वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 का अंतिम चरण, हलवा समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया के अंतिम चरण को रेखांकित करने वाला हलवा समारोह आज दोपहर नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में; केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण तथा केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
बजट तैयार करने की "लॉक-इन" प्रक्रिया शुरू होने से पहले हर साल प्रथा के तौर पर हलवा समारोह आयोजित किया जाता है।
पिछले दो केंद्रीय बजटों के समान, केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 भी कागज रहित रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24; 1 फरवरी, 2023 को पेश किया जाना है।
संविधान के निर्देशों के तहत वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (आमतौर पर बजट के रूप में जाना जाता है), अनुदान मांग (डीजी), वित्त विधेयक समेत सभी 14 केंद्रीय बजट दस्तावेज "केन्द्रीय बजट मोबाइल ऐप" पर उपलब्ध होंगे, ताकि डिजिटल सुविधा के सरलतम रूप का उपयोग करके संसद सदस्य (सांसद) और आम जनता आसानी से बजट दस्तावेजों तक पहुंच सकें। यह दो भाषाओँ (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी) में है तथा एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध होगा। ऐप को केंद्रीय बजट वेब पोर्टल (www.indiabudget.gov.in) से भी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 1 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में बजट भाषण पूरा करने के बाद, बजट दस्तावेज मोबाइल ऐप पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
हलवा समारोह में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन, वित्त सचिव और व्यय सचिव; श्री अजय सेठ, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य; श्री तुहिन कांता पाण्डेय, सचिव, दीपम; श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, सचिव, राजस्व; डॉ. अनंत वी. नागेश्वरन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार; श्री नितिन गुप्ता, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी); श्री विवेक जौहरी, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी); और श्री आशीष वछानी, अपर सचिव (बजट) तथा बजट तैयार करने और संकलन प्रक्रिया में शामिल वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।
समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, वित्त मंत्री ने बजट प्रेस का भी दौरा किया और तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के अलावा संबंधित अधिकारियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2023-24 commences with Halwa Ceremony
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2023-24, was held in North Block, today afternoon, in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
Like the previous two Union Budgets, Union Budget 2023-24 will also be delivered in paperless form. The Union Budget 2023-24 is to be presented on 1st February, 2023.
All the 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution, will available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2023.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board for Direct taxes (CBDT); Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); and Shri Ashish Vachhani, Additional Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
As part of the ceremony, the Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.