Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Low Carbon Cruise on Mahabahu Brahmaputra’ flagged off by Union Petroleum Minister
24 JAN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a run-up to India Energy Week 2023 (IEW 2023) to be held in Bengaluru from 6-8 Feb 2023, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India Shri Hardeep S. Puri today ceremonially inaugurated the demo-run of Inland Water Vessel powered by Methanol blended Diesel (MD15). Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas , Labour and Employment , Government of India, Shri Rameswar Teli was also present on the occasion.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas at the inaugural of demo-run of Inland Water Vessel powered by Methanol blended Diesel (MD15)
The boat ride was done on a 50-seater motor launch marine vessel named 'SB Gangadhar'. The marine vessel is equipped with two Ruston make diesel engines (each engine of 105 hp). The boat will be run on MD-15 (15% methanol blended HSD).
Methanol is a low carbon hydrogen carrier fuel produced from high ash coal, agricultural residue, CO2 from thermal power plants and natural gas. It is the best pathway for meeting India’s commitment to COP 21.
Although slightly lower in energy content than petrol and diesel, methanol can replace both these fuels in the transport sector (road, rail and marine), energy sector (comprising DG sets, boilers, process heating modules, tractors, and commercial vehicles) and retail cooking (replacing LPG [partially], kerosene and wood charcoal).
In an interaction with media today, the Minister informed that "In Assam, Assam Petrochemical Limited (APL), Namrup currently produces about 100 TPD of Methanol and is implementing a new project for production of 500 TPD of Methanol." He further added that, "work is in progress to set up Coal-to-Methanol plants in the country using indigenous technology, which is being developed by BHEL (Hyderabad and Trichy), Thermax, and IIT Delhi."
NITI Aayog's 'Methanol Economy' programme is aimed at reducing India's oil import bill, greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and converting coal reserves and municipal solid waste into methanol.
Methanol is a cost-effective alternative marine fuel. It is less costly than other marine fuel and is economical in terms of developing the shoreside storage and bunkering infrastructure. The cost to convert vessels to run on methanol is significantly less than other alternative fuel conversions with no need for expensive exhaust gas after treatment and as a liquid fuel, only minor modifications are needed for existing storage and bunkering infrastructure to handle methanol.
Blending of 15% methanol in gasoline can result in at least 15% reduction in the import of gasoline/crude oil. In addition, this would bring down GHG emissions by 20% in terms of particulate matter, NOx, and SOx, thereby improving the urban air quality.
About India Energy Week:
IEW 2023 is the first major event under India's G20 Presidency, which follows the Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi's pledge at COP26 to cut India's emissions to net-zero by 2070.
Held under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week is the only and all-encompassing international energy event supported at the highest level of Indian government, with participation from all the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and officially supported by the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI).

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र पर कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन करने वाले क्रूज को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
24 JAN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु में छह से आठ फरवरी, 2023 तक चलने वाले भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्लू) के क्रम में केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने आज मेथेनॉल मिश्रित डीजल (एमडी 15) से चलने वाले अंतर्देशीय क्रूज के परीक्षण परिचालन का रस्मी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली मेथेनॉल मिश्रित डीजल (एमडी 15) से चलने वाले अंतर्देशीय क्रूज के परीक्षण परिचालन के उद्घाटन पर
'एसबी गंगाधर' नामक 50-सीटर मोटर लॉन्च समुद्री जहाज पर नौकायान किया गया। यह जहाज रस्टन निर्मित दो डीजल इंजनों (प्रत्येक इंजन 105 अश्व-शक्ति वाला) से लैस है। जहाज एमडी-15 (15 प्रतिशत मिश्रित एचएसडी) से चलता है।
मेथोनॉल कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन करने वाले हाइड्रोजन ईंधन है, जिसे हाई ऐश कोल, पराली, ताप बिजली संयंत्रों से निकलने वाले सीओ2 तथा प्राकृतिक गैस से तैयार किया जाता है। यह कॉप-21 के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के मद्देनजर सबसे अच्छा उपाय है।
हालांकि मेथेनॉल, पेट्रोल और डीजल की तुलना में यह शक्ति में थोड़ा कम है, लेकिन वह परिवहन क्षेत्र (सड़क, रेल और समुद्री), ऊर्जा क्षेत्र (डीजी सेट, बॉयलर, प्रोसेस हीटिंग मॉड्यूल, ट्रैक्टर और वाणिज्यिक वाहन शामिल हैं) और खुदरा क्षेत्र में इन दोनों ईंधनों की जगह ले सकता है। साथ ही यह आंशिक रूप से रसोई गैस, मिट्टी के तेल और लकड़ी के कोयले का स्थान भी ले सकता है।
आज मीडिया के साथ बातचीत में, श्री पुरी ने बताया, "असम में, असम पेट्रोकेमिकल लिमिटेड (एपीएल), नामरूप वर्तमान में लगभग 100 टीपीडी मेथेनॉल का उत्पादन करता है और 500 टीपीडी मेथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए एक नई परियोजना लागू कर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके देश में कोयले-से-मेथेनॉल संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए कार्य प्रगति पर है, जिसे बीएचईएल (हैदराबाद और त्रिची), थर्मेक्स और आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा है।"
नीति आयोग के 'मेथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्था' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत के तेल आयात बिल, ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन को कम करना तथा कोयले के भंडार और नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे को मेथेनॉल में परिवर्तित करना है।
मेथेनॉल एक लागत प्रभावी वैकल्पिक ईंधन है। जहाजों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले अन्य ईंधनों की तुलना में यह कम खर्चीला है और तट के किनारे भंडारण तथा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के मामले में किफायती है। मेथेनॉल पर चलने वाले जहाजों को बदलने की लागत अन्य वैकल्पिक ईंधन रूपांतरणों की तुलना में काफी कम है। तरल ईंधन के रूप में, मेथेनॉल के रख-रखाव के लिए मौजूदा भंडारण और बुनियादी ढांचे में केवल मामूली संशोधनों की आवश्यकता है।
डीजल-पेट्रोल में 15 प्रतिशत मेथेनॉल के सम्मिश्रण से डीजल-पेट्रोल/कच्चे तेल के आयात में कम से कम 15 प्रतिशत की कमी हो सकती है। इसके अलावा, यह प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले तंतुओं, एनओएक्स और एसओएक्स के संदर्भ में ग्रीन हाउस उत्सर्जन में 20 प्रतिशत की कमी लाएगा, जिससे शहरी वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के बारे में:
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत आईईडब्लू 2023 पहली बड़ी घटना है, जो 2070 तक भारत के उत्सर्जन को शुद्ध-शून्य करने के लिए कॉप-26 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के संकल्प का अनुपालन करती है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्त्वावधान में आयोजित, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह एकमात्र और सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) की भागीदारी के साथ, भारत सरकार के उच्चतम स्तर पर समर्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम है। इसे आधिकारिक तौर पर फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पेट्रोलियम इंडस्ट्री (फीपी) का समर्थन भी हासिल है।