Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia flagged off direct daily flight between Kolhapur-Bengaluru
The route will be operated by IndiGo seven days a week
Enhanced air connectivity between these cities will help bolster tourism and trade activities in the region
14 JAN 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, and Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) have inaugurated a direct flight from Kolhapur to Bengaluru today.
The flight will operate from 13th January as per the following schedule:
Flight No.
From
To
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
6E - 7427
Bengaluru
Kolhapur
14:50
16:45
Daily
ATR
6E - 7436
Kolhapur
Bengaluru
17:05
18:50
Daily
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that focusing on the development and progress of Kolhapur, an investment of 245cr is finalized for the construction of a new airport terminal, expansion of the runway, and the establishment of an ATC tower.
Furthering the vision and mission of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to connect every corner of India, with the inauguration of this route Kolhapur is connected with Hyderabad, Tirupati, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, and today, India’s silicon capital Bengaluru.
The minister further emphasized that with the commencement of this connectivity, new opportunities will rise and benefit people of both cities.
Gen. Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) congratulated the people of Kolhapur for getting this connectivity, which will help in boosting business, trade, and tourism in the area.
The inauguration was graced by Prof. Sanjay Sadashivrao Mandlik, MP, Lok Sabha, and Shri Ruturaj Sanjay Patil, MLA - Kolhapur South. Besides, Shri SK Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri R. K. Singh, Principal Advisor, IndiGo, and other dignitaries from MoCA, AAI, IndiGo, and local administration from Kolhapur were also present.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी कोल्हापूर-बेंगळुरू दरम्यानच्या थेट दैनंदिन विमान सेवेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला
या मार्गावरची सेवा इंडिगोकडून आठवड्यातून सातही दिवस दिली जाईल
या शहरांमधील वाढीव हवाई संपर्कामुळे या प्रदेशातील पर्यटन आणि व्यापार संधी वाढण्यास मदत होईल
14 JAN 2023 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया आणि नागरी उड्डाण राज्यमंत्री जनरल डॉ. विजय कुमार सिंह (निवृत्त) यांनी आज कोल्हापूर ते बेंगळुरू थेट विमान सेवेचे उद्घाटन केले.
ही विमान सेवा13 जानेवारीपासून खालील वेळापत्रकानुसार सुरू होईल:
Flight No.
From
To
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
6E - 7427
Bengaluru
Kolhapur
14:50
16:45
Daily
ATR
6E - 7436
Kolhapur
Bengaluru
17:05
18:50
Daily
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी उद्घाटन प्रसंगी केलेल्या आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, कोल्हापूरच्या विकासावर आणि प्रगतीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून नवीन विमानतळ टर्मिनल बांधणे, धावपट्टीचा विस्तार करणे आणि एटीसी टॉवरची स्थापना यासाठी 245 कोटींची गुंतवणूक निश्चित केली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा, भारतातील प्रत्येक कानाकोपरा जोडण्याचा दृष्टीकोन आणि ध्येय पुढे नेत, या मार्गाच्या उद्घाटनाने कोल्हापूर हे हैदराबाद, तिरुपती, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद आणि आज भारताची सिलिकॉन राजधानी बेंगळुरूशी जोडले गेले आहे.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, ही कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुरू झाल्यामुळे नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील आणि दोन्ही शहरांतील लोकांना त्याचा फायदा होईल.
जनरल डॉ. विजय कुमार सिंग (निवृत्त) यांनी ही कनेक्टिव्हिटी मिळाल्याबद्दल कोल्हापूरच्या जनतेचे अभिनंदन केले, ज्यामुळे परिसरातील व्यवसाय, व्यापार आणि पर्यटन संधी वाढण्यास मदत होईल.
लोकसभेचे खासदार प्रा.संजय सदाशिवराव मंडलिक, कोल्हापूर दक्षिण मतदारसंघाचे आमदार रुतुराज संजय पाटील आदी मान्यवर उद्घाटन प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते. याशिवाय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव एस. के. मिश्रा, इंडिगोचे प्रधान सल्लागार आर.के. सिंग आणि नागरी हवाई मंत्रालयातले प्रतिनिधी (MoCA), भारतीय विमान प्राधिकरणाचे प्रतिनिधी (AAI), इंडिगो विमान कंपनीतले प्रतिनिधी(IndiGo) आणि कोल्हापूर येथील स्थानिक प्रशासनातील इतर मान्यवरही उपस्थित होते.