Ministry of Defence
Series of new events being organised as part of Republic Day celebrations 2023
Military Tattoo & Tribal dance festival, Veer Gatha & Vande Bharatam 2.0, All-India School Band competition at National War Memorial and biggest-ever Drone Show & Anamorphic Projection during Beating the Retreat to showcase the nation’s cultural diversity & rise of start-up ecosystem & Digital India
18 JAN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation will celebrate its 74th Republic Day on January 26, 2023. The celebrations include the traditional march past at Kartavya Path comprising a grand parade by the contingents of the Armed Forces & Paramilitary Forces; tableaux display by the States and Central Ministries/Departments; cultural performances by children; acrobatic motorcycle rides and a fly-past, besides Beating the Retreat ceremony at the Vijay Chowk and PM’s NCC rally.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi on January 18, 2023, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane said that celebrations have been planned reflecting the Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari. The Republic Day celebrations are going to be week-long commencing on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of great national icon Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and culminate on 30th January which is observed as Martyrs’ Day. The celebrations will be a tribute to INA veterans, people and tribal communities who participated in freedom movement.
Many new events are being organised as part of the Republic Day celebrations this year. These include Military Tattoo & Tribal dance festival; Veer Gatha 2.0; second edition of Vande Bharatam dance competition; performances of Military & Coast Guard bands at the National War Memorial; an All-India School Band Competition at the NWM; a Drone Show and projection mapping during Beating the Retreat ceremony. The details of the events are as follows:
Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance festival
As part of Republic Day celebrations and to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (celebrated as Parakram Diwas), a Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance festival ‘Aadi-Shaurya - Parv Parakram ka’ will be held at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi on January 23 & 24, 2023. The Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Tribal Affairs are jointly organising the event, with Indian Coast Guard being the coordinating agency. It will witness 10 Military Tattoo performances and 20 Tribal Dances.
Over 1,200 performers are fine tuning their art forms each day in rehearsals with their unique and colorful costumes, headdresses, musical instruments and rhythmic dance beats. The traditional dance forms to be presented during the main event include Gaurr Maria, Gaddi Nati, Siddi Dhamal, Baiga Pardhoni, Purulia, Bagurumba, Ghusadi, Balti, Lambadi, Paika, Rathwa, Budigali, Songimukhawate, Karma, Mangho, Ka Shad Mastieh, Kummikali, Palaiyar, Cheraw & Rekham Pada.
The Indian Armed Forces will showcase Horse Show, Khukuri Dance, Gatka, Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Thang-ta, Motorcycle Display, Air Warrior Drill, Navy Band and martial arts. 20 Tribal dance troupes from all across the country will perform during military tattoo event. Approximately 60,000 spectators are expected to attend the event.
The grand finale will showcase a performance by famous playback singer Shri Kailash Kher. The entry for the event is free. The tickets are available at www.bookmyshow.com.
Vande Bharatam 2.0
The second edition of Vande Bharatam dance competition was organised as part of RDC 2023. Entries were sought from October 15 - November 10, 2022 from the participants in the age group of 17-30 years in the genres of Folk/Tribal, Classical and Contemporary/ Fusion. State/UT-level and Zonal-level competitions were conducted from November 17 to December 10, 2022 by the seven Zonal Cultural Centres under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture.
The Grand finale was held in New Delhi on December 19 & 20, 2022 which witnessed participation of 980 dancers. Of those, 503 dancers were selected by a jury. These dancers will put up a grand cultural show during the RD parade on the theme of ‘Nari Shakti’.
Veer Gatha 2.0
Veer Gatha, one of the unique projects launched as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ last year, was organised to inspire and spread awareness among children about the gallant deeds and sacrifices of the Armed Forces. This year too, the Tri-Services organised virtual and face-to-face interaction of school children with Gallantry Award winners and the students (from 3rd to 12’h Standard) submitted their entries in the form of poem, essay, painting, multimedia presentation etc. These were evaluated by a national Committee, which selected Super-25. The winners are scheduled to be felicitated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on January 25, 2023. These winners will also attend the RD parade.
Tableaux
Twenty-three tableaux – 17 from States/Union Territories and six from various Ministries/Departments, depicting the nation’s rich cultural heritage, economic and social progress and strong internal and external security will roll down the Kartavya Path during RD Parade.
Bharat Parv
Reflecting the Janbhagidari theme, ‘Bharat Parv’ will be organised at Gyan Path in front of Red Fort, Delhi from January 26-31, 2023 by the Ministry of Tourism. It will showcase Republic Day Tableaux, performances by the Military bands, cultural performances, Pan India Food Courts and Crafts Bazaar.
E-invitation
This year, physical invitation cards for guests and spectators have been replaced by e-invitations. For this purpose, a dedicated portal www.amantran.mod.gov.in has been launched. Sale of tickets, admit cards, invitation cards and car parking labels are being issued online through this portal. This will ensure the whole process to be more secure & paperless and enable people from all parts of the country to attend this national event.
