உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் சிறு தானியங்கள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வைக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தில் கொண்டு வருவதற்காக மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் மாண்ட்லா-வில் இரண்டு நாள் சிறுதானிய மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு
21 JAN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம், மாண்ட்லாவில், மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரஹலாத் சிங் படேல், சிறுதானிய திருவிழாவை சனிக்கிழமை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக ஐநா அறிவித்ததை அடுத்து, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை அமைச்சகம், சிறுதானியங்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நன்மைகள், மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதல், பயன்பாடு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதித் திறன் போன்றவை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் நாட்டில் 20 மாநிலங்களில் 30 மாவட்டங்களில் சிறுதானியத் திருவிழாவை நடத்துகிறது. தமிழ்நாட்டின் தருமபுரி, விருதுநகர் உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டின் 30 மாவட்டங்களில் இந்த திருவிழா, கண்காட்சி மற்றும் மாநாடு நடத்தப்படவுள்ளது.
சிறுதானிய திருவிழாவின் தொடர் நிகழ்வுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2023 ஜனவரி 21, 22 தேதிகளில் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் மாண்ட்லாவில் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. மண்ட்லா மாவட்டம், கோடோ மற்றும் குட்கி (Kodo and Kutki) சிறுதானியங்கள் உற்பத்தியின் மையமாக உள்ளது. இது பிரதமரின் ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு பொருள் (ODOP) திட்டத்தில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடக்க உரை ஆற்றிய மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரஹலாத் சிங் படேல், சிறுதானியத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் சிறுதானிய அடிப்படையிலான மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கான சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல்துறையை வலுப்படுத்த உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல்துறை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வானது, உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் துறையின் அனைத்து துறையினரையும் சிறுதானியங்கள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தில் கொண்டு வருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பல்வேறு சிறுதானியம் சார்ந்த பொருட்களின் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் விற்பனை, சிறுதானியங்களைப் பதப்படுத்துதல் பற்றிய தகவல் அமர்வுகள் போன்ற விரிவான செயல்பாடுகளை இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது. தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள், சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் குழுக்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
130 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் பயிரிடப்படும் சிறுதானியங்கள், ஆசியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் அரை பில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு பாரம்பரிய உணவாக உள்ளது. வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், உலகம் முழுவதும் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் சிறுதானியங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகின்றன. உலக அளவில் சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. உலக சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 41 சதவீதப் பங்கை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது. சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக (IYoM) 2023-ஐ அறிவிக்கக் கோரிய மத்திய அரசின் முன்மொழிவு ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் பொதுச் சபையால் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து சிறுதானிய ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாட மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Two-day Millets Conclave organised at Mandla, Madhya Pradesh to bring all the stakeholders of the food processing sector with special focus on millets, on a common platform
21 JAN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates Millets Mahotsav at Mandla, Madhya Pradesh on Saturday.
In the wake of the United Nations General Assembly declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is hosting Millets Mahotsav across 20 States and 30 Districts in the country with the aim of creating awareness about the nutritional benefits, value addition, consumption and export potential of Millets. The districts include Mandla (Madhya Pradesh), Vizianagaram (Andhra Pradesh), Bhojpur (Bihar), Mahbubnagar (Telangana), Dharmapuri (Tamil Nadu), Agra (Uttar Pradesh), Karbi Anglong (Assam), Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu), Dang (Gujarat), Parvathipuram Manyam (Andhra Pradesh), Komaram Bheem (Telangana), Almora (Uttarakhand), Nuapada (Odisha), Bathinda (Punjab), Palakkad (Kerala), Davangere (Karnataka), Tapi (Gujarat), Barmar (Rajasthan), Kullu (Himachal Pradesh), Tumkur (Karnataka), Bhind (Madhya Pradesh), Nandurbar (Maharashtra), Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Sukma (Chhattisgarh), Mahendragarh (Haryana), Aligarh (Uttar Pradesh), Kalimpong (West Bengal), Khunti (Jharkhand) and Jamui (Bihar).
The series of events under Millets Mahotsav commenced from Mandla, Madhya Pradesh on 21-22 January 2023. Mandla is the hub of production of the Kodo and Kutki Millet which has also been identified as the One District One Product (ODOP) under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme launched by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India.
During his inaugural address, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel touched upon the importance of millets and the immense market potential for millet-based value-added products. He informed the stakeholders about the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries to support the food processing sector and cited the role of the PMFME Scheme in empowering micro food processing enterprises by providing financial, technical and business support across the value chain.
The two-day event was aimed at bringing all the stakeholders of the food processing sector with special focus on millets, on a common platform and encompassed a wide range of activities like exhibition and sale of various millet-based products, informative sessions on millet processing, interactive sessions between industry experts and micro food processing enterprises, SHGs, FPOs engaged in food processing followed by acultural programby indigenous tribal groups. The event witnessed an overwhelming response with more than 1000 participants attending the event including micro food processing enterprises, self help groups, farmer producer organizations, producer cooperatives, etc.
The exhibition focused on various Millet-based products such as flour, pasta, vermicelli, suji, ready-to-eat snacks along with showcasing processing machinery. The products were also open for sale, providing a great opportunity for the micro-entrepreneurs to not only participate in technical sessions but also generate revenue and forge partnerships for stronger market reach.
In addition to the MilletsMahotsav, a mega-food event is also being organized by the Ministry from 3rd to 5thNov 2023 in New Delhi to provide a unique platform to all stakeholders i.e. producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, academia, start-up & innovators, food retailers, etc. to interact and have a dialogue. The event is slated to be the biggest-ever congregation of dignitaries, global investors and business leaders of major global and domestic food companies which would put India firmly on the global food landscape.
Being grown in more than 130 countries, Millets are considered traditional food for more than half a billion people across Asia and Africa. Millets are important by the virtue of their mammoth potential to generate livelihoods, increase farmers’ income and ensure food & nutritional security all over the world. India is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in global production. Recognizing the enormous potential of Millets, which also aligns with several UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Government of India (GoI) has prioritized Millets. Spearheaded by the Honourable Prime Minister, the Government of India’s proposal for International Year of Millets (IYoM) 2023 was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront of celebrating IYoM.