वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जी-20 के अवसंरचना कार्य समूह (आईडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक पुणे में संपन्न हुई
18 सदस्य देशों के 64 सदस्यों ने जी-20 की आईडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक में भाग लिया
प्रतिनिधि पुणे की संस्कृति, इतिहास और व्यंजनों से अवगत हुए
जी-20 की आईडब्ल्यूजी की दूसरी बैठक मार्च 2023 में आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में निर्धारित की गई है
17 JAN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के तहत पहली जी-20 के अवसंरचना कार्य समूह की बैठक 17 जनवरी, 2023 को पुणे में संपन्न हुई। बैठक में 18 सदस्य देशों, 8 अतिथि देशों और 8 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 64 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। जी-20 की आईडब्ल्यूजी ने भारत अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के तहत 2023 इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एजेंडे पर चर्चा की।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित दो-दिवसीय बैठक में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ "भविष्य के शहरों का वित्तपोषण- समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और टिकाऊ" प्रमुख विषय पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में शहरों को विकास का आर्थिक केंद्र बनाने, शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे का वित्तपोषण, भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरी अवसरंचना का निर्माण, स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में शहरों की भूमिका, ऊर्जा-कुशल और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ अवसंरचना के लिए निजी वित्तपोषण की शुरुआत और सामाजिक असंतुलन को कम करने के लिए वित्तीय निवेश को निर्देशित करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा शामिल थी।
बैठक में अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विषयों, जैसे कि अवसंरचना से जुड़े खर्च पर डेटा को समेटने के तरीके तलाशने और डेटा को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए उपयोगी बनाने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस दौरान, पुणे की बैठक के साथ-साथ "भविष्य के शहरों का वित्तपोषण" पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 15 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने शहरों के वित्तपोषण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इस कार्यशाला में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए भविष्य के शहरों को अपने प्रमुख प्रशासनिक कार्यों- उनकी योजना और वित्तपोषण- को एक साथ जोड़ने के बारे में चर्चा की गई। तीन सत्रों में विभाजित, कार्यशाला अवसंरचना के विषय पर केंद्रित रही, और संबंधित तकनीकी व प्रबंधकीय क्षमता को कल के शहरों का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है। इस कार्यशाला में इस बात पर भी चर्चा हुई कि कैसे शहर और सरकारें भविष्य के शहरों के लिए निजी वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने के लिए खुद को तैयार कर सकती हैं।
आईडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिनिधि पुणे के समृद्ध व्यंजन, इतिहास और संस्कृति से भी अवगत होने का अवसर मिला। कुल मिलाकर, प्रतिनिधियों ने न केवल सार्थक बैठकें की, बल्कि पुणे के सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों का भी आनंद लिया।
अवसंरचना कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में 28 और 29 मार्च, 2023 को निर्धारित की गई है।

Ministry of Finance
First G-20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) Meeting IN Pune concludes
64 members from 18 member countries attend G-20 IWG
Delegates experience culture, history and cuisine of Pune
Second meeting of G-20 IWG is scheduled at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh in March, 2023
17 JAN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 17 January 2023
The first G20 Infrastructure Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency concluded on 17th January 2023 in Pune. The meeting was attended 64 delegates from by 18 member countries, 8 guest countries and 8 international organisations. The G20 IWG discussed the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency.
The two-day meeting, hosted by the Indian Presidency, discussed the flagship theme of “Financing Cities of Tomorrow- Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable”, amongst others. The meeting included discussions on various facets of making cities economic centres of growth, financing urban infrastructure, building future-ready urban infrastructure, the role of cities in meeting sustainability targets, directing fiscal investments for unlocking private financing for energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable infrastructure and mitigating social imbalances.
The meeting also discussed other important themes, such as exploring ways to collate the data on Infrastructure spending and make the data useful for the private sector.
On the side-lines, the Pune meeting was also complemented by a High-Level Workshop on “Financing of Cities of Tomorrow” wherein over 15 international experts discussed the issues related to financing of the cities. The Workshop discussed how the cities of tomorrow must tie together their key administrative functions – their planning, funding, and financing – to increase private sector participation. Divided into three inter-related sessions, the workshop focused on the infrastructure, and related technical and managerial capacity needs to build the Cities of Tomorrow. The Workshop also discussed how cities and higher governments could prepare themselves to increase private financing for Cities of Tomorrow.
During the IWG meeting, the delegates also had the opportunity to experience the rich cuisine, history and culture of Pune. Overall, the delegates not only had productive meetings but also enjoyed the cultural experiences that Pune had to offer.
The second meeting of the Infrastructure Working Group is scheduled to be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on 28th and 29th of March, 2023.