नौवहन मंत्रालय
ग्रेट निकोबार व्दीपवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय पारगमन बंदरासाठी इच्छुकांकडून मागवणार प्रस्ताव
प्रस्तावित बंदराची दरवर्षी 16 दशलक्ष कंटेनर हाताळण्याची क्षमता, पहिल्या टप्प्यात 4 दशलक्ष कंटेनरची हाताळणी होणार
पारगमन बंदराबरोबरच परिसरामध्‍ये विमानतळ, नागरी वसाहत आणि वीज प्रकल्पही प्रस्तावित
27 JAN 2023 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रकल्पाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
• धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्वाचे स्थान - ट्रान्सशिपमेंट पोर्ट म्हणजेच एका जहाजावरून दुस-या जहाजावर माल चढविण्‍यासाठी उपयोगी ठरणारे पारगमन बंदर. ग्रेट निकोबार व्दीप हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारी मार्गावर स्थित आहे. हे बेट सिंगापूर, क्लांग आणि कोलंबो या देशांच्या विद्यमान बंदराजवळ आहे.
• स्वरूप - २० मीटर ची नैसर्गिक खोली
• पाणलोट क्षेत्र- या उपखंडात तसेच येथून जवळच्या भागामध्‍ये भारतीय बंदरांसह इतर देशांनाही कार्गोसाठी सेवा देणे शक्य.
• टप्पा 1 अंतर्गत प्रकल्पाची वैशिष्ट्ये - दोन ब्रेकवॉटर, 400 मीटर रुंद नेव्हिगेशनल / जहाजांना मार्ग बदलण्‍यासाठी मार्गिका, 800 मीटर रुंद वळण मार्गिका, 7 मार्गिकांमध्ये परावर्तीत होणा-या मार्गिकेची एकूण लांबी सुमारे 2.3 किमी, कंटेनर यार्डसाठी 125 एचए. आरएमक्यूसी आणि आरटीजीसह कंटेनर हाताळणी उपकरणांची उपलब्धता, द्रवरूप कार्गोसाठी 2 मार्गिका विकसित करण्याची तरतूद
सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या व्दीप विकास कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करताना, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने ग्रेट निकोबार बेटाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाचा कार्यक्रम तयार केला आहे. अंदमानातील ग्रेट निकोबर बेट आणि बंगालच्या उपसागरातील निकोबार बेटांशी संलग्नित ग्रेट निकोबार बेटाच्या गॅलाथिया खाडीवर मेगा इंटरनॅशनल कंटेनर ट्रान्सशिपमेंट पोर्ट (आयसीटीपी) म्हणजेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय पारगमन बंदर विकसित करण्यात येणार आहे. याशिवाय बंदराबरोबरच परिसरामध्‍ये विमानतळ, नागरी वसाहत विकसीत करणे आणि वीज प्रकल्प यांचे काम करण्यात येणार आहे. याशिवाय, इथल्या प्रस्तावित पायाभूत सुविधा या जगातील सर्वोत्तम ‘कंटेनर ट्रान्सशिपमेंट टर्मिनल’ आणि आसपासच्या बंदरांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या सेवा सुविधांच्या गुणवत्तेशी बरोबरी साधणाऱ्या असतील.
हा प्रकल्पाच्या परिचालनाशी संबंधित तीन प्रमुख घटकंवर भर दिला आहे. ज्यामुळे हे ठिकाण एक आघाडीचे ‘कंटेनर ट्रान्सशिपमेंट पोर्ट’ म्हणजेच एका जहाजावरून माल उतरवून, तो इच्छित स्‍थानी पाठविण्‍यासाठी- पुढच्या प्रवासासाठी दुस-या जहाजावर चढविण्‍याची सुविधा असलेले बंदर बनू शकणार आहे. या ठिकाणी आंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपिंग व्यापारी मार्ग सागरी 40 मैल अंतरावर आहे. तसेच मोठ्या जहाजांसाठी आवश्यक असणारी पाण्याची 20 मीटरपेक्षा जास्त नैसर्गिक खोली उपलब्ध आहे. भारतीय बंदरांसह नजीकच्या, परदेशी बंदरांमधून ट्रान्सशिपमेंट कार्गोची वाहतूक करण्याची क्षमता असल्यामुळे या ठिकाणाला धोरणात्मक पातळीवर आपोआपच महत्वाचे स्थान मानले जाते.