Special Invitees
This year invites have been sent to common people from all walks of the society such as Shramyogis involved in construction of Central Vista, Kartvya Path, New Parliament Building, milk, vegetable vendors, and street vendors etc. These Special Invitees will be prominently seated at Kartvya Path.
School Band Performance at NWM
An All-India School Band competition was organised for various schools to compete and perform in the run up to the Republic Day to encourage values of discipline, teamwork & national pride among the children. Over 300 schools participated in the competition organised by Ministry of Defence in coordination with Ministry of Education. Eight school bands were selected, which began performing at the National War Memorial from 15th January onwards. The performances will continue till 22nd January.
Drone Show
The biggest Drone Show in India, comprising of 3,500 indigenous drones, will light up the evening sky over the Raisina hills, weaving myriad forms of national figures/events through smooth synchronisation. It depicts the success of start-up ecosystem, technological prowess of the country’s youth and pave the way for future path-breaking trends. The event will be organised by M/s Botlabs Dynamics.
Anamorphic Projection
For the first time, a 3-D anamorphic projection will be organised during Beating Retreat Ceremony 2023 on the façade of North and South Block.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2023 में नए कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला आयोजित
देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम और डिजिटल इंडिया के उदय को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सैन्य टैटू और आदिवासी नृत्य उत्सव, वीर गाथा और वंदे भारतम 2.0, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर अखिल भारतीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता और बीटिंग द रिट्रीट के दौरान अब तक का सबसे बड़ा ड्रोन शो और एनामॉर्फिक प्रोजेक्शन
18 JAN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र 26 जनवरी, 2023 को अपना 74वां गणतंत्र दिवस मनाएगा। समारोह में कर्तव्य पथ पर पारंपरिक मार्च पास्ट शामिल है, जिसमें सशस्त्र बलों और अर्धसैनिक बलों की टुकड़ियों द्वारा एक भव्य परेड शामिल है, राज्यों और केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा झांकी का प्रदर्शन; विजय चौक पर बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारोह के अलावा बच्चों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की प्रस्तुतियां, मोटरसाइकिल सवारों की कलाबाजियां और एक फ्लाई पास्ट तथा प्रधानमंत्री की एनसीसी रैली शामिल है।
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 18 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की जनभागीदारी की परिकल्‍पना को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए समारोहों की योजना बनाई गई है। गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह महान राष्ट्रीय नेता नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती 23 जनवरी को शुरू होकर 30 जनवरी को शहीद दिवस पर समाप्‍त होने के साथ सप्ताह भर चलेगा। यह समारोह आईएनए के दिग्गजों, लोगों और आदिवासी समुदायों को श्रद्धांजलि होगी जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में भाग लिया था।
इस वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में अनेक नए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें सैन्य टैटू और जनजातीय नृत्य उत्सव, वीर गाथा 2.0, वंदे भारतम नृत्य प्रतियोगिता का दूसरा संस्करण, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर सैन्य और तटरक्षक बैंड का प्रदर्शन; राष्‍ट्रीय युद्ध स्‍मारक में अखिल भारतीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता, बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारोह के दौरान एक ड्रोन शो और प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग। कार्यक्रमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
सैन्य टैटू और जनजातीय नृत्य महोत्सव
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126वीं जयंती (पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाई जाती है) के अवसर पर, नई दिल्ली के जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में 23 और 24 जनवरी, 2023 को एक सैन्य टैटू और जनजातीय नृत्य उत्सव 'आदि-शौर्य - पर्व पराक्रम का' आयोजित किया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिसमें भारतीय तट रक्षक समन्वय एजेंसी है। इस दौरान 10 सैन्य टैटू प्रदर्शन और 20 जनजातीय नृत्य देखने को मिलेंगे।
अपनी अनूठी और रंगीन वेशभूषा, हेडड्रेस, संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों और लयबद्ध नृत्य बीट्स के साथ 1,200 से अधिक कलाकार प्रतिदिन रिहर्सल में अपनी कला को बेहतर करने में लगे हुए हैं। मुख्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले पारंपरिक नृत्य रूपों में गौर मारिया, गद्दी नटी, सिद्दी धमाल, बैगा परधोनी, पुरुलिया, बगुरूम्बा, घुसादी, बाल्टी, लम्बाडी, पाइका, राठवा, बूदीगली, सोंगीमुखवाटे, कर्मा, मंघो, का शाद मस्तीह, कुम्मीकली, पलैयार, चेराव और रेखम पाडा शामिल हैं।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बल हॉर्स शो, खुकुरी नृत्य, गतका, मल्लखंब, कलारीपयट्टू, थंग-टा, मोटरसाइकिल प्रदर्शन, वायु योद्धा ड्रिल, नेवी बैंड और मार्शल आर्ट का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। देश भर के 20 जनजातीय नृत्य समूह सैन्य टैटू कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 60,000 दर्शकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
