधता मौजूद है। मूल रूप से, उनमें ईस्ट लॉन, सेंट्रल लॉन, लॉन्ग गार्डन और सर्कुलर गार्डन शामिल थे। पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम और श्री राम नाथ कोविंद के कार्यकाल के दौरान, कई उद्यान विकसित किए गए, जैसे, हर्बल- I, हर्बल- II, टैक्टाइल गार्डन, बोनसाई गार्डन और आरोग्य वनम। स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के समारोह के अवसर पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में, राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन उद्यानों को 'अमृत उद्यान' के रूप में एक सामान्य नाम दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति भवन के उद्यानों के अलावा, लोग सप्ताह में पांच दिन (बुधवार से रविवार तक) राष्ट्रपति भवन; सप्ताह में छह दिन (मंगलवार से रविवार तक) राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय और राजपत्रित अवकाश को छोड़कर प्रत्येक शनिवार गार्ड अदला-बदली समारोह भी देख सकते हैं। अधिक जानकारी http://rashtrapatisachivalaya.gov.in/rbtour पर उपलब्ध है।