Ministry of Tribal Affairs
First day of two day mega extravaganza ‘Adi Shaurya:Parv Parakram Ka’ celebrated at JLN Stadium, New Delhi today
Vibrant, Colourful tribal dance performances steal the show
Shri Om Birla Speaker of Lok Sabha graces the event as Chief Guest
Shri Arjun Munda Union Cabinet Minister Tribal Affairs and Shri Ajay Bhatt MoS Defence and Tourism attend the occasion
23 JAN 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Shri Om Birla Speaker of Lok Sabha and Shri Arjun Munda Union Minister for Tribal Affairs graced Adi Shaurya: ‘Parv Parakram Ka’ at JLN Stadium in New Delhi.
• AdiShaurya showcases the symbiosis of the Armed Forces with Tribals as both safeguard the ideals of courage, culture, and heritage
• The grand finale showcased a performance by Padma Shree and famous playback singer, Shri Kailash Kher followed by a spectacular coming together of the artists from the Armed Forces and the tribal dances rung in through soul stirring music set to patriotic lyrics.
• A mosaic of vibrant, colourful performances received loud cheers and applauses, igniting excitement among the audience
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence, with the Indian Coast Guard as the coordinating agency, celebrated first day of ‘Adi Shaurya – Parv Parakram Ka with a colourful show of tribal dances and performances by armed forces to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Parakram Diwas) today at the Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi in the presence of thousands of people.
On the remarkable occasion, Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, and Shri Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State of Defence and Tourism, inaugurated the festival by lighting the ceremonial lamp and ringing the dong to commence the festival.
Aadi Shaurya displayed excitement, energy, and enthusiasm through a kaleidoscope of nail-biting military performances and tribal dances, representing the diversity of India herself.
During the event, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs remarked, “Just as tribals value ‘Jal, Jangal, Jameen’, our armed forces fortify our borders and protect our country’s assets, tribal communities and their heritage. The festival pays homage to the symbiotic relationship between the armed forces and the tribal citizens.”
He added “Tribal people are not only protectors of nature, environment, and culture, they also play an important role in the security of the country by standing at the front line on the borders. Another significant point is that our tribal brothers and sisters are standing shoulder to shoulder with our soldiers at the border. When we study about the struggle of the freedom struggle, we must understand that history is full of valorous stories of the tribal community.”
The festival exhibited the prowess of the Armed Forces in a Military Tattoo and featured various power-packed dance performances by the Military and tribal communities showcasing the beauty of India’s diverse tribal culture from across India and promulgating the message of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat.
The programme comprised a Military Tattoo comprising of paramotor Gliding, Hot Air Balloon, Horse Show, Motor Cycle Display, Air Warrior Drill, Navy Band, and an hour of traditional dance performances such as Khukhri Dance, Gatka, Mallakhamb, Kalaripaytu, Thangta.
While the military performances enthralled, the Tribal dances that followed from states of Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh and others stole hearts and had the spectators swing to their beat. Spectators were witness to exquisite dances such as Gaddi Nati from Himachal Pradesh, Siddhi Dhamal from Gujarat, Balti Dance from Ladakh, Mangho Dance from Jammu and Kashmir, Purulia Chhau from West Bengal, and many more.
Over 1200 performers mesmerized the city with their talented performances. Creative Banners and tribal arts have also been installed inside and outside the stadium complex to attract the visitors. Besides, different strobe light effects and engaging audio visuals complemented the power- packed performances.
The grand finale showcased a performance by Padma Shree playback singer, Shri Kailash Kher followed by a spectacular coming together of the artists from the Armed Forces and the tribal dances rung in through soul stirring music set to patriotic lyrics.
Other dignitaries from the Ministry of Defence, Indian Coast Guard and senior officials from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs also graced the occasion.
The event received a footfall of more than 40,000 people at the venue today. Students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) also attended the event.
The programme concluded with National Anthem by all attendees.
A repeat show is scheduled for tomorrow at the same venue and time.
