NITI Aayog
PM interacts with economists at NITI Aayog
Theme of deliberations: India’s Growth & Resilience Amidst Global Headwinds
PM says that to seize opportunities arising as a result of emerging global environment, public and private sector need to leverage synergies and think out of the box
PM applauds success of the India Digital story and the rapid adoption of fintech across the country
PM underscores Nari Shakti as a key driver of India’s growth
Economists offer suggestions on ways in which India can sustain its development momentum
Economists said that due to its resilience, India has emerged as a bright spot on the turbulent global stage
Strategic recommendations also shared for further strengthening India’s resilience
13 JAN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held an interaction with noted economists and experts at NITI Aayog earlier today.
The deliberations were based on the theme “India’s Growth & Resilience Amidst Global Headwinds”. In his remarks, Prime Minister noted that while there were risks, the emerging global environment offers new and diverse opportunities in areas such as digitization, energy, health care and agriculture. To seize these opportunities, public and private sector need to leverage synergies and think out of the box. Prime Minister applauded the success of the India Digital story and the rapid adoption of fintech across the country, and the potential for inclusive growth and development it promises. He underscored Nari Shakti as a key driver of India’s growth and urged to continue making efforts to further enable and boost women’s participation in the workforce. In the ongoing International Year of Millets, Prime Minister highlighted the need to promote Millets in view of their potential to transform the rural and agri sector, with their attributes such as being carbon neutral, conducive to natural farming, and affordable source of nutrition.
Participants in the meeting offered practical measures on ways in which India could prudently sustain its development momentum. Ideas and suggestions were shared with the Prime Minister on diverse topics ranging from agriculture to manufacturing. Recognizing that the underlying global headwinds are likely to continue, strategic recommendations were also shared for further strengthening India’s resilience. There was agreement that due to its resilience, India has emerged as a bright spot on the turbulent global stage. It was suggested that new growth impulses would need to build upon this foundation through holistic development across all sectors.
The Prime Minister thanked the economists for their views and exhorted them to assist in the development of our nation by continually sharing their transformative ideas.
Union Finance Minister, Minister of State for Planning (I/C), Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Members of NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary, Chief Economic Adviser and CEO, NITI Aayog were also present at the meeting.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग में अर्थशास्त्रियों से बातचीत की
विचार-विमर्श का विषय: वैश्विक विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बीच भारत का विकास और दृढ़ता
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उभरते वैश्विक परिवेश के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पन्न होने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र को तालमेल का लाभ उठाने और लीक से हटकर सोचने की आवश्यकता है
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत डिजिटल की सफलता गाथा और देश भर में फिनटेक को तेजी से अपनाए जाने की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने नारी शक्ति को भारत के विकास के प्रमुख इंजन के रूप में चिन्हित किया
अर्थशास्त्री उन तरीकों पर सुझाव देते हैं जिनसे भारत अपने विकास की गति को बनाए रख सकता है
अर्थशास्त्रियों ने कहा कि अपनी दृढ़ता के बल पर भारत अशांत वैश्विक मंच पर एक उज्ज्वल स्थान बनाकर उभरा है
भारत की दृढ़ता को और भी अधिक सशक्त करने के लिए रणनीतिक सिफारिशें भी साझा की गईं
13 JAN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नीति आयोग में प्रसिद्ध अर्थशास्त्रियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत की।
विचार-विमर्श "वैश्विक प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बीच भारत का विकास और दृढ़ता" विषय पर आधारित था। अपनी टिप्पणी में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां जोखिम थे, वहीं उभरता हुआ वैश्विक वातावरण डिजिटलीकरण, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में नए और विविध अवसर प्रदान करता है। इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र को तालमेल का लाभ उठाने और लीक से हटकर सोचने की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत डिजिटल की सफलता की गाथा और देश भर में फिनटेक को तेजी से अपनाने, और समावेशी विकास और इसके दृढ़ संकल्प की क्षमता की सराहना की। उन्होंने नारी शक्ति को भारत के विकास के प्रमुख इंजन के रूप में चिन्हित किया और कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को और सक्षम बनाने के साथ-साथ उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। मौजूदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्बन न्यूट्रल, प्राकृतिक खेती के अनुकूल और पोषण के किफायती स्रोत जैसी विशेषताओं के साथ ग्रामीण और कृषि क्षेत्र को बदलने की उनकी क्षमता को देखते हुए मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
बैठक में प्रतिभागियों ने उन तरीकों पर व्यावहारिक उपायों की पेशकश की, जिनसे भारत अपने विकास की गति को विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से बनाए रख सकता है। कृषि से लेकर विनिर्माण तक विविध विषयों पर प्रधानमंत्री के साथ विचार और सुझाव साझा किए गए। यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि अंतर्निहित वैश्विक प्रतिकूलताएं जारी रहने की संभावना है, भारत की दृढ़ता को और मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतिक सिफारिशें भी साझा की गईं। इस बात पर सहमति कायम हुई कि अपने लचीलेपन के कारण, भारत अशांत वैश्विक मंच पर एक उज्ज्वल स्थान बनाकर उभरा है। यह सुझाव दिया गया था कि सभी क्षेत्रों में समग्र विकास के माध्यम से इस नींव पर नए सिरे से विकास पर जोर देने की आवश्यकता होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अर्थशास्त्रियों को उनके विचारों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें अपने परिवर्तनकारी विचारों को लगातार साझा करके राष्ट्र के विकास में सहायता करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, नीति आयोग के सदस्य, कैबिनेट सचिव, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार और नीति आयोग के सीईओ भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।