कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने निष्‍पादन बैंक गारंटी के संशोधन में छूट की पेशकश की
वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए बोली की नियत तिथि 30 जनवरी, 2023 तक बढ़ाई गई
14 JAN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 141 कोयला खदानों के लिए 03 नवंबर, 2022 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 5वें दौर का छठा दौर और दूसरा प्रयास शुरू किया था। उद्योग की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए और व्‍यवसाय करने की सुगमता (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि निष्‍पादन बैंक गारंटी (पीबीजी) में पहला संशोधन संबंधित कोयला खदानों के लिए खदान खोलने की अनुमति मिलने पर किया जाएगा।
निविदा दस्तावेज़ के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, प्रत्येक सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम की गई कोयला खदान के लिए प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली निष्‍पादन बैंक गारंटी को वर्ष के प्रारंभ में अप्रैल महीने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) के आधार पर वार्षिक रूप से संशोधित किया जाना है। चूंकि, 2020 में पहली वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी शुरू होने के बाद से एनसीआई दोगुना हो गया है, पीबीजी संशोधन प्रावधानों में छूट के लिए उद्योग से कई अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। यह आग्रह किया गया था कि एनसीआई में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि से सफल बोलीदाताओं पर महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय बोझ पड़ा है, जिनकी खदानें पूर्व-परिचालन चरण में हैं, जिससे खान परिचालन गतिविधियों के लिए धन की उपलब्धता प्रभावित हुई है।
इस निवेशक हितैषी पहल से कोयला खदानों के परिचालन की प्रक्रिया के दौरान बोलीदाताओं पर वित्तीय बोझ कम होने की अपेक्षा है और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी में बोली लगाने वालों की सहभागिता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इसके बदले में और नीलामी के जारी दौर में इस संशोधन को लागू करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने नीलामी बोली की नियत तिथि 13 जनवरी, 2023 की अपनी पिछली बोली की नियत तिथि से बढ़ाकर 30 जनवरी, 2023 कर दी है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Offers Relaxation in Revision of Performance Bank Guarantee
Extends Bid Due Date For Commercial Coal Block Auction upto 30th January, 2023
14 JAN 2023 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched the 6th round and 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial coal mines’ auction on November 03, 2022 for 141 coal mines. Considering the demand from the industry and to promote Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Ministry has decided that going forward the first revision in the Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) would be done upon grant of mine opening permission for the respective coal mines.
As per the provisions of the tender document, the Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) to be submitted for each successfully auctioned coal mine is to be revised annually based on the National Coal Index (NCI) for the month of April in the beginning of the year. Since, NCI has become double since the launch of first commercial coal mine auctions in 2020, several representations were received from the industry for relaxation in PBG revision provisions. It was requested that unprecedented increase in NCI has led to significant financial burden on successful bidders, whose mines are in the pre-operationalization stage, impacting fund availability for mine operationalization activities.
This investor friendly initiative is expected to reduce the financial burden on the bidders during the process of operationalisation of the coal mines and is expected to enhance participation from the bidders in the commercial coal mines’ auctions. In lieu of the same and to effectuate this amendment in the ongoing round of auction, the Ministry has extended the auction bid due date to January 30, 2023 from its earlier bid due date of January 13, 2023.