Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Low Carbon Cruise on Mahabahu Brahmaputra’ flagged off by Union Petroleum Minister
24 JAN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a run-up to India Energy Week 2023 (IEW 2023) to be held in Bengaluru from 6-8 Feb 2023, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India Shri Hardeep S. Puri today ceremonially inaugurated the demo-run of Inland Water Vessel powered by Methanol blended Diesel (MD15). Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas , Labour and Employment , Government of India, Shri Rameswar Teli was also present on the occasion.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas at the inaugural of demo-run of Inland Water Vessel powered by Methanol blended Diesel (MD15)
The boat ride was done on a 50-seater motor launch marine vessel named 'SB Gangadhar'. The marine vessel is equipped with two Ruston make diesel engines (each engine of 105 hp). The boat will be run on MD-15 (15% methanol blended HSD).
Methanol is a low carbon hydrogen carrier fuel produced from high ash coal, agricultural residue, CO2 from thermal power plants and natural gas. It is the best pathway for meeting India’s commitment to COP 21.
Although slightly lower in energy content than petrol and diesel, methanol can replace both these fuels in the transport sector (road, rail and marine), energy sector (comprising DG sets, boilers, process heating modules, tractors, and commercial vehicles) and retail cooking (replacing LPG [partially], kerosene and wood charcoal).
In an interaction with media today, the Minister informed that "In Assam, Assam Petrochemical Limited (APL), Namrup currently produces about 100 TPD of Methanol and is implementing a new project for production of 500 TPD of Methanol." He further added that, "work is in progress to set up Coal-to-Methanol plants in the country using indigenous technology, which is being developed by BHEL (Hyderabad and Trichy), Thermax, and IIT Delhi."
NITI Aayog's 'Methanol Economy' programme is aimed at reducing India's oil import bill, greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and converting coal reserves and municipal solid waste into methanol.
Methanol is a cost-effective alternative marine fuel. It is less costly than other marine fuel and is economical in terms of developing the shoreside storage and bunkering infrastructure. The cost to convert vessels to run on methanol is significantly less than other alternative fuel conversions with no need for expensive exhaust gas after treatment and as a liquid fuel, only minor modifications are needed for existing storage and bunkering infrastructure to handle methanol.
Blending of 15% methanol in gasoline can result in at least 15% reduction in the import of gasoline/crude oil. In addition, this would bring down GHG emissions by 20% in terms of particulate matter, NOx, and SOx, thereby improving the urban air quality.
About India Energy Week:
IEW 2023 is the first major event under India's G20 Presidency, which follows the Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi's pledge at COP26 to cut India's emissions to net-zero by 2070.
Held under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week is the only and all-encompassing international energy event supported at the highest level of Indian government, with participation from all the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and officially supported by the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI).

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مہاباہو برہم پترا پر کم کاربن کروز کو مرکزی وزیر پٹرولیم نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
24 JAN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلورو میں 6 سے 8 فروری 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والے انڈیا انرجی ویک 2023 (آئی ای ڈبلیو 2023) کے پہلے ، حکومت ہند کے مرکزی وزیر پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے میتھانول بلینڈڈ ڈیزل (ایم ڈی 15) سے چلنے والے اندرن ملک پانی کے جہاز کے ڈیمو رن کا آج رسمی طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، محنت اور روزگار جناب رامیشور تیلی بھی موجود تھے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی میتھانول بلینڈڈ ڈیزل (15ایم ڈی) سے چلنے والے اندرون ملک پانی کے جہاز کے ڈیمو رن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر
کشتی کی سواری 'ایس بی گنگادھر' نامی 50 سیٹوں والے موٹر لانچ سمندری جہاز پر کی گئی۔ سمندری جہاز دو رسٹن میک ڈیزل انجن (ہر انجن 105 ایچ پی) سے لیس ہے۔ یہ کشتی 15 فیصد میتھانول بلینڈڈ (ایچ ایس ڈی) کے ایم ڈی 15 پر چلائی جائے گی۔
میتھانول ایک کم کاربن ہائیڈروجن کیریئر ایندھن ہے، جو اعلی راکھ والے کوئلے، زرعی باقیات، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس سے سی او 2 اور قدرتی گیس سے تیار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سی او پی 21 عہد کو پورا کرنے کا بہترین راستہ ہے۔
اگرچہ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کے مقابلے میں توانائی کے مواد میں قدرے کم ہے، میتھانول ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے (سڑک، ریل اور سمندری)، توانائی کے شعبے (جس میں ڈی جی سیٹ، بوائلرز، پراسیس ہیٹنگ ماڈیولز، ٹریکٹر اور کمرشل گاڑیاں شامل ہیں) اور ریٹیل کوکنگ میں (ایل پی جی [جزوی طور پر]، مٹی کا تیل اور لکڑی کا کوئلہ بدل کر) ان دونوں ایندھن کی جگہ لے سکتا ہے۔
آج میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت میں، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ "آسام میں، آسام پیٹرو کیمیکل لمیٹڈ (اے پی ایل)، نامروپ فی الحال تقریباً 100 ٹی پی ڈی میتھانول پیدا کرتا ہے اور 500 ٹی پی ڈی میتھانول کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک نیا پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہا ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، "ملک میں دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کول سے میتھانول پلانٹ لگانے کا کام جاری ہے، جسے بی ایچ ای ایل (حیدرآباد اور تریچی)، تھرمیکس، اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔"
نیتی آیوگ کے 'میتھانول اکانومی' پروگرام کا مقصد، ہندوستان کے تیل کے درآمدی بل، گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کو کم کرنا اور کوئلے کے ذخائر اور میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ کو میتھانول میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
میتھانول ایک قیمت کے اعتبار سے مؤثر متبادل سمندری ایندھن ہے۔ یہ دیگر سمندری ایندھن کے مقابلے میں کم مہنگا ہے اور ساحل کے کنارے اسٹوریج اور بنکرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لحاظ سے کم خرچ والا ہے۔ میتھانول پر چلنے والے جہازوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی لاگت دیگر متبادل ایندھن کی تبدیلیوں سے نمایاں طور پر کم ہے، جس کے ٹریٹمنٹ کے بعد مہنگی ایگزاسٹ گیس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور مائع ایندھن کے طور پر، میتھانول کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے موجودہ اسٹوریج اور بنکرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے صرف معمولی ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے۔
پٹرول میں 15 فیصد میتھانول کی ملاوٹ کے نتیجے میں پٹرول/خام تیل کی درآمد میں کم از کم 15 فیصد کمی واقع ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس سے ذرات، این او ایکس اور ایس او ایکس کے لحاظ سے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں 20 فیصد تک کمی واقع ہو گی اور اس طرح شہری ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔
انڈیا انرجی ہفتے کے بارے میں:
آئی ای ڈبلیو 2023 ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت پہلا بڑا پروگرام ہے، جوسی او پی 26 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2070 تک ہندو ستان کے اخراج کو خالص صفر تک کم کرنے کے عہد کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سرپرستی میں منعقد ہونے والا، انڈیا انرجی ہفتہ واحد اور ہمہ جہت بین الاقوامی توانائی پروگرام ہے، جسے حکومت ہند کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر سپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں تمام پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) کی شرکت ہوتی ہے، اور باضابطہ طور پر فیڈریشن آف انڈین پٹرولیم انڈسٹری (ایف آئی پی آئی) کی طرف سے اس کی حما یت کی گئی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-782