Spectators are invited to reserve their seats at https://in.bookmyshow.com/ free of cost.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں دو روزہ میگا تقریبات‘آدی شوریہ: پرو پراکرم کا’ کا پہلا دن منایا گیا
متحرک، درخشاں رنگا رنگ قبائلی رقص کی شاندار کارکردگی سے لوگ شو میں محظوظ ہوئے
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کی
قبائلی امور کےمرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا اور دفاع اور سیاحت کے وزیرمملکت اجے بھٹ نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی
23 JAN 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی جھلکیاں
• لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے نئی دہلی کے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں آدی شوریہ: ‘پرو پراکرم کا’ سے نوازا۔
• آدی شوریا نے قبائلیوں کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کے ہم آہنگی کو ظاہر کیا ہے کیونکہ دونوں ہمت، ثقافت اور وراثت کے نظریات کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔
• عظیم الشان فینالے میں پدم شری اور مشہور پلے بیک سنگر جناب کیلاش کھیر کی پرفارمنس کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس کے بعد مسلح افواج کے فنکار اکٹھے ہوئے اور حب الوطنی کی دھنوں پر مشتمل روح کو ہلانے والی موسیقی کے ذریعے قبائلی رقص پیش کئے گئے ۔
• متحرک، رنگا رنگ کارکردگی کے ایک میوزک شو نے زوردارستائش اور تالیاں حاصل کی۔اور سامعین میں جوش و خروش پیدا کیا ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے وزارت دفاع کے تعاون سے اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیٹنگ ایجنسی کے طور پر، ‘آدی شوریہ - پرو پراکرم کا’ کے پہلے دن قبائلی رقص اور مسلح افواج کے کارکردگی کا رنگا رنگ شو پیش کیاگیا اور یہ شو نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یوم پیدائش (پراکرم دیوس) 126 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر پیش کیاگیا۔ اس موقع پر ہزاروں لوگ نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں موجود تھے۔
اس اہم موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور دفاع اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے باضابطہ طور پر شمع روشن کرکے اور ڈونگ بجا کر میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ جس سے تہوار کاآغاز ہوا۔
آدی شوریہ نے خود ہندوستان کے تنوع کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے فوجی پرفارمنس اور قبائلی رقص کے کلیڈوسکوپ کے ذریعے جوش، توانائی اور جوش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ارجن منڈا نے تبصرہ کیا، ‘‘جس طرح قبائلی 'جل، جنگل، زمین’ کی قدر کرتے ہیں، اسی طرح ہماری مسلح افواج ہماری سرحدوں کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور ہمارے ملک کے اثاثوں، قبائلی برادریوں اور ان کے ورثے کی حفاظت کرتی ہیں۔ یہ تہوار مسلح افواج اور قبائلی شہریوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے رشتے کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی لوگ نہ صرف فطرت، ماحول اور ثقافت کے محافظ ہیں بلکہ وہ سرحدوں پر فرنٹ لائن پر کھڑے ہو کر ملک کی سلامتی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ایک اور اہم نکتہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہن سرحد پر ہمارے فوجیوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہیں۔ جب ہم جدوجہد آزادی کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں یہ سمجھنا چاہیے کہ تاریخ قبائلی برادری کی بہادری کی داستانوں سے بھری پڑی ہے۔
اس فیسٹیول میں فوجی ٹیٹو میں مسلح افواج کی مہارت کی نمائش کی گئی اور فوجی اور قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے مختلف طاقت سے بھرپور رقص پیش کیا گیا جس میں ہندوستان بھر سے ہندوستان کی متنوع قبائلی ثقافت کی خوبصورتی کی نمائش کی گئی اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے پیغام کو عام کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام میں ایک فوجی ٹیٹو شامل تھا جس میں پیرامیٹر گلائیڈنگ، ہاٹ ایئر بیلون، ہارس شو، موٹر سائیکل ڈسپلے، ایئر واریر ڈرل، نیوی بینڈ، اور ایک گھنٹہ روایتی رقص پرفارمنس جیسے کہ کھکھری ڈانس، گٹکا، ملاکھمب، کلاری پیتو، تھنگٹا شامل تھے۔
جہاں فوجی پرفارمنس نے دل موہ لیا، وہیں اروناچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، کیرالہ، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ، لداخ، مدھیہ پردیش اور دیگر ریاستوں سے آنے والے قبائلی رقص نے دلوں کو چرا لیا اور تماشائیوں کو اپنی تھاپ پر جھومنے پر مجبور کیا۔ شائقین ہماچل پردیش کے گڈی نتی، گجرات کے سدھی دھمال، لداخ کے بلتی رقص، جموں و کشمیر کے منگھو ڈانس، مغربی بنگال کے پرولیا چھاؤ جیسے رقص کے گواہ تھے۔
بارہ سو (1200)سے زائد فنکاروں نے اپنی باصلاحیت کارکردگی سے شہر کو مسحور کر دیا۔ سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اسٹیڈیم کمپلیکس کے اندر اور باہر تخلیقی بینرز اور قبائلی فنون بھی نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف اسٹروب لائٹ ایفیکٹس اور دلکش آڈیو ویژولز نے پاور پیک پرفارمنس کی تکمیل کی۔
عظیم الشان فینالے میں پدم شری پلے بیک سنگر، جناب کیلاش کھیر کی پرفارمنس کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس کے بعد مسلح افواج کے فنکارا شاندار طریقے سےاکٹھا ہوئے اور حب الوطنی کی دھنوں پر مشتمل روح کو ہلا دینے والی موسیقی کے ذریعے قبائلی رقص پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تقریب کو آج پنڈال میں 40,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے دیکھا۔ ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولس (ای ایم آر ایس) کے طلباء نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تمام حاضرین کی طرف سے قومی ترانے کے ساتھ پروگرام کا اختتام ہوا۔
اسی مقام اور وقت کل کے لئے ایک ریپیٹ شو کا پروگرام ہے۔
تماشائیوں کو دعوت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی نشستیں https://in.bookmyshow.com/ پر مفت محفوظ کریں۔