प्रस्तावित सुविधा चार टप्प्यात विकसित केली जाणार असून त्याचा एकूण अंदाजित खर्च 41000 कोटी रुपये आहे. पहिला टप्पा 2028 मधे 4 दशलक्ष टीईयू हाताळणी क्षमतेसह कार्यान्वित करण्याचे प्रस्तावित असून, विकासाच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात त्याची क्षमता 16 दशलक्ष टिईयू पर्यंत वाढेल.
प्रस्तावित ट्रान्सशिपमेंट बंदराच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठीचा अंदाजित खर्च 18,000 कोटी आहे. यात जलरोधक भिंतीचे बांधकाम, गाळ उपसा, भरणी घालणे, जहाज नांगरणीची जागा, साठवणूक परिसर, इमारत आणि सोयी सुविधा, उपकरणांची खरेदी तसेच त्यांना स्थापित करणे आणि मुख्य पायाभूत सुविधांसह बंदर वसाहतीचा विकास समाविष्ट असून हे शासनाच्या सहकार्याने विकसित करण्यात येणार आहे.
“हा प्रकल्प विकसित होत असल्यामुळे भारताच्या दृष्‍टीने एक आत्मनिर्भर आणि स्वावलंबी राष्ट्र बनण्‍यासाठी महत्त्वाची खूण ठरेल. तसेच देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासाला पाठबळ देईल असे, केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ‘एमओपीएसडब्लू’च्या या महत्वाच्या प्रसंगी आनंद व्यक्त करताना म्हणाले.
आपले द्रष्टे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतला नवीन भारत घडवण्याच्या भव्य संकल्पनेची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय सतत प्रयत्नशील आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
कोलकात्यातील श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदर (एसएमपीके), एमओपीएसडब्लूच्या वतीने या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नोडल एजन्सी असून प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पाची देखभाल आणि फायदेशीर वाढ होण्यासाठी संबंधित तांत्रिक कौशल्य, आर्थिक क्षमता आणि विकास, कार्यान्वयनासाठी आवश्यक कार्य अनुभव असलेल्या इच्छुक संस्थांना आमंत्रित केले जाईल. याबाबतची माहिती एसएमपीकेच्या https://smportkolkata.shipping.gov.in आणि https://kopt.enivida.in या संकेतस्थळावर 28 जानेवारी 2023 पासून उपलब्ध असेल.
अर्ज दाखल करण्याची तारीख, मुदतवाढ, स्पष्टीकरण दुरुस्ती इत्यादीसह इतर सर्व तपशील वरील संकेतस्थळावर वेळोवेळी अद्ययावत केले जातील. सर्व अटी आणि शर्ती ईओआयच्या अधिसूचनेनुसार असतील.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
EoI to be invited for the International Transhipment Port at Great Nicobar Island
The proposed Port will have ultimate capacity to handle 16 million Containers per year and in first phase will handle above 4 million Containers
The project is expected to be complete with an investment of INR 41,000 crore (USD 5 Billion) including investment from both Government and PPP concessionaire
Other projects planned around Transhipment Port include Airport, Township and Power Plant.
Expression of Interest (EOI) being invited by MoPSW from all the interested players
27 JAN 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Salient features of the Project
• Strategic Location – Located on the International Trade Route, with existing transhipment terminals like Singapore, Klang and Colombo in proximity.
• Draft – Natural depth of 20m
• Catchment – Potential to capture transhipment cargo from the similar international facilities in the sub-continent and Ports in the proximity including Indian Ports.
