Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund crosses Rs.30,000 crore mark of capital mobilization for projects in agriculture sector for creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets
23 JAN 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Within two-and-a-half years of the implementation of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), the scheme has mobilized more than Rs.30,000 crore for projects in the agriculture infrastructure sector with a sanctioned amount of Rs.15,000 crore under AIF. With support of 3% interest subvention, credit guarantee support through CGTMSE for loan of upto Rs.2 crore and facility of convergence with other Central and State Govt. Scheme, AIF is providing all around financial support to the farmers, agri-entrepreneurs, farmer groups like Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) etc. and many others to create post-harvest management infrastructure and build community farming asset throughout the country.
Understanding the demand supply gap between the need of the consumers and supply of primary processed vegetables from the farmers, Yogesh CB from Mandya district of Karnataka was looking to setup a primary processing centre for vegetable. While looking for the support available from Government, he came across the AIF scheme in the year 2020. He applied for a loan of Rs.1.9 cr. on AIF portal, which got verified by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and sanctioned by Bank of India very quickly in December 2020. He was able to ground his vision with the help of AIF and Ariant Veg Private Limited came into the existence. Through the interest subvention provided under AIF he was able to secure the finance at an effective Rate of Interest (RoI) of just 5.45% which is much lower than the open market rate. At present, Ariant Veg supports more than 250 local farmers by providing them seeds and the technology to grow quality vegetables, then they collect the yield from the farmers at a fair price which is then cleaned, sorted, graded, and packed in the processing centre before reaching to the end consumer on a daily basis.
Similarly, Anand Patel, a farmer from Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh realized the importance and need of mechanization in agriculture especially for small and marginal farmers for whom agriculture machineries are not affordable. He then established a hi-tech hub where agriculture machineries are provided on the rental basis to the local farmers. This Hi-tech Hub has 12 Farm machinery including combine harvester, thresher, laser land leveler, tractors, zero till seed cum fertilizer drill, mulcher etc. that costs around Rs. 60.82 Lakhs which seemed a lot for a farmer like Mr. Patel. But through Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and its unique feature of convergence with other Central Govt. and State Govt. schemes, Mr. Patel was not only able to secure a loan of Rs. 45.62 Lakhs at an interest rate of just 5.4% but also got the benefit of capital subsidy of 40% of the total project cost under Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM) scheme of MoA&FW. Now he is providing services of these machines to more than 100 small and marginal farmers which helped them in saving a lot of effort, time and money.
Yogesh and Anand are two of more than 20,000 beneficiaries of AIF, whose dream to diversify their profile and take a forward leap in agricultural development has come true through AIF support. AIF is silently changing the landscape of Indian Agriculture through creation and modernization of much needed agriculture infrastructure. These infrastructure projects are helping in reducing post-harvest losses, modernizing agriculture package and practices and moreover helping farmers in better price realization of their produce.
Agriculture Infra Fund (AIF) is a financing facility launched on 8th July 2020 under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farm assets. Under this scheme, Rs 1 lakh crore is to be disbursed by financial year 2025-26 and the interest subvention and credit guarantee assistance will be given till the year 2032-33.
In order to create awareness about AIF amongst various stakeholders, MoA&FW has been organising multiple conclaves and workshops; Images clockwise, (1) Joint Secretary , DA&FW, Incharge of AIF scheme, Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar addressing bankers at National AIF Bankers’ Conclave titled ‘Bankers are Anchors’, (2) Maharashtra State AIF Conclave at Pune, (3) AIF workshop for faculties of bank training institutions and (4) Uttar Pradesh State AIF conclave at Lucknow

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کمیونٹی زرعی اثاثوں کی تعمیر کے لئے زرعی سیکٹر میں پروجیکٹوں کے لئے پونجی جٹانے کی غرض سے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کی رقم 30000کروڑ روپے کے ہندسے کو پار کرگئی ہے
