Ministry of Electronics & IT
The First Ever India Stack Developer Conference to be organized in New Delhi tomorrow
Govt’s efforts are to widen adoption of India Stack within the country and broaden its dissemination across the world: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Digital Leaders from Government, Industry, Startups / Unicorns, Academia to deliberate on taking India Stack to higher trajectory and make it global
Delegates from G20 countries and G20 Secretariat also invited for the Conference
24 JAN 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The first India Stack Developer Conference that will dwell on ways and means to ensure wider adoption of India’s digital goods all over the world will be held, here tomorrow.
It will be attended by over 100 digital leaders from the Industry, Government, start-ups and unicorns and the academia. Delegates from G20 countries and G20 Secretariat have also been invited for the Conference.
Briefing reporters about the Conference, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that it will provide a platform for the Industry and developer community to explore ways to develop a robust start-ups and innovation ecosystem within the country and also take India stack products to other countries.
He said India Stack is a multi-layer cluster of digital solutions – Aadhaar, UPI, Digi Locker, Co-Win, GeM, GSTN that have played a significant role in the digital transformation in India. “Post Covid, India has emerged as a preeminent nation in use of technology for development and governance-at a population scale. Our focus is now on to broaden the dissemination of our digital goods within the country and widen their adoption outside.
In reply to a query, the Minister said, “We believe in the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one). Those countries that are keen on following India’s lead can adopt India Stack according to their needs.”
The Minister said India Stack will be one of the focus areas at the World Government Summit 2023 which is being held at Abu Dhabi next month.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
पहले इंडिया स्टैक डेवलपर सम्मेलन का कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजन होगा
देश के भीतर इंडिया स्टैक को अपनाने और दुनिया भर में इसके प्रसार को व्यापक बनाने के लिए सरकार प्रयास कर रही है : इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
सरकार के डिजिटल लीडर्स, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स / यूनिकॉर्न्स और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधि इंडिया स्टैक को उच्च प्रक्षेप पथ पर ले जाने और इसे वैश्विक बनाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
जी-20 देशों और जी-20 सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधियों को भी सम्मेलन के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है
24 JAN 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया भर में भारत के डिजिटल सामानों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला पहला भारत स्टैक डेवलपर सम्मेलन कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में उद्योग, सरकार, स्टार्ट-अप्स और यूनिकॉर्न्स और शिक्षा जगत के 100 से अधिक डिजिटल प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। सम्मेलन के लिए जी-20 देशों और जी-20 सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने सम्मेलन के बारे में पत्रकारों को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि यह उद्योग और डेवलपर समुदाय को एक मजबूत स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार ईकोसिस्टम विकसित करने और देश के भीतर तथा भारत के स्टैक उत्पादों को अन्य देशों में भी ले जाने के तरीकों और माध्यमों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया स्टैक डिजिटल समाधानों - आधार, यूपीआई, डिजी लॉकर, को-विन, जीईएम, जीएसटीएन का एक बहु-स्तरीय समूह है जिसने भारत में डिजिटल परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “कोविड के बाद, भारत जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर विकास और शासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में एक प्रमुख राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है। हमारा ध्यान अब देश के भीतर हमारे डिजिटल सामानों के प्रसार को व्यापक बनाने और देश के बाहर उन्हें अपनाने की प्रक्रिया को व्यापक बनाने पर है।''
एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “हम वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (पूरी दुनिया एक है) के सिद्धांत में विश्वास करते हैं। जो देश भारत के नेतृत्व का अनुसरण करने के इच्छुक हैं, वे अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इंडिया स्टैक को अपना सकते हैं।”
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इंडिया स्टैक, वैश्विक सरकार शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक होगा जो अगले महीने अबू धाबी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।