Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates Super 25 Awardees of ‘Veer Gatha 2.0’ contest
Shri Rajnath Singh says with participation of over 19 lakh children, Veer Gatha project has become a movement
25 JAN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the Republic Day 2023, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the 25 winners of Veer Gatha 2.0 at an event organised in New Delhi on 25 January 2023. Veer Gatha 2.0, the second edition of project Veer Gatha was organised in the backdrop of overwhelming success of Veer Gatha Edition-1 last year which was jointly initiated by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Rajnath Singh gave away the winners a cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate, in the presence of Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Giridhar Aramane were also present. Over 100 NCC cadets and students from Army Public Schools & Cantonment Boards were in attendance, with students and teachers from over 500 schools joining virtually.
Congratulating the young winners, Raksha Mantri commended their bravery, zeal and creativity, and expressed confidence that the young generation will provide a new and better direction not only to themselves but also to the society and the Nation.
Applauding the role of Veer Gatha in inspiring values of patriotism in the young students, Shri Rajnath Singh said, such projects will play a crucial role in infusing values of morality and bravery along with education among students. In the recent past, the Government has taken several steps, which will help in the all-round development of our children in the coming times, he added.
Highlighting the growing popularity of Veer Gatha, Shri Rajnath Singh said, in such a short span of time this project has gained immense popularity, and has become a movement in itself.
“Last year there were 8 lakhs participation, whereas this time the number of these entries has crossed 19 lakhs. Within a small span of time, it has been able to reach millions of children. This is how a movement occurs,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that crores of children are indirectly connected with this project which is also the aim of this project. Connecting with the children of the country, and keep them motivated is what nation building is, he added.
“Integration is the first requirement for any construction, be it a building, a society, an organization, or a nation. Without the process of integration, nothing can be built. The project is connecting the children across the country with the long-standing heritage of Indian-ness, and is building their personality. The better we build the personality of the children, the better and stronger the nation-building will be,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Underlining the importance of valour in day to day life, Raksha Mantri said, “When I talk about valour and courage, I do not only mean the valour and courage at the battlefield. These virtues are absolutely necessary in day to day life. Only using arrows and swords is not courage. If there is wrong somewhere, then raising voice against it is also an act of great bravery and courage.”
Shri Rajnath Singh further added that great personalities like Mahatma Gandhi, Chandrashekhar Azad, Khudiram Bose, Ashfaq Ullah Khan kept on speaking the truth throughout their life, no matter what cost they had to pay for it.
Raksha Mantri also suggested that such felicitation should also be organised at state and district level as well, so that the project reaches out to more number of people.
Thanking the Ministry of Defence for conceptualizing the Veer Gatha project, Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasized that the joint efforts of the both the ministries are moving in the right direction, as it has generated immense interest amongst students of all age groups across the country.
ShriDharmendra Pradhan said the Veer Gatha project is perfectly in tune with the aims and aspirations of the National Educational Policy 2020 and has been re-emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself through Panch Prann – to take pride in our history and culture.
“More needs to be done to highlight the acts of bravery in our history textbooks where brave heroes from several regions who even laid down their lives for the motherland have been largely ignored, and forgotten,” he added.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for integrating the stories of gallantry award winners in the school curriculum to inspire students.
