Ministry of Labour & Employment
18.86 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of November 2022
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 5.24 lakhs in net membership in November 2022 as compared to November 2021
Around 22,000 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of November 2022
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 63 transgender employees in November 2022
20 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme (ESI Scheme) provisional payroll data for the month of November 2022 was released today. As per the provisional payroll data, 18.86 lakh new employees have been added in the month of November, 2022.
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 5.24 lakhs in net membership in November, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during the last year in 2021. As per data, around 21,953 new establishments have been registered in the month of November, 2022 under the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Of the total 18.86 lakh employees added during the month, the age group having higher registration was of 18-25 years with 8.78 lakh employees. It shows that the youth of the nation are getting good employment opportunities in the country.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.51 lakh in November, 2022. The data shows that a total 63 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of November. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவம்பர் 2022-ல் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தில் 18.86 லட்சம் பேர் இணைப்பு
20 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டத்தில் நவம்பர் 2022-க்கான முதல் கட்ட புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டன. இதன்படி நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் (இஎஸ்ஐ) 18.86 லட்சம் பேர் இணைந்துள்ளனர். 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்தை ஒப்பிடுகையில் இது 5.24 லட்சம் அதிகமாகும்.
21,953 புதிய நிறுவனங்களும் நவம்பர் மாதத்தில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைந்துள்ளன. நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் இணைந்த 18.86 லட்சம் ஊழியர்களில் 8.78 லட்சம் பேர் 18 முதல் 25 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்கள் ஆவர். இளைஞர்கள் அதிக அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை பெறுவதை இந்தப் புள்ளி விவரங்கள் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகின்றன.
2022 நவம்பரில் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தில் இணைந்தவர்களில் 3.51 லட்சம் பேர் பெண்கள். 63 திருநங்கை ஊழியர்களும் இந்த மாதத்தில் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக புள்ளி விவரத்தின் மூலம் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம், இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் பயன்களை சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருக்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல உறுதிபூண்டு பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.