Ministry of External Affairs
G-20's First Infrastructure Working Group Meeting in Pune on January 16-17, 2023
14 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Pune, January 14, 2023
The first G-20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 India Presidency is scheduled to be held during 16th-17th January 2023 in Pune. The forum will bring together the IWG member countries, guest countries and international organisations invited by India to discuss the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency. The meeting will be hosted by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India along with Australia and Brazil as the co- chairs.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class; promoting quality infrastructure investment; and identifying innovative instruments for mobilizing financial resources for infrastructure investment. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.
The Indian G20 Presidency's theme of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' sets the tone for the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the 2023 Indian G-20 Presidency. The theme underlines the message of equitable growth and aptly ties up with the central agenda of the discussions which is building resilient, inclusive and sustainable urban infrastructure.
In the Pune meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Infrastructure Working Group under the Indian Presidency. The flagship priority to be discussed in this meeting is "Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable". The theme will focus on various facets of making cities economic centres of growth, financing urban infrastructure, building future-ready urban infrastructure, directing fiscal investments for unlocking private financing for energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable infrastructure and mitigating social imbalances.
On the side-lines, the Pune meeting will also be complemented by a High-Level Workshop on "Financing of Cities of Tomorrow". The Workshop will discuss relevant themes pertaining to technical and managerial capacity needs to build the Cities of Tomorrow, Investors' considerations in increasing private financing and the financial capacity needs of Cities of Tomorrow.
The G20 meeting was preceded by a number of Jan-Bhagidari initiatives by the Pune Municipal Corporation and other Pune city stakeholders, including lectures on G-20, seminar on ‘Making Cities Future Ready and Importance of Urban Development’, a G-20 cyclothon, a motorbike rally on National Youth Day, swachhata drive and model G-20 discussions in the educational institutions. The initiative aims to involve people from all walks of life in the whole discussions happening around the G20 meeting.
During India's G-20 Presidency, the G-20 Infrastructure Working Group will be used as a forum to discuss the challenges that cities face and opportunities that cities will bring in the near future and chart out a course that makes cities more liveable.
The Ministry of Finance will steer the G20 Infrastructure agenda to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق جی-20ورکنگ گروپ کا پہلا اجلاس 16 سے 17 جنوری 2023 کو پونے میں منعقد ہوگا
14 JAN 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،14جنوری،2023/ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق جی-20 کےورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیو جی) کا پہلا اجلاس 16 سے 17 جنوری 2023 کو پونے میں بھارت کے جی-20کی صدارت کے تحت منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ فورم آئی ڈبلیو جی کے رکن ممالک، مہمان ممالک اور بھارت کی طرف سے مدعو بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو بھارت کی جی-20صدارت کے تحت 2023 کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایجنڈے پر بات چیت کے لیےیکجا ہوں گے۔ اس میٹنگ کی میزبانی محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کرے گا۔ آسٹریلیا اور برازیل شریک چیئرمین کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر جی 20 کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ورکنگ گروپ، بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بطور اثاثہ کی ترقی، معیاریبنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مالی وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کے جدید طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ورکنگ گروپ کے نتائج جی 20 کے فنانس ٹریک کو ترجیح دینے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتیجی-20چیئرمین شپ کا تھیم 'ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل' 2023 کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایجنڈے کے مقصد کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ تھیم مساوی ترقی کے پیغام پر زور دیتا ہے اور بحث کے مرکزی ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس میں لچکدار، جامع اور پائیدار شہری بنیادیڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بات کہی گئی ہے۔
پونے میٹنگ میں،بھارتیکی صدارت کے تحت بات چیت کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچہ ورکنگ گروپ کے ایجنڈے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس میٹنگ میں بحث کا سب سے ترجیحی موضوع 'مستقبل کے شہر کے لیے رقم کی فراہمی: جامع، لچکدار اور پائیدار' رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس مذاکرے ے سب سے ترجیحی موضوع میں شہروں کو ترقی کا معاشی مرکز بنانے، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے رقوم ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہریبنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر، توانائی کی بچت کے لیے نجیرقوم، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیداربنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سماجی عدم توازن کم کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئ ہے۔حکومت کی طرف سے مہیا سرمایے میں اضافے کی سمت توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی پونے میٹنگ میں 'مستقبل کے شہرکے لیے رقوم' پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔ ورکشاپ میں مستقبل کے شہروں کی تعمیر کے لیے تکنیکی اور انتظامی صلاحیت، نجی فنانسنگ بڑھانے میں سرمایہ کاروں کی رائے، اور مستقبل کے شہروں کے لیے درکار مالیاتیصلاحیت سے متعلق موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
جی-20اجلاس کے ساتھ ساتھ، عوامی شرکت کے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میںجی-20پر لیکچرز، شہری ترقی کی اہمیت اور مستقبل کے لیے شہروں کی تیاری پر ایک سیمینار،جی 20سائیکلوتھون، اور ماڈل جی 20مباحثے شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو جی 20کے تحت مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کیجی 20صدارت کے دوران، جی 20بنیادی ڈھانچہ ورکنگ گروپ کو شہروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور آنے والے موقعوں پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس دوران مستقبل کے لیے روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ شہروں کو اور زیادہ رہنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ جی 20نئے خیالات پر کام کرے گی اور مشترکہ کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کلیدی عالمیقائد کے طور پر کام کرےکی ، جس کے لیے وزارت خزانہ جی 20بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایجنڈا کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