قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر قانون، جناب کرن رجیجو نے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ پہل کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی
اپوائنٹمنٹ ڈویژن کی رہنمائی میں ایک اپائنٹمنٹ سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا گیا
24 JAN 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انصاف نے آج جیسلمیر ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک اعزازی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور وزارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ انصاف کے دیگر افسران اور عملہ بھی موجود تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایکسیس ٹو جسٹس ڈویژن کی طرف سے ڈیسک کیلنڈر کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو اس کے دشا پروگرام کے تحت شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
انصاف کی فراہمی کی رفتار تیز ہونی چاہیے۔ آج، تقریباً 4.90 کروڑ مقدمات عدالتوں میں زیر التوا ہیں، عدالتوں کو ٹیکنالوجی سے روشناس کرانا مقدمات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے جیسلمیر ہاؤس کے کانفرنس روم میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ محکمہ انصاف عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ کی رہنمائی میں سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، وزیر مملکت قانون و انصاف کی وزارت نے بھی مختلف شہری مرکوز خدمات کے لیے محکمہ انصاف کی تعریف کی جو انصاف کی راہ کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مقدمات کے التوا کو کم کرنے کے لیے عدالتوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا نیائے‘ کے تحت، محکمہ انصاف، مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب کرن رجیجو کی رہنمائی میں آخری دور تک انصاف فراہم کرنے میں زبردست کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ملک کے ہر کونے اور کونے میں اپنے شہریوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور مختلف پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے ساتھ۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ، ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ ای کمیٹی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ عدالتوں کی آئی سی ٹی اہلیت کے ذریعے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کو تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ نمایاں کامیابیوں کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کردہ ججمنٹ سرچ پورٹل نے حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے زمرے میں با وقار ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ 2022؛ اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی سرپرستی میں ’گولڈ زمرے‘ میں نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈ 2021-2022 حاصل کیا۔
ای کمیٹی کے ساتھ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کے نچلی سطح پر اہم نتائج کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی حکومت نے ای کمیٹی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کو، معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے میں قانونی جگہ کو مزید قابل رسائی اور جامع بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی ایوارڈ، 2021 سے نوازا ہے۔
جناب ایس کے جی رہاتے، سکریٹری (انصاف) نے اس موقع پر موجود وزرا اور دیگر معززین کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ اپائنٹمنٹ سافٹ ویئر پر پریزنٹیشن جناب راجندر کمار کشیپ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (تقرری اور انتظامیہ) نے دی جس میں انہوں نے مختلف امور پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی جیسے منظور شدہ طاقت، عدالتوں میں معزز ججوں کی کام کرنے کی طاقت اور محکمہ تقرری سے کیسے نمٹتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈ، 2022، ای گورننس ایوارڈ 2022 اور معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے میں مصروف اداروں کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ پر پریزنٹیشن بھی جناب پرواش پرشون پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے پیش کی، انہوں نے عدالتوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی اہلیت کی اہمیت اور عدالتوں اور عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اس کے اثرات پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ای کمیٹی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی رہنمائی میں محکمہ انصاف کا ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ ملک کی ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام کے دوران ججمنٹ سرچ پورٹل پر مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Law Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju felicitates the award winners of eCourts Project initiatives
An Appointment Software developed under the guidance of the Appointments Division
24 JAN 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice organised an award felicitation ceremony at Jaisalmer House, New Delhi today to honour the award winners of eCourts Project. The event was graced by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju and MoS, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Ministry of Law and Justice. Other Officers & staff of the Department of Justice were also present at the occasion. The Minister unveiled the Desk Calendar from Access to Justice Division, that highlights initiatives being undertaken for the welfare of citizens under its DISHA (Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice) programme.
Justice must be delivered at the fastest possible pace. Today, around 4.90 crores cases are pending across the courts, technology enablement of courts will play a pivotal role in reducing this case load.
The Department of Justice is constantly working in close coordination with eCommittee, Supreme Court under the guidance of Hon’ble CJI DY Chandrachud, said Shri Kiren Rijiju while addressing the media in conference room at Jaisalmer House. Prof. Shri S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Justice also praised the Department of Justice for various citizen-centric services that make the roads of justice inclusive and accessible for all. He also stressed on the AI & technology integration in courts to reduce pendency of cases. Under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Nyay', the Department of Justice, under the guidance of the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju is putting tremendous efforts in providing justice to the last mile in every nook and corner of the country with its citizen-centric approach & various programs and initiatives. With this objective, the eCourts Project with the close cooperation of eCommittee, Supreme Court of India with a vision to transform the Indian Judiciary by ICT enablement of Courts is leaping ahead with remarkable achievements on its side.
Judgement Search Portal developed under eCourts Mission Mode Project bagged the prestigious Digital India Award 2022 in Category- Digital Empowerment of Citizens by the Hon’ble President of India under the patronage of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India; And National e-Governance Award 2021-2022 in ‘Gold Category’ under the patronage of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Acknowledging the vital outcomes on grassroot level of the efforts taken by eCourts project with eCommittee, Centre Government has conferred eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, a national award for institutions engaged in empowering persons with disabilities, 2021 (Sarvshrestha Sugamya Yatayat ke Sadahan/ Soochana Evem Sanchar Prodyogiki) for making legal space more accessible & inclusive.
Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Secretary (Justice) welcomed the Ministers & other dignitaries present on the occasion. Presentation on Appointment Software was given by Shri Rajinder Kumar Kashyap, Additional Secretary (Appointments & Administration) wherein he delved on the various issues in detail like sanctioned strength, working strength of Hon'ble Judges in the Courts and how the Department deal with the appointment matters related to Supreme Court & High Courts Judges in an innovative manner on the website dashboard.
Presentation on eCourts Project with special emphasis on Digital India Award, 2022, e-Governance Award 2022 & National Award for Institutions Engaged in Empowering Persons with Disabilities has also been delivered by Shri Pravash Prashun Pandey, Joint Secretary, he underlined the importance of technology enablement of courts & its impact on the lives of general public and explained how eCourts project of the Department of Justice under the guidance of eCommittee, Supreme Court of India helping to form robust infrastructure at District & Subordinate Courts of the country. Short Film on the Judgement Search Portal was also showcased during the programme.