நித்தி ஆயோக்
நிதி ஆயோக்கில் பிரதமர் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களோடு கலந்துரையாடல்
13 JAN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி ஆயோக்கில் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களோடு இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துரையாடினார். அந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடைபெற்ற பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளின் கருப்பொருளானது “இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உலகளவிலான பிரச்னைகளில் இருந்து மீள்வது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள்” ஆகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையில், பிரச்சனைகள் இருந்தாலும் அதிலிருந்து மீள்வதற்கு புதிய பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட வாய்ப்புகள் குறிப்பாக டிஜிட்டல், எரிசக்தி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் வேளாண்மை துறைகளில் இருந்து வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த வாய்ப்புகளை அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையினர் இணைந்து பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும், புத்தாக்க சிந்தனையுடன் சிந்தித்து செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் துறையின் வெற்றி குறித்து பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் மிகச் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை உருவாக்கும் திறனை அடையவேண்டும்.
குறிப்பாக மகளிர் சக்தி இயக்கம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டையொட்டி, சிறுதானியங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும், மேலும் அதன் விளைவாக கிராமப்புற மற்றும் வேளாண் துறையை மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள், பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர். வேளாண் துறை முதல் உற்பத்தித்துறை வரை பல்வேறு மாறுபட்ட தலைப்புகளில் பிரதமருடன் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். உலக அளவில் பிரச்சினைகள் தொடரும் நிலையில், அதிலிருந்து மீ்ள்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் மிக முக்கிய ஆலோசனைகளும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலமே உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவிற்கு என தனித்துவமான இடம் உள்ளது. அனைத்துத்துறைகளிலும் சிறந்த மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பொருளாதார நிபுணர்கள் தெரிவித்த மதிப்புமிக்க கருத்துக்களுக்கு நன்றி கூறிய பிரதமர் நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இது போன்ற முக்கிய அணுகுமுறைகள் மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என்றார்.
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், மத்திய திட்ட அமலாக்க இணை அமைச்சர், நிதி ஆயோக் துணைத்தலைவர், பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலர், நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்கள் அமைச்சரவை செயலர், தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகரும், நிதி ஆயோக்கின் தலைவரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

NITI Aayog
PM interacts with economists at NITI Aayog
Theme of deliberations: India’s Growth & Resilience Amidst Global Headwinds
PM says that to seize opportunities arising as a result of emerging global environment, public and private sector need to leverage synergies and think out of the box
PM applauds success of the India Digital story and the rapid adoption of fintech across the country
PM underscores Nari Shakti as a key driver of India’s growth
Economists offer suggestions on ways in which India can sustain its development momentum
Economists said that due to its resilience, India has emerged as a bright spot on the turbulent global stage
Strategic recommendations also shared for further strengthening India’s resilience
13 JAN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held an interaction with noted economists and experts at NITI Aayog earlier today.
The deliberations were based on the theme “India’s Growth & Resilience Amidst Global Headwinds”. In his remarks, Prime Minister noted that while there were risks, the emerging global environment offers new and diverse opportunities in areas such as digitization, energy, health care and agriculture. To seize these opportunities, public and private sector need to leverage synergies and think out of the box. Prime Minister applauded the success of the India Digital story and the rapid adoption of fintech across the country, and the potential for inclusive growth and development it promises. He underscored Nari Shakti as a key driver of India’s growth and urged to continue making efforts to further enable and boost women’s participation in the workforce. In the ongoing International Year of Millets, Prime Minister highlighted the need to promote Millets in view of their potential to transform the rural and agri sector, with their attributes such as being carbon neutral, conducive to natural farming, and affordable source of nutrition.
Participants in the meeting offered practical measures on ways in which India could prudently sustain its development momentum. Ideas and suggestions were shared with the Prime Minister on diverse topics ranging from agriculture to manufacturing. Recognizing that the underlying global headwinds are likely to continue, strategic recommendations were also shared for further strengthening India’s resilience. There was agreement that due to its resilience, India has emerged as a bright spot on the turbulent global stage. It was suggested that new growth impulses would need to build upon this foundation through holistic development across all sectors.
The Prime Minister thanked the economists for their views and exhorted them to assist in the development of our nation by continually sharing their transformative ideas.
Union Finance Minister, Minister of State for Planning (I/C), Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Members of NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary, Chief Economic Adviser and CEO, NITI Aayog were also present at the meeting.