Ministry of Tourism
G-20 presidency: Indian Tourism Sector to Contribute USD 56bn forex to GDP and Generate 140 Mn Jobs
Ministry of Tourism to host 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit in April 2023
19 JAN 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shall be organizing the country's first Global Tourism Summit in New Delhi from 10-12 April 2023, where all G-20 member countries will be invited to participate. CII is the Industry Partner for this event.
In a roadshow held ahead of the summit at St Regis Hotel, Mumbai, the Tourism Ministry officials from various Western Region States emphasized how G20 will be the Union Tourism Ministry's main area in 2023 to establish the country as a key tourism destination during its year-long leadership. Global perspective was given by various Consulates.
Mr Prashant Ranjan, Director, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shared that at the Global Tourism Investor’s Summit, India will be showcasing opportunities for investment and trade in various segments of tourism such as theme parks, adventure tourism, and wellness tourism. The Government of India has a vision of USD 56 Billion forex, creating around 140 million jobs in tourism by 2030 through inclusive growth and are particularly focusing on cruise tourism, ecotourism and adventure tourism. He also mentioned that the Indian government has been investing in infrastructure and promoting the tourism and hospitality sector through various schemes and initiatives, and are now introducing the scheme called Swadesh Darshan 2.0 which will focus on sustainable and responsible development of tourist destinations.
Mr Saurabh Vijay, Principal Secretary - Tourism & Cultural Affairs, Government of Maharashtra highlighted that the Government is discussing the development of an online application portal to facilitate investment opportunities in the tourism industry in Maharashtra, India. They have identified various opportunities such as land for amusement parks, autism, cruise tourism, and ecotourism, and are also focusing on private investment and partnerships. GoM has identified specific locations and projects such as a mangrove park and aquarium project and are also exploring opportunities in MICE tourism and responsible tourism. Maharashtra has reduced the no. of licenses to 10 only for Ease of Doing Business’Mumbai is the Cruise Capital” and Tadoba is the ‘Tiger Capital’.
Mr Vijay also thanked CII for organising this roadshow in Mumbai and Maharashtra would be happy to participate at the 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit, 2023.
Mr Sunit Kothari, Co- Convener, CII Maharashtra Sub-group on Tourism and Aviation & Director, Kothari Group while welcoming the delegates said “The Indian travel and tourism industry is a rapidly growing and attractive investment destination, due to the growing middle class, efforts by the government to boost the industry, the diverse range of tourist experiences offered, the increasing digitalization of the industry, and the significant untapped potential for growth. Maharashtra, a state in western India, is a popular tourist destination known for its diverse range of attractions including beaches, hill stations, wildlife sanctuaries, ancient temples, and monuments. The state has the potential to become an ideal tourism destination, drawing on its many strengths and addressing its current limitations.”
The State Officials of Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Daman & Diu, presented policy initiatives undertaken by their respective Tourism /Industries Department to improve ease of doing business and a summary of unique fiscal and non-fiscal incentives in the sector. They also presented investment success stories and reaffirmed their commitment towards utilizing the potential of the tourism sector as a vehicle for transformational socio-economic change. The roadshow created significant interest among the small and medium operators on the possibilities and promise of the upcoming summit.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जी-20 अध्यक्षता: भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र, जीडीपी में 56 बिलियन डॉलर का योगदान देगा और 140 मिलियन नौकरियों का सृजन करेगा
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अप्रैल, 2023 में पहले वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा
19 JAN 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तत्वावधान में, भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय 10-12 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में देश का पहला वैश्विक पर्यटन शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा, जिसमें सभी जी20 सदस्य देशों को भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। सीआईआई इस आयोजन का उद्योग भागीदार है।
शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले सेंट रेजिस होटल, मुंबई में आयोजित एक रोड शो में, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे जी20 2023, केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय का मुख्य क्षेत्र होगा, जो सालभर के नेतृत्व के दौरान देश को एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करेगा। विभिन्न वाणिज्य दूतावासों द्वारा वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किये गए।
श्री प्रशांत रंजन, निदेशक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन में पर्यटन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे थीम पार्क, साहसिक पर्यटन (एडवेंचर टूरिज्म) और कल्याण पर्यटन (वेलनेस टूरिज्म) आदि में निवेश और व्यापार के अवसरों का प्रदर्शन करेगा। भारत सरकार ने समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से 2030 तक पर्यटन में लगभग 140 मिलियन नौकरियां सृजित करते हुए 56 बिलियन डॉलर विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और सरकार विशेष रूप से क्रूज पर्यटन, पारितंत्र पर्यटन और साहसिक पर्यटन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से अवसंरचना में निवेश कर रही है और पर्यटन तथा आतिथ्य क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दे रही है। सरकार अब स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 नाम की एक योजना शुरू कर रही है, जो पर्यटन गंतव्यों के सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
श्री सौरभ विजय, प्रधान सचिव - पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक कार्य, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार; महाराष्ट्र, भारत में पर्यटन उद्योग में निवेश के अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल के विकास पर चर्चा कर रही है। विभिन्न अवसरों की पहचान की गयी है, जैसे मनोरंजन पार्क, क्रूज पर्यटन और पारितंत्र पर्यटन। इसके लिए भूमि उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ निजी निवेश और साझेदारी पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। जीओएम ने मैंग्रोव पार्क और एक्वैरियम परियोजना जैसे विशिष्ट स्थानों और परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है और एमआईसीई पर्यटन और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन में भी अवसरों की तलाश की जा रही है। महाराष्ट्र ने कारोबार में आसानी के लिए लाइसेंसों की संख्या को घटाकर केवल 10 कर दिया है। 'मुंबई क्रूज कैपिटल' है, जबकि ताडोबा 'टाइगर कैपिटल' है।
श्री विजय ने मुंबई में इस रोड शो के आयोजन के लिए सीआईआई को भी धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि महाराष्ट्र को पहले वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन, 2023 में भाग लेने में खुशी होगी।
श्री सुनीत कोठारी, सह-संयोजक, पर्यटन और विमानन उप-समूह, सीआईआई महाराष्ट्र तथा निदेशक, कोठारी समूह ने प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा, “बढ़ता मध्यम वर्ग; उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयास; विविध पर्यटक अनुभव; उद्योग का बढ़ता डिजिटलीकरण और विकास की संभावनाएं आदि के कारण भारतीय यात्रा और पर्यटन उद्योग तेजी से बढ़ता और आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य है। पश्चिमी भारत का राज्य, महाराष्ट्र, एक लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल है, जो समुद्र तटों, पहाडी पर्यटन स्थलों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, प्राचीन मंदिरों और स्मारकों सहित अपने विविध आकर्षणों के लिए जाना जाता है। राज्य में एक आदर्श पर्यटन स्थल बनने की क्षमता है, जिसे अपनी विशेषताओं से ताकत मिलती है और जो अपनी वर्तमान कमियों को दूर करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश तथा दमन और दीव के राज्य अधिकारियों ने अपने संबंधित पर्यटन/उद्योग विभाग द्वारा कारोबार में आसानी और इस क्षेत्र के वित्तीय तथा गैर-वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों से जुड़ी नीतिगत पहलों की प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने निवेश की सफलता की कहानियां भी प्रस्तुत कीं और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन के एक माध्यम के रूप में पर्यटन क्षेत्र की क्षमता का उपयोग करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। आगामी शिखर सम्मेलन की संभावनाओं के संबंध में, इस रोड शो ने छोटे और मध्यम संचालकों में महत्वपूर्ण रुचि पैदा की।