Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund crosses Rs.30,000 crore mark of capital mobilization for projects in agriculture sector for creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets
23 JAN 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Within two-and-a-half years of the implementation of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), the scheme has mobilized more than Rs.30,000 crore for projects in the agriculture infrastructure sector with a sanctioned amount of Rs.15,000 crore under AIF. With support of 3% interest subvention, credit guarantee support through CGTMSE for loan of upto Rs.2 crore and facility of convergence with other Central and State Govt. Scheme, AIF is providing all around financial support to the farmers, agri-entrepreneurs, farmer groups like Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) etc. and many others to create post-harvest management infrastructure and build community farming asset throughout the country.
Understanding the demand supply gap between the need of the consumers and supply of primary processed vegetables from the farmers, Yogesh CB from Mandya district of Karnataka was looking to setup a primary processing centre for vegetable. While looking for the support available from Government, he came across the AIF scheme in the year 2020. He applied for a loan of Rs.1.9 cr. on AIF portal, which got verified by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and sanctioned by Bank of India very quickly in December 2020. He was able to ground his vision with the help of AIF and Ariant Veg Private Limited came into the existence. Through the interest subvention provided under AIF he was able to secure the finance at an effective Rate of Interest (RoI) of just 5.45% which is much lower than the open market rate. At present, Ariant Veg supports more than 250 local farmers by providing them seeds and the technology to grow quality vegetables, then they collect the yield from the farmers at a fair price which is then cleaned, sorted, graded, and packed in the processing centre before reaching to the end consumer on a daily basis.
Similarly, Anand Patel, a farmer from Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh realized the importance and need of mechanization in agriculture especially for small and marginal farmers for whom agriculture machineries are not affordable. He then established a hi-tech hub where agriculture machineries are provided on the rental basis to the local farmers. This Hi-tech Hub has 12 Farm machinery including combine harvester, thresher, laser land leveler, tractors, zero till seed cum fertilizer drill, mulcher etc. that costs around Rs. 60.82 Lakhs which seemed a lot for a farmer like Mr. Patel. But through Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and its unique feature of convergence with other Central Govt. and State Govt. schemes, Mr. Patel was not only able to secure a loan of Rs. 45.62 Lakhs at an interest rate of just 5.4% but also got the benefit of capital subsidy of 40% of the total project cost under Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM) scheme of MoA&FW. Now he is providing services of these machines to more than 100 small and marginal farmers which helped them in saving a lot of effort, time and money.
Yogesh and Anand are two of more than 20,000 beneficiaries of AIF, whose dream to diversify their profile and take a forward leap in agricultural development has come true through AIF support. AIF is silently changing the landscape of Indian Agriculture through creation and modernization of much needed agriculture infrastructure. These infrastructure projects are helping in reducing post-harvest losses, modernizing agriculture package and practices and moreover helping farmers in better price realization of their produce.
Agriculture Infra Fund (AIF) is a financing facility launched on 8th July 2020 under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farm assets. Under this scheme, Rs 1 lakh crore is to be disbursed by financial year 2025-26 and the interest subvention and credit guarantee assistance will be given till the year 2032-33.
In order to create awareness about AIF amongst various stakeholders, MoA&FW has been organising multiple conclaves and workshops; Images clockwise, (1) Joint Secretary , DA&FW, Incharge of AIF scheme, Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar addressing bankers at National AIF Bankers’ Conclave titled ‘Bankers are Anchors’, (2) Maharashtra State AIF Conclave at Pune, (3) AIF workshop for faculties of bank training institutions and (4) Uttar Pradesh State AIF conclave at Lucknow

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक कृषि संपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के लिए पूंजी जुटाने के लिए कृषि अवसंरचना कोष की राशि 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है
