Ministry of Defence
Team of National Institute of Mountaineering and Adventure Sports (NIMAS) on 6-nation Cycling Expedition
The Expedition team to cover 5,300km in 6 countries over 50 days
17 JAN 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate “Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, a 4-member team of Dirang-based National Institute of Mountaineering and Adventure Sports (NIMAS) is ready to kick off a 6-nation cycling expedition from Hanoi, Vietnam tomorrow on January 18, 2023, covering a distance of around 5300km in over 50 days through Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, and Malaysia before culminating at Esplanade Park (INA War Memorial) in Singapore on March 8, 2023. The expedition team is getting acclimatized in Hanoi after setting off from New Delhi on January 16, 2023. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the expedition in the meeting of the Executive Council of the Institute held under his Chairmanship last year (18/4/2022).
The expedition was flagged off from New Delhi by Additional Secretary MoD on January 16 in the presence of NIMAS Secretary. The four-member team is led by Col R.S. Jamwal
This is the first of its kind Cycling of expedition traversing 6 South East Asian Nations. At Singapore they will pay tributes to all the warriors who laid down their lives for the Country’s Independence from British colonial Regime, at the INA Memorial.
It is notable that NIMAS team had created a Record in India Book of Records recently by becoming first of its kind expedition, covering all the seven North Eastern states by cycle. It also climbed the highest point of all 7 states of North East region. The expedition cycled 1098 kms through Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram and Tripura and interacted with Youth Associations of these States.

وزارت دفاع
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیرنگ اینڈ ایڈونچر اسپورٹس (این آئی ایم اے ایس) کی ٹیم 6 ملکوں کی سائیکلنگ مہم پر روانہ
مہم کی ٹیم 50 دنوں میں 6 ممالک میں 5,300 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی
17 JAN 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ منانے کے لئے دیرنگ میں قائم نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیئرنگ اینڈ ایڈونچر اسپورٹس (این آئی ایم اے ایس) کی 4 رکنی ٹیم کل 18 جنوری 2023 کو ہنوئی، ویتنام سے 6 ملکوں کی سائیکلنگ مہم کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ سائیکلنگ مہم ویتنام، لاؤس، کمبوڈیا، تھائی لینڈ اور ملیشیا سے ہوتے ہوئے 50 دنوں میں تقریباً 5300 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے 8 مارچ 2023 کو سنگاپور کے ایسپلانیڈ پارک (آئی این اے وار میموریل) میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ مہم کی ٹیم روانہ ہونے کے بعد ہنوئی میں تیار ہو رہی ہے۔ نئی دہلی سے 16 جنوری 2023 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گزشتہ سال (18/4/2022) کو اپنی صدارت میں منعقدہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کی میٹنگ میں اس مہم کو منظوری دی تھی۔
اس مہم کو نئی دہلی سے 16 جنوری کو ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وزارت دفاع نے این آئی ایم اے ایس سکریٹری کی موجودگی میں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ چار رکنی ٹیم کی قیادت کرنل آر ایس جموال کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سائیکلنگ مہم ہے جو 6 جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کو عبور کرے گی۔ آئی این اے میموریل، سنگاپور میں وہ ان تمام مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج تحسین پیش کریں گے جنہوں نے برطانوی نوآبادیاتی حکومت سے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ این آئی ایم اے ایس ٹیم نے حال ہی میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مہم بن کر تمام سات شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو سائیکل کے ذریعے کور کر کے انڈیا بک آف ریکارڈ میں ایک ریکارڈ بنایا تھا۔ یہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی تمام 7 ریاستوں کے سب سے اونچے مقام پر بھی چڑھ گیا۔ مہم نے اروناچل پردیش، آسام، میگھالیہ، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور تریپورہ سے ہوتے ہوئے 1098 کلومیٹر سائیکل چلائی اور ان ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