ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਚਰਣ, ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਚਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਭਾਗਵਤ ਕਿਸਨਰਾਵ ਕਰਾਡ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਜਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ “ਲੌਕ-ਇੰਨ” ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਵੀ ਕਾਗਜ ਰਹਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24, 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੰਡ (ਆਮਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ), ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਮੰਗ (ਡੀਜੀ) ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬਿਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ 14 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ “ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ’ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਤਾਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਲਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਾਂਸਦ) ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਜਟ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ (ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.indiabudget.gov.in) ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਬਜਟ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਹਲਵਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਾ. ਟੀ.ਬੀ. ਸੋਮਨਾਥਨ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸੇਠ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਹਿਨ ਕਾਂਤਾ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਦੀਪਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮਾਲੀਆ, ਡਾ. ਅਨੰਤ ਵੀ. ਨਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਜੌਹਰੀ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ), ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਵਛਾਨੀ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਜਟ) ਅਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।

Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2023-24 commences with Halwa Ceremony
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2023-24, was held in North Block, today afternoon, in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
Like the previous two Union Budgets, Union Budget 2023-24 will also be delivered in paperless form. The Union Budget 2023-24 is to be presented on 1st February, 2023.
All the 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution, will available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2023.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board for Direct taxes (CBDT); Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); and Shri Ashish Vachhani, Additional Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
As part of the ceremony, the Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.