23 JAN 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)کے نفاذ کے ڈھائی سال کے اندر اس اسکیم نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت 15000کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ رقم کے ساتھ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سیکٹر میں پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 30000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جٹائے ہیں۔ تین فیصد سود کی شکل میں مالی مدد کی حمایت کے ساتھ دو کروڑ روپے تک کے قرض کے لئے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ سپورٹ کے توسط سے کریڈٹ گارنٹی حمایت اور دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی سہولت کے ساتھ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم سے کسانوں، زرعی صنعت کاروں، کسان گروپوں جیسے کسان پیداواری تنظیموں ، (ایف پی او)، اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں، (ایس ایچ جی)، مشترکہ ادائیگی گروپوں(جے ایل جی)وغیرہ اور کئی دیگر لوگوں کو فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پورے ملک میں کمیونٹی زرعی اثاثے کی تعمیر کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کررہی ہے۔
کرناٹک کے مانڈیہ ضلع کے یوگیش سی بی نے صارفین کی ضرورت اور کسانوں سے بنیادی پروسیسڈ سبزیوں کی سپلائی کے درمیان مانگ سپلائی کے فرق کو سمجھتے ہوئے سبزیوں کے لئے ایک پرائمری پروسیسنگ سینٹر کے قیام کی تلاش میں تھے۔انہیں سرکار سے دستیاب مدد کی تلاش کرتے ہوئے سال 2020 میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم کے بارے میں پتہ چلا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے 1.9کروڑ روپے کے قرض کے لئے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ پورٹل پر درخواست دی، جس کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے تصدیق کی گئی اور دسمبر 2020 میں بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے بہت جلد ی منظور کیا گیا۔ وہ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کی مدد سے اپنے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب رہے اور اس طرح سے اریانت ویج پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ وجود میں آیا۔ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی گئی سود مدد کے توسط سے وہ صرف 5.45فیصد کی لاگو سود شرح (آر او آئی)پر قرض حاصل کرنے میں اہل تھا، جوکہ کھلے بازار شرح سے بہت کم ہے۔موجودہ وقت میں اریانت ویج 250 سے زیادہ مقامی کسانوں کو بیج اور معیار والی سبزیاں اُگانے کی تکنیک فراہم کرکے ان کی حمایت کرتا ہے، پھر وہ کسانوں سے مناسب قیمت پر پیدوار جمع کرتے ہیں، جس کے بعد میں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر آخری صارف سے پہنچنے سے پہلے پروسیسنگ سینٹر میں انہیں صاف، سلسلہ وار ، زمرہ بند اور پیک کیا جاتا ہے۔
اسی طرح سے مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور ضلع کے ایک کسان آنند پٹیل نے خاص طور سے چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے لئے، جن کے لئے زرعی مشینری سستی نہیں ہے، زراعت میں مشین کاری کی اہمیت اور ضرورت کو محسوس کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے ایک ہائی ٹیک سینٹر قائم کیا ، جہاں کسانوں کو کرایے کی بنیاد پر زرعی مشینری فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس ہائی-ٹیک سینٹر میں 12زرعی مشینری ہیں، جن میں کمبائن ہارویسٹر ، تھریسر، لیزر لینڈ لیویلر ، ٹریکٹر، زیرول ٹِل سیڈ کم فرٹیلائزر ڈرِل، ملچر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ جن کی قیمت تقریباً 60.82لاکھ روپے ہے۔ جو جناب پٹیل جیسے کسان کو زیادہ لگ رہی ہے، لیکن زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اور دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ تال میل کی اس انوکھی خصوصیت کے توسط سے جناب پٹیل نہ صرف 5.4فیصد کی کافی کم سود شرح پر 45.62لاکھ روپے کا قرض حاصل کرنے میں اہل تھے، بلکہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی زرعی مشین کاری (ایس ایم اے ایم)اسکیم پر ذیلی مشن کے تحت کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 40 فیصد کی پونجی پر مبنی سبسڈی کا فائدہ بھی حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ اب وہ 100 سے زیادہ چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو ان مشینوں کی خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں، جس سے انہیں کافی محنت ، وقت اور پیسہ بچانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔یوگیش اور آنند زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے 20000سے زیادہ مسفتدین میں سے دو ہیں، جن کا اپنی پروفائل میں تکسیریت لانے اور زرعی ترقی میں آگے بڑھنے کا خواب زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کی مدد سے سچ ہوگیا ہے۔زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ انتہائی ضروری ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور جدید کاری کے توسط سے پُر اَمن ہندوستانی زراعت کے پس منظر کو بدل رہا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ منصوبے فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے نقصان کو کم کرنے ، زرعی پیکیج اور روایتوں کے جدید کاری میں مدد کررہے ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ کسانوں کو ان کے پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت کے حصول میں بھی مدد کررہے ہیں۔
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)8جولائی 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش رہنمائی میں فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کمیونٹی زرعی اثاثوں کی تعمیر کےلئے شروع کی گئی ایک مالی امداد کی سہولت ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سال 26-25تک ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے جانے ہیں اور 33-32تک قرض کی شکل میں مالی مدد اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی مدد دی جائے گی۔
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، متعدد اجلاسوں اور ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہیں۔تصویر میں (1)زراعت وکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم کے انچارج جناب سیموئل پروین کمار، قومی اے آئی ایف بینکرز کنکلیو میں ’بینکرز اینکرز ’ ہیں، عنوان سے بینکروں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔(2)پونے میں مہاراشٹر ریاستی زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کانکلیو ، (3)زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ ورکشاپ بینک تربیتی اداروں کی اِکائیوں کے لئے اور (4)لکھنؤ میں اترپردیش ریاستی زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اجلاس۔