Ministry of External Affairs
G-20's First Infrastructure Working Group Meeting in Pune on January 16-17, 2023
14 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Pune, January 14, 2023
The first G-20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 India Presidency is scheduled to be held during 16th-17th January 2023 in Pune. The forum will bring together the IWG member countries, guest countries and international organisations invited by India to discuss the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency. The meeting will be hosted by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India along with Australia and Brazil as the co- chairs.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class; promoting quality infrastructure investment; and identifying innovative instruments for mobilizing financial resources for infrastructure investment. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.
The Indian G20 Presidency's theme of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' sets the tone for the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the 2023 Indian G-20 Presidency. The theme underlines the message of equitable growth and aptly ties up with the central agenda of the discussions which is building resilient, inclusive and sustainable urban infrastructure.
In the Pune meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Infrastructure Working Group under the Indian Presidency. The flagship priority to be discussed in this meeting is "Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable". The theme will focus on various facets of making cities economic centres of growth, financing urban infrastructure, building future-ready urban infrastructure, directing fiscal investments for unlocking private financing for energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable infrastructure and mitigating social imbalances.
On the side-lines, the Pune meeting will also be complemented by a High-Level Workshop on "Financing of Cities of Tomorrow". The Workshop will discuss relevant themes pertaining to technical and managerial capacity needs to build the Cities of Tomorrow, Investors' considerations in increasing private financing and the financial capacity needs of Cities of Tomorrow.
The G20 meeting was preceded by a number of Jan-Bhagidari initiatives by the Pune Municipal Corporation and other Pune city stakeholders, including lectures on G-20, seminar on ‘Making Cities Future Ready and Importance of Urban Development’, a G-20 cyclothon, a motorbike rally on National Youth Day, swachhata drive and model G-20 discussions in the educational institutions. The initiative aims to involve people from all walks of life in the whole discussions happening around the G20 meeting.
During India's G-20 Presidency, the G-20 Infrastructure Working Group will be used as a forum to discuss the challenges that cities face and opportunities that cities will bring in the near future and chart out a course that makes cities more liveable.
The Ministry of Finance will steer the G20 Infrastructure agenda to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action.

বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৬-১৭ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৩লৈ পুনেত জি-২০ৰ প্ৰথম আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক কৰ্মী গোটৰ বৈঠক
14 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Guwahati
জি-২০ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক কৰ্মী গোটৰ (আইডব্লিউজি) জি-২০ ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৬-১৭ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত পুনেত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ এই মঞ্চত ভাৰতীয় জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ২০২৩ চনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি কাৰ্যসূচী সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা আইডব্লিউজিৰ সদস্য দেশ, অতিথি দেশ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহ একত্ৰিত হ’ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ লগতে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু ব্ৰাজিলে সহ-অধ্যক্ষতাত এই বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
জি-২০ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি কৰ্মী গোটে আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিনিয়োগৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ যেনে আন্তঃগাঁথনিক সম্পদ শ্ৰেণী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা; মানসম্পন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক বিনিয়োগক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা; আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সম্পদ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক আহিলা চিনাক্ত কৰা; আন্তঃগাঁথনি কৰ্মীগোটৰ ফলাফলসমূহে জি-২০ বিত্তীয় ট্ৰেকৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে যোগান ধৰে আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ মুল বিষয়বস্তু ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত’এ ২০২৩ চনৰ ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ২০২৩ চনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ গতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। বিষয়বস্তুৱে ন্যায্য বিকাশৰ বাৰ্তাক আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু আলোচনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে উপযুক্তভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছে যিটোৱে সুস্থিৰতা, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বহনক্ষম নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
পুনেৰ বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আন্তঃগাঁথনি কৰ্মীগোটৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা হ’ব। এই বৈঠকত আলোচনা হ'বলগীয়া মুল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলক দিশটো হ'ল "ভৱিষ্যতৰ চহৰসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য: অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু বহনক্ষম"। এই বিষয়বস্তুৱে চহৰসমূহক বিকাশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা, নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান, ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ, শক্তি-দক্ষ আৰু পৰিৱেশগতভাৱে বহনক্ষম আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত বিত্তীয় সাহায্য মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় বিনিয়োগ নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়া আৰু সামাজিক ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা দূৰ কৰাৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব।
পুনেৰ বৈঠকৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে "ভৱিষ্যতৰ চহৰৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য" শীৰ্ষক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মশালাও অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। কৰ্মশালাখনত ভৱিষ্যতৰ চহৰসমূহ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী আৰু পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা, ব্যক্তিগত বিত্তীয় সাহায্য বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বিবেচনা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ চহৰসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰাসংগিক বিষয়বস্তুসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
জি-২০ বৈঠকৰ পূৰ্বে পুনে পৌৰ নিগম আৰু পুনে চহৰৰ অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলে জন-অংশীদাৰী পদক্ষেপৰ লগতে জি-২০ৰ ওপৰত বক্তৃতা, ‘চহৰসমূহক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলা আৰু নগৰীয়া উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্ব, জি-২০ চাইক্ল’থন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ দিৱসত মটৰবাইক ৰেলী, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহত মডেল জি-২০ আলোচনা ইত্যাদি কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জি-২০ বৈঠকৰ লগত সংগতি থকা সমগ্ৰ আলোচনাত সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকক জড়িত কৰা।
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত জি-২০ আন্তঃগাঁথনি কৰ্মীগোটক এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি চহৰসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু চহৰসমূহে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে কঢ়িয়াই অনা সুযোগসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব আৰু চহৰসমূহক অধিক বাসোপযোগী কৰি তোলাৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জি-২০ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এজেণ্ডা পৰিচালনা কৰিব যাতে জি-২০য়ে নতুন ধাৰণা কল্পনা আৰু সামূহিক কাৰ্য্য ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বজৰু প্ৰধান গতিশীলতা হিচাপে কাম কৰে।