ग्रैंड फिनाले में प्रसिद्ध पार्श्व गायक श्री कैलाश खेर का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रवेश निःशुल्क है। टिकट www.bookmyshow.com.पर उपलब्ध हैं।
वंदे भारतम 2.0
वंदे भारतम नृत्य प्रतियोगिता का दूसरा संस्करण आरडीसी 2023 के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। 15 अक्टूबर से 10 नवम्‍बर, 2022 तक 17-30 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के प्रतिभागियों से लोक/आदिवासी, शास्त्रीय और समकालीन शैलियों में प्रविष्टियां मांगी गई थीं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केन्‍द्रों द्वारा 17 नवम्‍बर से 10 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 तक राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर और क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया।
ग्रैंड फिनाले 19 और 20 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें 980 नर्तकियों ने भाग लिया था। उनमें से 503 नर्तकियों को एक जूरी द्वारा चुना गया था। ये नर्तकियां गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान 'नारी शक्ति' की विषय वस्‍तु पर भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्‍तुत करेंगी।
वीर गाथा 2.0
वीर गाथा, पिछले साल 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक भाग के रूप में शुरू की गई अनूठी परियोजनाओं में से एक थी, जिसका आयोजन सशस्त्र बलों के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों और बलिदानों के बारे में बच्चों को प्रेरित करने और जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए किया गया था। इस साल भी, तीनों सेनाओं ने वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ स्कूली बच्चों की वर्चुअल और आमने-सामने बातचीत का आयोजन किया और छात्रों (तीसरी से 12 वीं कक्षा तक) ने कविता, निबंध, पेंटिंग, मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुति आदि के रूप में अपनी प्रविष्टियाँ जमा कीं। इनका मूल्यांकन एक राष्ट्रीय समिति द्वारा किया गया, जिसने सुपर-25 का चयन किया। विजेताओं को 25 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाएगा। ये विजेता गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भी शामिल होंगे।
झांकियां
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रगति और मजबूत आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा को दर्शाती तेईस झांकियां-राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से 17 और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों से छह झांकियां कर्तव्‍य पथ पर देखने को मिलेंगी।
भारत पर्व
जनभागीदारी विषय को दर्शाते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 26-31 जनवरी, 2023 तक दिल्ली के लाल किले के सामने ज्ञान पथ पर 'भारत पर्व' का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकी, सैन्य बैंड के प्रदर्शन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, पैन इंडिया फूड कोर्ट और क्राफ्ट बाजार का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
ई-आमंत्रण
इस वर्ष, मेहमानों और दर्शकों को निमंत्रण कार्डों के स्‍थान पर ई-निमंत्रण दिए गए हैं। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, एक समर्पित पोर्टल www.amantran.mod.gov.in शुरू किया गया है। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से टिकटों की बिक्री, प्रवेश पत्र, निमंत्रण पत्र और कार पार्किंग लेबल ऑनलाइन जारी किए जा रहे हैं। यह पूरी प्रक्रिया को अधिक सुरक्षित और कागज रहित बनाना सुनिश्चित करेगा और देश के सभी हिस्सों के लोग इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे।
विशेष निमंत्रण
इस वर्ष समाज के सभी वर्गों के आम लोगों को निमंत्रण भेजा गया है जैसे कि सेंट्रल विस्टा, कर्तव्य पथ, नए संसद भवन के निर्माण में शामिल श्रमयोगी, दूध, सब्जी विक्रेता, स्ट्रीट वेंडर आदि। इन विशेष आमंत्रितों को कर्तव्य पथ पर प्रमुखता से बैठाया जाएगा।
राष्‍ट्रीय युद्ध स्‍मारक में स्कूल बैंड का प्रदर्शन
बच्चों के बीच अनुशासन, टीमवर्क और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के मूल्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और प्रदर्शन करने के लिए गणतंत्र दिवस तक विभिन्न स्कूलों के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित प्रतियोगिता में 300 से अधिक स्कूलों ने भाग लिया। आठ स्कूल बैंड चुने गए, जिन्होंने 15 जनवरी से राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर प्रदर्शन शुरू कर दिया। प्रदर्शन 22 जनवरी तक जारी रहेगा।
ड्रोन शो
भारत में सबसे बड़ा ड्रोन शो, जिसमें 3,500 स्वदेशी ड्रोन शामिल हैं, रायसीना की पहाड़ियों पर शाम के आसमान को रोशन करेगा, सहज तालमेल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आकृतियों/कार्यक्रमों के असंख्य रूपों को गूंथेगा। यह स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम की सफलता, देश के युवाओं तकनीकी कौशल को दर्शाता है और भविष्य के पथ-प्रदर्शक रुझानों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन मैसर्स बोटलैब्स डायनेमिक्स द्वारा किया जाएगा।
एनामॉर्फिक प्रोजेक्‍शन
बीटिंग रिट्रीट समारोह 2023 के दौरान नॉर्थ और साउथ ब्लॉक के अग्रभाग पर पहली बार 3-डी एनामॉर्फिक प्रोजेक्शन का आयोजन किया जाएगा।