23 JAN 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के कार्यान्वयन के ढाई वर्ष के भीतर, इस योजना ने कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के अंतर्गत 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत राशि के साथ कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के लिए 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जुटाए हैं। 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज के रूप में आर्थिक सहायता के समर्थन के साथ, 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट के माध्यम से क्रेडिट गारंटी समर्थन और अन्य केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के साथ अभिसरण की सुविधा के साथ कृषि अवसंरचना कोष योजना से किसानों, कृषि-उद्यमियों, किसान समूहों जैसे किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देयता समूहों (जेएलजी) आदि और कई अन्य लोगों को फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे और पूरे देश में सामुदायिक कृषि संपत्ति के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
कर्नाटक के मांड्या जिले के योगेश सीबी ने उपभोक्ताओं की आवश्यकता और किसानों से प्राथमिक प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियों की आपूर्ति के बीच मांग आपूर्ति के अंतर को समझते हुए, सब्जियों के लिए एक प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण केंद्र की स्थापना की तलाश कर रहे थे। उन्हें सरकार से उपलब्ध सहायता की तलाश करते हुए वर्ष 2020 में कृषि अवसंरचना कोष योजना के बारे में पता चला। इसके बाद उन्होंने 1.9 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण के लिए कृषि अवसंरचना कोष पोर्टल पर आवेदन किया, जिसे कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सत्यापित किया गया और दिसंबर 2020 में बैंक ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा बहुत जल्दी स्वीकृत किया गया। वह कृषि अवसंरचना कोष की मदद से अपनी परिकल्पना को फलीभून करने में सफल रहे और इस प्रकार से अरियांत वेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड अस्तित्व में आया। कृषि अवसंरचना कोष योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई ब्याज सहायता के माध्यम से वह केवल 5.45 प्रतिशत की प्रभावी ब्याज दर (आरओआई) पर ऋण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम था जो कि खुले बाजार दर से बहुत कम है। वर्तमान में, अरियांत वेज 250 से अधिक स्थानीय किसानों को बीज और गुणवत्ता वाली सब्जियां उगाने की तकनीक प्रदान करके उनका समर्थन करता है, फिर वे किसानों से उचित मूल्य पर उपज एकत्र करते हैं, जिसे बाद में दैनिक आधार पर अंतिम उपभोक्ता तक पहुंचने से पहले प्रसंस्करण केंद्र में साफ, क्रमबद्ध, वर्गीकृत और पैक किया जाता है।
इसी तरह से मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर जिले के एक किसान आनंद पटेल ने विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए, जिनके लिए कृषि मशीनरी सस्ती नहीं है, कृषि में मशीनीकरण के महत्व और आवश्यकता को महसूस किया। इसके बाद उन्होंने एक हाई-टेक केंद्र की स्थापना की जहां स्थानीय किसानों को किराये के आधार पर कृषि मशीनरी प्रदान की जाती है। इस हाई-टेक केंद्र में 12 कृषि मशीनरी हैं जिनमें कंबाइन हारवेस्टर, थ्रेशर, लेजर लैंड लेवलर, ट्रैक्टर, जीरो टिल सीड कम फर्टिलाइजर ड्रिल, मल्चर आदि शामिल हैं, जिनकी कीमत लगभग 60.82 लाख रुपये है जो श्री पटेल जैसे किसान के लिए बहुत अधिक लग रही थी। लेकिन कृषि अवसंरचना कोष और अन्य केंद्रीय सरकार और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के साथ सम्मिलन की इसकी अनूठी विशेषता के माध्यम से श्री पटेल केवल 5.4 प्रतिशत की काफी कम ब्याज दर पर 45.62 लाख रुपये का ऋण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम थे बल्कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की कृषि मशीनीकरण (एसएमएएम) योजना पर उप-मिशन के अंतर्गत कुल परियोजना लागत के 40 प्रतिशत की पूंजीगत सब्सिडी का लाभ भी प्राप्त करने में सफल हुए। अब वह 100 से अधिक छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को इन मशीनों की सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिससे उन्हें काफी मेहनत, समय और पैसा बचाने में मदद मिली है।
योगेश और आनंद कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के 20,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों में से दो हैं, जिनका अपनी प्रोफ़ाइल में विविधता लाने और कृषि विकास में आगे बढ़ने का सपना कृषि अवसंरचना कोष की सहायता के माध्यम से सच हो गया है। कृषि अवसंरचना कोष अत्यंत आवश्यक कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और आधुनिकीकरण के माध्यम से शांतिपूर्वक भारतीय कृषि के परिदृश्य को बदल रहा है। ये बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं फसल कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम करने, कृषि पैकेज और प्रथाओं के आधुनिकीकरण में मदद कर रही हैं और इसके अलावा किसानों को उनकी उपज के बेहतर मूल्य की प्राप्ति में मदद कर रही हैं।
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) 8 जुलाई 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक कृषि संपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए शुरू की गई एक वित्तपोषण सुविधा है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तक 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जाने हैं और वर्ष 2032-33 तक ब्याज के रूप में आर्थिक सहायता और क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता दी जाएगी।
विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय कई सम्मेलनों और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता रहा है; चित्रों में, (1) कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष योजना के प्रभारी, श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार राष्ट्रीय एआईएफ बैंकर्स कॉन्क्लेव में 'बैंकर्स एंकर हैं' शीर्षक से बैंकरों को संबोधित करते हुए, (2) पुणे में महाराष्ट्र राज्य कृषि अवसंरचना कोष कॉन्क्लेव, (3) कृषि अवसंरचना कोष कार्यशाला बैंक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के संकायों के लिए और (4) लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य कृषि अवसंरचना कोष सम्मेलन