Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY’s R&D Institute SAMEER signs MoU with Siemens Healthineers on India MRI technology - a milestone in creating a Deeptech health care R&D and Supply Chain ecosystem
Will make available low-cost MRIs as part of Prime Minister’s vision of quality, affordable healthcare and diagnostic access for every Indian: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Our Prime Minister’s vision for India is to be a producer of technology, devices, and products and not just a consumer of technology: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
27 JAN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
SAMEER, India's premier R&D Institute of Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) signed a memorandum of understanding with Siemens Healthineers that will contribute towards the development of new, improved and innovative technologies for advancing healthcare and diagnostic access in India, in Bengaluru today.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar witnessing the signing of MoU between SAMEER & Siemens
Welcoming the strategic agreement, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who was present on the occasion, said it will make available low-cost MRIs as part of Prime Minister’s vision of providing quality, and affordable healthcare and diagnostic access for every Indian.
Emphasising that Digital India Programme launched by Prime Minister in 2015 has paved way for India to move from being a consumer of technology to a producer of technology, devices, and products, the Minister said, “The MoU today is a significant step in this direction.”
Stating that healthcare sector in India represents a big market, the Minister said that the Government is prepared to partner with global companies who are willing to set up manufacturing bases in India. “We are also supportive of R&D model based on co-development between Global companies and India’s vast network of academic institutions.”
Citing the example of how the Government is working closely with industry leaders and academicians in the Semiconductor sector, the Minister said, “The Government is willing sit with experts from the healthcare sector to chart out the curriculum for grooming the next gen talent in India.”
SAMEER, which is the acronym for Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research, specializes in RF Microwaves Radar and Communication Systems, E3 testing and Medical Electronics a strategic partnership.
The Minister expressed hope that the partnership while synergizing the expertise of SAMEER and Siemens Healthineers in healthcare technologies particularly in Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) and Linear Accelerators (LINAC), will pursue joint activities that will improve access to MRI in India. “Siemens is a good partner of India not just in health care but also in other sectors as well,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. P. Hanumantha Rao, Director General of SAMEER, said SAMEER has been pursuing R&D in the advanced Linear accelerators for Cancer Therapy and Magnetic Resonance Imaging systems for diagnostics.
He also highlighted that the partnership will help in creating local industry access for Siemens Healthineers, and in turn, SAMEER will get access to next-generation research in advanced healthcare technologies. These initiatives will enable India’s health mission towards deploying healthcare technologies for early diagnostics and treatment to save lives across the country.
Currently, SAMEER is developing IMRI (Indigenous Magnetic Resonance Imaging) Technology under the Sushrut MRI (Indian MRI) system, said Shri Rajesh Harsh, who is coordinating the research in MRI and Industry ecosystem.
Mr. Peter Schardt, Chief Technology Officer, Siemens Healthineers, on his part, said, "The partnership will focus on fighting the most life-threatening diseases and strive to make healthcare even more efficient, sustainable, and humane for everyone across the country."