On the occasion, Param Vir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar narrated his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He encouraged the children to take inspiration from the courageous soldiers who selflessly serve the motherland without caring for personal safety.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'वीर गाथा 2.0' प्रतियोगिता के सुपर 25 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 19 लाख से अधिक बच्चों की भागीदारी के साथ वीर गाथा परियोजना एक आंदोलन बन गई है
25 JAN 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस- 2023 की पूर्व संध्या पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 25 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वीर गाथा 2.0 के 25 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। वीर गाथा परियोजना के तहत पिछले साल के वीर गाथा संस्करण- 1 की भारी सफलता को देखते हुए इसके दूसरे संस्करण वीर गाथा 2.0 को आयोजित किया गया था। इसे रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के तहत संयुक्त रूप से शुरू किया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विजेताओं को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक पदक और एक प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया। इस दौरान शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट भी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी.आर. चौधरी, नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और रक्षा सचिव गिरिधर अरामने भी उपस्थित थे। आर्मी पब्लिक स्कूल और छावनी बोर्डों के 100 से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेट और छात्र उपस्थित थे। वहीं, 500 विद्यालयों के छात्र और शिक्षक ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने युवा विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने उनकी बहादुरी, उत्साह और रचनात्मकता की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा पीढ़ी न केवल खुद को बल्कि, समाज और राष्ट्र को भी एक नई और बेहतर दिशा प्रदान करेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने युवा छात्रों में देशभक्ति के प्रेरक मूल्यों में वीर गाथा की भूमिका की सराहना की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह की परियोजनाएं छात्रों में शिक्षा के साथ-साथ नैतिकता और वीरता के मूल्यों का संचार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हालिया दिनों में सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जो आने वाले समय में हमारे बच्चों के सर्वांगीण विकास में सहायता करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वीर गाथा की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को रेखांकित किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इतने कम समय में इस परियोजना ने अपार लोकप्रियता प्राप्त की है और यह अपने आप में एक आंदोलन बन गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, पिछले साल 8 लाख प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था, जबकि इस बार इनकी संख्या 19 लाख को पार कर गई है। बहुत कम समय में यह लाखों बच्चों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम हो गया है। यह बताता है कि किस तरह एक आंदोलन शुरू होता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि करोड़ों बच्चे अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से इस परियोजना से जुड़े हुए हैं, जो इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य भी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश के बच्चों के साथ जुड़ना और उन्हें प्रेरित करना ही राष्ट्र निर्माण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "किसी भी निर्माण के लिए एकीकरण पहली जरूरत है, चाहे वह एक भवन हो, एक समाज हो, एक संगठन हो या एक राष्ट्र हो। एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया के बिना किसी का भी निर्माण नहीं किया जा सकता है। यह परियोजना पूरे देश के बच्चों को भारतीयता की पुरानी विरासत से जोड़ रहा है और उनके व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण कर रहा है। जितना अच्छा हम बच्चों के व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण करेंगे, राष्ट्र-निर्माण उतना ही बेहतर और मजबूत होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दैनिक जीवन में वीरता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "जब मैं वीरता और साहस की बात करता हूं, तो मेरा मतलब केवल युद्ध के मैदान में वीरता और साहस से नहीं है। ये गुण दैनिक जीवन में काफी जरूरी हैं। केवल तीर और तलवार चलाना साहस नहीं है। अगर कहीं गलत है, तो उसके खिलाफ आवाज उठाना भी बहुत बहादुरी और हिम्मत का काम है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आगे कहा कि महात्मा गांधी, चंद्रशेखर आजाद, खुदीराम बोस, अशफाक उल्ला खान जैसे महान हस्ती पूरे जीवन सच बोलते रहे, चाहे इसके लिए उन्हें कितनी ही कीमत क्यों न चुकानी पड़ी हो।
इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि इस तरह के सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन राज्य और जिला स्तर पर भी किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे यह परियोजना अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच सके।
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वीर गाथा परियोजना की अवधारणा के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस पर जोर दिया कि दोनों मंत्रालयों के संयुक्त प्रयास सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, क्योंकि इसने पूरे देश में सभी आयु वर्ग के छात्रों के बीच काफी अधिक रुचि उत्पन्न की है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि वीर गाथा परियोजना पूरी तरह से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 के उद्देश्यों व आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खुद पंच प्रण के माध्यम से अपने इतिहास व संस्कृति पर गर्व करने पर फिर से जोर दिया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हमारे इतिहास की पाठ्यपुस्तकों में वीरता के कार्यों को सामने लाने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने की जरूरत है, जहां मातृभूमि के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले कई क्षेत्रों के बहादुर नायकों को बड़े पैमाने पर अनदेखा किया गया है और उन्हें भुला दिया गया है।"
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने छात्रों को प्रेरित करने के लिए वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की कहानियों को स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने का आह्वाहन किया।
इस अवसर पर परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार विजेता सूबेदार मेजर संजय कुमार ने कारगिल युद्ध की अपनी वास्तविक जीवन की कहानी सुनाई, जिसमें उन्होंने सभी बाधाओं को पार किया और भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत में अपनी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने बच्चों को उन साहसी सैनिकों से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा की चिंता किए बिना नि:स्वार्थ भाव से मातृभूमि की सेवा करते हैं।