Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
MYTH V/S FACTS
Reports being circulated on social media regarding adulteration in milk adversely affecting the health of public in the country is false and contrary to facts
Government is taking all possible steps to help supply of safe and good quality milk to the consumers across the country
False information being circulated on social media and WhatsApp should not be given any credence whatsoever
19 JAN 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying , Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying that a media report about a WHO advisory to the Government of India allegedly states that, if adulteration of milk and milk products is not checked immediately, 87 % of citizen would be suffering from serious disease like cancer by the year 2025. Dissemination of this kind of false information is creating unnecessary panic among the consumers.
In this regard, the Department has informed that this matter has already been examined in the Department in consultation with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). WHO country office in India confirmed to FSSAI that no such advisory has been issued by WHO to Government of India ever.
The Department has reiterated that this kind of false information being circulated in the social media and on WhatsApp should not be given any credence whatsoever. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India and FSSAI are taking all possible steps to help supply of safe and good quality milk to the consumers across the country.
Moreover, as per Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2021 published by the Department the daily milk production in the country during 2018-19 was 51.4 crore Kg per day and not 14 crore litres per day as mentioned in the above mentioned news report. Milk production in the country has increased from 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 221.06 million tonnes (66.56 crore litres per day) in 2021-22 with the annual Growth Rate of 6.1%. The Department had also conducted a study on Demand of Milk and Milk Product in India during 2019. As per the study, the total consumption at the All India level in 2019 was 162.4 million metric tonnes (44.50 Crore Kg per day) for milk and milk products. Thus, Milk Production in the country is sufficient to meet the domestic demand.
The Quality of milk and milk products to be sold in market is governed by Standards laid down and enforced by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). In the last nation-wide National Milk Safety and Quality Survey(NMQS-2018) conducted by FSSAI, out of 6,432 samples of milk taken, only 12 samples (0.19%) were found adulterated that render the milk unsafe for human consumption. While, this is a concern but it is far from the perception that liquid milk in the country is largely adulterated.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
देश में जन स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने वाले मिलावटी दूध के बारे में सोशल मीडिया पर सर्कुलेट की जा रही रिपोर्ट झूठी हैं और तथ्यों के विपरीत हैं
सरकार देश भर में उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले दूध की आपूर्ति में मदद के लिए सभी संभव कदम उठा रही है
सोशल मीडिया और व्हाट्सएप पर फैलाई जा रही झूठी जानकारी को किसी भी तरह से महत्व नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए
19 JAN 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के संज्ञान में यह आया है कि भारत सरकार को डब्ल्यूएचओ के परामर्श के बारे में एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट में कथित तौर पर कहा गया है कि दूध और दूध उत्पादों में मिलावट को तुरंत नहीं रोका गया तो वर्ष 2025 तक 87 प्रतिशत नागरिक कैंसर जैसी गंभीर बीमारी से पीड़ित होंगे। इस प्रकार की झूठी सूचना को फैलाना उपभोक्ताओं में अनावश्यक डर पैदा कर रहा है।
विभाग ने इस संबंध में सूचित किया है कि भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के परामर्श से विभाग में इस मामले की पहले ही जांच की जा चुकी है। भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के कंट्री कार्यालय ने एफएसएसएआई को पुष्टि की कि डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा भारत सरकार को ऐसा कोई परामर्श जारी नहीं किया गया है।
विभाग ने दोहराया है कि सोशल मीडिया और व्हाट्सऐप पर सर्कुलेट की जा रही इस तरह की झूठी जानकारी को किसी भी तरह से महत्व नहीं दिया जाना चाहिए। भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएचडी) और एफएसएसएआई देश भर में उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले दूध की आपूर्ति में मदद करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठा रहे हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2021 के अनुसार 2018-19 के दौरान देश में दैनिक दूध उत्पादन 51.4 करोड़ किलोग्राम प्रति दिन था, न कि 14 करोड़ लीटर प्रति दिन जैसा कि उपर्युक्त न्यूज रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है। देश में दूध उत्पादन 2014-15 के 146.3 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 6.1 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ 221.06 मिलियन टन (66.56 करोड़ लीटर प्रति दिन) हो गया है। विभाग ने 2019 के दौरान भारत में दूध और दूध उत्पाद की मांग पर एक अध्ययन भी किया था। अध्ययन के अनुसार 2019 में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर दूध और दूध उत्पादों की कुल खपत 162.4 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (44.50 करोड़ किलोग्राम प्रति दिन) थी। इस प्रकार देश में दूध उत्पादन घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है।
बाजार में बेचे जाने वाले दूध और दूध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा निर्धारित और लागू मानकों द्वारा शासित होती है। एफएसएसएआई द्वारा किए गए पिछले राष्ट्रव्यापी राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सर्वेक्षण (एनएमक्यूएस-2018) में, लिए गए दूध के 6,432 नमूनों में से केवल 12 नमूने (0.19 प्रतिशत) मिलावटी पाए गए थे, जो दूध को मानव उपभोग के लिए असुरक्षित बनाते हैं। यह चिंता का विषय है लेकिन यह इस धारणा से बहुत दूर है कि देश में तरल दूध बड़े पैमाने पर मिलावटी है।