"Partnerships like these reflect our commitment to India in bringing together innovation, education, healthcare, and talent to strengthen India's healthcare infrastructure and deliver the right treatment at the right time everywhere,” said Shri Dileep Mangsuli, Development Center head, Siemens Healthineers.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایس اے ایم ای ای آر نے سیمنز ہیلتھ نیئرز کے ساتھ انڈیا ایم آر آئی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جو کہ ڈیپٹیک ہیلتھ کیئر آر اینڈ ڈی اور سپلائی چین ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
اس سے ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے معیاری، کفایتی حفظان صحت اور تشخیصی رسائی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر کم لاگت والے ایم آر آئی دستیاب ہوں گے: ایم او ایس جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
ہندوستان کے لیے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا وژن ٹیکنالوجی، آلات اور مصنوعات کا پروڈیوسر ہونا ہے نہ کہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کا صارف: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
27 JAN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی وزارت کے ہندوستان کے آر اینڈ ڈی سے متعلق اہم ادارے ایس ایم ای ای آر نے آج بنگلورو میں سیمنس ہیلتھ نیئر کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں جو کہ جو کہ ہندوستان میں حفظان صحت اور تشخیصی رسائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نئی، بہتر اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں مددگارہوگا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ایس اے ایم ای ای آر اور سیمنز کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے موقع پرموجود
اسٹریٹجک معاہدے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس، اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ، جو اس موقع پر موجود تھے، نے کہا کہ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے معیاری اور کفایتی حفظان صحت اور ڈائگونوسٹک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر کم لاگت والے ایم آر آئیز دستیاب کرائے گا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ 2015 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام نے ہندوستان کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے صارف سے ٹیکنالوجی، آلات اور مصنوعات کے پروڈیوسر بننے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا، ’’آج کا مفاہمت نامے اس سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ‘‘
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں حفظان صحت کا شعبہ ایک بڑے بازار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت عالمی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت کے لیے تیار ہے جو ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ بیس قائم کرنے کی خواہش مند ہیں۔ ’’ ہم عالمی کمپنیوں اور ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اداروں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی ماڈل کے بھی حامی ہیں۔‘‘
اس کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کس طرح سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں صنعت کے سربراہاں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’حکومت حفظان صحت کے شعبے کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں اگلی نسل کی صلاحیتوں کی تربیت کے لیے نصاب وضع کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ ‘‘
ایس اے ایم ای ای آر ، جو سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائیکرو ویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ کا مخفف ہے، آر ایف مائیکرو ویوز رڈار اور کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز، ای 3 ٹیسٹنگ اور میڈیکل الیکٹرانکس ایک اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ شراکت داری حفظان صحت کی ٹکنالوجز میں خاص طور پر میگنیٹک ریزوننس امیجنگ (ایم آر آی) اور لینئیر ایکسی لیٹرز(ایل آئی این اے سی) میں ایس اے ایم ای ای آر ، اور سیمنس ہیلتھ نیئرز کی مہارت کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے گی جس سے ہندوستان میں ایم آر آئی تک رسائی بہتر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’سیمنز نہ صرف حفظان صحت میں بلکہ دیگر شعبوں میں بھی ہندوستان کا ایک اچھا شراکت دار ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایس اے ایم ای ای آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پی ہنومنت راؤ نے کہا کہ ایس اے ایم ای ای آر تشخیص کے لیے کینسر تھراپی اور میگنیٹک ریزوننس امیجنگ سسٹم کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ لائنر ایکسلریٹرس میں تحقیق و ترقی کو آگے بڑھارہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ اس شراکت داری سے سیمنز ہیلتھینئرز کے لیے مقامی صنعت تک رسائی میں مدد ملے گی، اور اس کے نتیجے میں، ایس اے ایم ای ای آر کی حفظان صحت کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں اگلی نسل کی تحقیق تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے صحت مشن کو ملک بھر میں زندگیاں بچانے کے لیے ابتدائی تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے حفظان صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
جناب راجیش ہرش، جو کہ ایم آر آئی اور صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تحقیق کو کوآرڈینیٹ کر رہے ہیں، نے کہا کہ فی الحال ، ایس اے ایم ای ای آر سشرت ایم آر آئی ( انڈین ایم آر آئی) سسٹم کے تحت آئی ایم آر آئی (انڈیجینس میگنیٹک ریزوننس امیجنگ) ٹیکنالوجی تیار کر رہا ہے۔
سیمنز ہیلتھائنرز کے ، چیف ٹیکنالوجی افسر، جناب پیٹر شارڈ نے کہا، ’’ شراکت داری انتہائی مہلک بیماریوں سے لڑنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور پورے ملک میں ہر ایک کے لیے حفظان صحت کو مزید موثر، پائیدار، اور انسانوں کے لئے مشق بنانے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ "
سیمنز ہیلتھ نیئرز ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کے سربراہ جناب دلیپ منگسُلی نے کہا ’’ اس طرح کی شراکتیں ہندوستان کی حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہر جگہ صحیح وقت پر صحیح علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے اختراع ، تعلیم، حفظان صحت اور ہنر کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔‘‘