Ministry of External Affairs
G-20's First Infrastructure Working Group Meeting in Pune on January 16-17, 2023
14 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Pune, January 14, 2023
The first G-20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 India Presidency is scheduled to be held during 16th-17th January 2023 in Pune. The forum will bring together the IWG member countries, guest countries and international organisations invited by India to discuss the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency. The meeting will be hosted by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India along with Australia and Brazil as the co- chairs.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class; promoting quality infrastructure investment; and identifying innovative instruments for mobilizing financial resources for infrastructure investment. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.
The Indian G20 Presidency's theme of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' sets the tone for the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the 2023 Indian G-20 Presidency. The theme underlines the message of equitable growth and aptly ties up with the central agenda of the discussions which is building resilient, inclusive and sustainable urban infrastructure.
In the Pune meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Infrastructure Working Group under the Indian Presidency. The flagship priority to be discussed in this meeting is "Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable". The theme will focus on various facets of making cities economic centres of growth, financing urban infrastructure, building future-ready urban infrastructure, directing fiscal investments for unlocking private financing for energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable infrastructure and mitigating social imbalances.
On the side-lines, the Pune meeting will also be complemented by a High-Level Workshop on "Financing of Cities of Tomorrow". The Workshop will discuss relevant themes pertaining to technical and managerial capacity needs to build the Cities of Tomorrow, Investors' considerations in increasing private financing and the financial capacity needs of Cities of Tomorrow.
The G20 meeting was preceded by a number of Jan-Bhagidari initiatives by the Pune Municipal Corporation and other Pune city stakeholders, including lectures on G-20, seminar on ‘Making Cities Future Ready and Importance of Urban Development’, a G-20 cyclothon, a motorbike rally on National Youth Day, swachhata drive and model G-20 discussions in the educational institutions. The initiative aims to involve people from all walks of life in the whole discussions happening around the G20 meeting.
During India's G-20 Presidency, the G-20 Infrastructure Working Group will be used as a forum to discuss the challenges that cities face and opportunities that cities will bring in the near future and chart out a course that makes cities more liveable.
The Ministry of Finance will steer the G20 Infrastructure agenda to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action.

विदेश मंत्रालय
जी-20 की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप की पहली बैठक 16-17 जनवरी 2023 को पुणे में होगी
14 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप (आईडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक पुणे में 16 से 17 जनवरी 2023 को होने जा रही है। यह फोरम भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत 2023 इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एजेंडे पर चर्चा करने के लिए भारत की ओर से आमंत्रित किए गए आईडब्ल्यूजी सदस्य देशों, अतिथि देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों को एक साथ लाएगा। इस बैठक की मेजबानी भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय का आर्थिक कार्य विभाग करेगा। ऑस्ट्रेलिया और ब्राजील सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
जी-20 की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप एसेट के तौर पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास समेत बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित निवेश के विभिन्न पहलुओं, गुणवत्तापूर्ण अवसंरचना निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों को जुटाने के लिए आधुनिक तरीकों की पहचान करने पर विचार-विमर्श करता है। इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप के निष्कर्ष से जी-20 के फाइनेंस ट्रैक की प्राथमिकता तय होती है और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
भारतीय जी-20 की अध्यक्षता की थीम 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' 2023 इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एजेंडे का मकसद स्पष्ट करती है। यह थीम एकसमान विकास के संदेश पर जोर देती है और चर्चा के केंद्रीय एजेंडे के साथ मेल खाती है जो लचीले, समावेशी और स्थायी शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की बात करता है।
पुणे बैठक में, भारतीय प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत चर्चा के दौरान इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप के लिए एजेंडे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इस बैठक में चर्चा का सबसे प्राथमिकता वाला विषय 'भविष्य के शहरों का वित्तपोषण: समावेशी, लचीला और स्थायी' रखा गया है। ऊर्जा कुशल, पर्यावरण के हिसाब से टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक असंतुलन को कम करने के लिए थीम का फोकस शहरों को विकास का आर्थिक केंद्र बनाने के विभिन्न पहलुओं, शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण, भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरी अवसंरचना का निर्माण, निजी वित्तपोषण को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी निवेश को दिशा देने पर होगा।
इसके साथ ही, पुणे बैठक में 'भविष्य के शहरों के वित्तपोषण' पर एक उच्चस्तरीय कार्यशाला भी आयोजित होगी। इस कार्यशाला में भविष्य के शहरों के निर्माण के लिए तकनीकी और प्रबंधन क्षमता, निजी वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने में निवेशकों की राय और भविष्य के शहरों के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय क्षमता से संबंधित प्रासंगिक विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
जी-20 की बैठक के साथ ही जी-20 पर व्याख्यान, भविष्य के लिए शहरों को तैयार करने और शहरी विकास के महत्व पर संगोष्ठी, जी20 साइक्लोथॉन और शिक्षण संस्थानों में मॉडल जी20 चर्चा समेत कई जनभागीदारी पहल हो रही है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जी20 के तहत विभिन्न विषयों पर होने वाली चर्चाओं में सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को शामिल करना है।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, जी-20 के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप का इस्तेमाल शहरों के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों और निकट भविष्य में आने वाले अवसरों पर चर्चा के एक मंच के रूप में किया जाएगा। इस दौरान भविष्य के लिए रूपरेखा भी तैयार की जाएगी जिससे शहरों को और अधिक रहने योग्य बनाया जा सके।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि जी-20 नए विचारों पर आगे बढ़े और सामूहिक कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करे, वित्त मंत्रालय जी20 इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाएगा।