Ministry of Finance
First G-20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) Meeting IN Pune concludes
64 members from 18 member countries attend G-20 IWG
Delegates experience culture, history and cuisine of Pune
Second meeting of G-20 IWG is scheduled at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh in March, 2023
17 JAN 2023 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 17 January 2023
The first G20 Infrastructure Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency concluded on 17th January 2023 in Pune. The meeting was attended 64 delegates from by 18 member countries, 8 guest countries and 8 international organisations. The G20 IWG discussed the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency.
The two-day meeting, hosted by the Indian Presidency, discussed the flagship theme of “Financing Cities of Tomorrow- Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable”, amongst others. The meeting included discussions on various facets of making cities economic centres of growth, financing urban infrastructure, building future-ready urban infrastructure, the role of cities in meeting sustainability targets, directing fiscal investments for unlocking private financing for energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable infrastructure and mitigating social imbalances.
The meeting also discussed other important themes, such as exploring ways to collate the data on Infrastructure spending and make the data useful for the private sector.
On the side-lines, the Pune meeting was also complemented by a High-Level Workshop on “Financing of Cities of Tomorrow” wherein over 15 international experts discussed the issues related to financing of the cities. The Workshop discussed how the cities of tomorrow must tie together their key administrative functions – their planning, funding, and financing – to increase private sector participation. Divided into three inter-related sessions, the workshop focused on the infrastructure, and related technical and managerial capacity needs to build the Cities of Tomorrow. The Workshop also discussed how cities and higher governments could prepare themselves to increase private financing for Cities of Tomorrow.
During the IWG meeting, the delegates also had the opportunity to experience the rich cuisine, history and culture of Pune. Overall, the delegates not only had productive meetings but also enjoyed the cultural experiences that Pune had to offer.
The second meeting of the Infrastructure Working Group is scheduled to be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on 28th and 29th of March, 2023.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जी20 पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाची पहिली बैठक पुणे इथे पार पडली
18 सदस्य देशांमधील 64 सदस्य जी-20 पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगट बैठकीत झाले सहभागी
या प्रतिनिधींनी पुण्याची संस्कृती, इतिहास आणि पाककृती जाणून घेतल्या
जी-20 पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाची दुसरी बैठक मार्च 2023 मध्ये आंध्र प्रदेशमधील विशाखापट्टणम येथे होणार
17 JAN 2023 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 17 जानेवारी 2023
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेअंतर्गत जी20 पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या बैठकीचा 17 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी पुण्यात समारोप झाला. या बैठकीला 18 सदस्य देश, 8 अतिथी देश आणि 8 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे 64 प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. जी20 पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाने भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेअंतर्गत 2023 वर्षासाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यक्रमावर चर्चा केली.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित या दोन दिवसीय बैठकीत, अन्य मुद्द्यांसह "उद्याच्या शहरांना वित्तपुरवठा : समावेशक, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत" या प्रमुख संकल्पनेवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. शहरांना आर्थिक विकासाचे केंद्र बनवणे, शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांना वित्तपुरवठा, भविष्यासाठी सज्ज शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी, शाश्वत उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यात शहरांची भूमिका, ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या टिकाऊ पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी खाजगी वित्तपुरवठा उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी वित्तीय गुंतवणुक वळवणे आणि सामाजिक असंतुलन कमी करणे अशा विविध पैलूंवर या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
पायाभूत सुविधांवरील खर्चासंबंधी माहिती संकलित करण्याचे मार्ग शोधणे आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रासाठी ही माहिती उपयुक्त बनवणे यासारख्या इतर महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
पुण्यातील बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने “उद्याच्या शहरांना वित्तपुरवठा” यावर उच्चस्तरीय कार्यशाळा घेण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये 15 हून अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञांनी शहरांच्या वित्तपुरवठ्याशी संबंधित समस्यांवर चर्चा केली. खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी उद्याच्या शहरांनी त्यांचे नियोजन, निधी पुरवठा आणि वित्तसहाय्य सारख्या प्रमुख प्रशासकीय कार्यांची कशा प्रकारे सांगड घालावी यावर कार्यशाळेत चर्चा झाली. तीन आंतर-संबंधित सत्रांमध्ये विभाजित या कार्यशाळेमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांवर तसेच उद्याची शहरे उभारण्यासाठी संबंधित तांत्रिक आणि व्यवस्थापकीय क्षमता यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. उद्याच्या शहरांसाठी खाजगी वित्तपुरवठा वाढवण्यासाठी शहरे आणि प्रशासन स्वतःला कसे तयार करू शकतात यावर कार्यशाळेत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीदरम्यान, प्रतिनिधींना पुण्याच्या समृद्ध पाककृतींचा आस्वाद घेण्याची तसेच इतिहास आणि संस्कृती जाणून घेण्याची संधी देखील मिळाली. एकूणच, प्रतिनिधींनी केवळ फलदायी बैठकाच घेतल्या नाहीत तर पुण्याचा सांस्कृतिक अनुभव देखील घेतला.
पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाची दुसरी बैठक 28 आणि 29 मार्च 2023 रोजी आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे होणार आहे.