Ministry of Defence
Overseas Deployment of ICGS SHAURYA and RAJVEER to Bangladesh
20 JAN 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ships ICGS Shaurya and Rajveer were on a six-day visit to Chattogram, Bangladesh from 13 to 19 January, 2023 to enhance the cooperative engagements and interoperability under the provisions of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed between Indian and Bangladesh Coast Guard (BCG).
The visit holds significance in strengthening the bilateral relationships with BCG which has grown manifold over the years to ensure safe, secure and clean seas in the Region. The fruitful engagements with various senior officials and personnel of BCG during the visit has further enhanced the safety and security of the fishermen and mariners.
During the visit, Pollution Response Team of Indian Coast Guard conducted a five-day International Maritime Organisation Level I course on Pollution Response for the first time in Bangladesh for 20 BCG personnel. The BCG personnel were also imparted training on operations of PR equipment onboard ICGS Ships Shaurya and Rajveer.
A joint exercise was held at sea with BCG ships to validate the established Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) in area of environmental protection and Search and Rescue at the end of the visit. The enthusiasm and keen interest displayed by senior officials and trainees will certainly bolster the marine environmental protection initiatives by the respective Governments in the Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक पोत शौर्य और राजवीर की विदेशी तैनाती के तहत बांग्लादेश यात्रा
20 JAN 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक पोत आईसीजीएस शौर्य और राजवीर 13 से 19 जनवरी, 2023 तक बांग्लादेश में चट्टोग्राम की छह दिवसीय यात्रा पर गए थे। इस तैनाती का उद्देश्य भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) और बांग्लादेश तट रक्षक (बीसीजी) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के प्रावधानों के तहत सहकारी साझा संबंधों तथा पारस्परिकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस यात्रा का बांग्लादेश तट रक्षक के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में अपना विशेष महत्व है, जो इस क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्वच्छ समुद्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हाल के वर्षों में कई गुना बढ़ चुका है। आईसीजी के पोत द्वारा की गई इस यात्रा के दौरान बीसीजी के विभिन्न वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों व अन्य कर्मियों के साथ स्थापित हुए उपयोगी साझा संबंधों ने मछुआरों एवं नाविकों की सुरक्षा तथा संरक्षा को और अधिक विस्तार दिया है।
यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय तट रक्षक बल के प्रदूषण निवारण दल ने 20 बीसीजी कर्मियों के लिए पहली बार बांग्लादेश में प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रक्रिया पर पांच दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन स्तर का प्राथमिक पाठ्यक्रम संचालित किया। बांग्लादेश तट रक्षक कर्मियों को आईसीजीएस जहाजों शौर्य और राजवीर पर पीआर उपकरणों के संचालन का प्रशिक्षण भी दिया गया।
इस यात्रा के अंत में पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं खोज और बचाव के क्षेत्र में स्थापित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) को पुष्ट करने के लिए समुद्र में बीसीजी के जहाजों के साथ एक संयुक्त अभ्यास कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं प्रशिक्षुओं द्वारा दर्शाया गया उत्साह और उनकी गहरी दिलचस्पी से निश्चित रूप से इस क्षेत्र में संबंधित देशों की सरकारों द्वारा समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण की पहल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
IMG_256
IMG_256