• Project features for Phase 1 – Two breakwaters, 400m wide navigational channel, 800m dia turning circle, total berth length of about 2.3km translating to 7 berths, 125 Ha for container yard, container handling equipment including RMQCs and RTGs, provision to develop 2 liquid cargo berths
Working towards the Island Development program announced by the Government, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, as part of the Holistic Development of Great Nicobar Island, is working towards development of Mega International Container Transhipment Port (ICTP) at Galathea Bay of Great Nicobar Island of Andaman and Nicobar Islands in Bay of Bengal. Other projects include, Airport, Township & Power plant. Holistic Development of Islands aims to bridge the gaps in infrastructure and improve economic opportunity for rapid increase in size for all types of vessels, from feeders to the large inter-continental carriers. Further, the proposed infrastructures facilities shall be such that the service levels and facilities match with that of the global top container transhipment terminals and neighbouring ports.
The project focuses on three key drivers which can result in making it a leading container transhipment port, i.e. strategic location in terms of proximity (40 nautical miles) with the International shipping trade route, availability of natural water depth of over 20m and carrying capacity of transhipment cargo from all the Ports in the proximity including Indian Ports.
Experts have long maintained that a strong economic case exists for enabling a transhipment hub in India that can attract Indian and regional transhipment traffic from the current hubs, save significant revenue loss, reduce logistics inefficiencies for Indian trade, reduce risks to the country’s export competitiveness and create an opportunity for India to become a large hub for Asia-Africa, Asia-US/Europe container traffic trade. Currently, nearly 75% of India’s transhipped cargo is handled at ports outside India. Colombo, Singapore and Klang handle more than 85% of this cargo with 45% of this cargo handled at Colombo Port. Indian ports can save $200-220 Million each year on transhipment cargo. Also, developing Galathea Bay Transhipment Port will accrue significant benefits such as forex savings, foreign direct investment, increased economic activity at other Indian Ports, enhanced logistics infrastructure and thus, efficiencies, employment generation, and increased revenue share. Several other allied businesses viz. ship chandlery-ship supplies, ship repair, crew change facility, logistics value added services, warehousing and bunkering also planned at this Transhipment Port. Additionally, there is a potential of creation of around 1700-4000 incremental direct jobs by end of this project.
The proposed facility is envisaged to be developed in four phases with the total estimated cost of ~INR 41,000 crore. Phase 1 proposed to be commissioned in the year 2028 with handling capacity of ~ 4 Million TEUs, increasing to 16 Million TEUs in the ultimate stage of development. The estimated cost for Phase 1 of the proposed transhipment port is around INR 18,000 crore which includes the construction of breakwaters, dredging, reclamation, berths, storage areas, building and utilities, procurement and installation of equipment and development of port colony with core infrastructure is going to be developed with the government support.
Public Private Partnership (PPP) will be encouraged for this project via Landlord mode. The PPP Concessionaire shall have the flexibility to develop storage area, container handling equipment and other infrastructure based on concessionaire’s own market and business assessment subject to the Minimum Guaranteed Traffic. The Concessionaire would be awarded a long-term PPP concession of 30 to 50 years (based on requirement), shall be responsible for the provision(s) of port services and shall have the rights to levy, collect and retain charges from port users.
Expressing his happiness on this milestone of MoPSW, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that “this project will be a major landmark in developing India to become a self-assured and self-reliant Nation and will support the economic development of the country. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is continuously striving to fulfil the grand vision of making a new India as envisaged by our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMPK), on behalf of MoPSW is the nodal agency for implementation of this project and will be inviting Expression of Interests from the interested organizations having relevant technical expertise, financial capacity and operational experience required for development, operations, maintenance and profitable growth of the proposed project.
The EOI pertaining to ICTP, Galathea Bay will be available at SMPK website https://smportkolkata.shipping.gov.in and https://kopt.enivida.in from 28th January 2023. All other details, including date of submission, extension, clarifications amendment etc. will be updated on above websites from time to time. All terms & conditions shall be as per EOI notification.