NITI Aayog
PM interacts with economists at NITI Aayog
Theme of deliberations: India’s Growth & Resilience Amidst Global Headwinds
PM says that to seize opportunities arising as a result of emerging global environment, public and private sector need to leverage synergies and think out of the box
PM applauds success of the India Digital story and the rapid adoption of fintech across the country
PM underscores Nari Shakti as a key driver of India’s growth
Economists offer suggestions on ways in which India can sustain its development momentum
Economists said that due to its resilience, India has emerged as a bright spot on the turbulent global stage
Strategic recommendations also shared for further strengthening India’s resilience
13 JAN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held an interaction with noted economists and experts at NITI Aayog earlier today.
The deliberations were based on the theme “India’s Growth & Resilience Amidst Global Headwinds”. In his remarks, Prime Minister noted that while there were risks, the emerging global environment offers new and diverse opportunities in areas such as digitization, energy, health care and agriculture. To seize these opportunities, public and private sector need to leverage synergies and think out of the box. Prime Minister applauded the success of the India Digital story and the rapid adoption of fintech across the country, and the potential for inclusive growth and development it promises. He underscored Nari Shakti as a key driver of India’s growth and urged to continue making efforts to further enable and boost women’s participation in the workforce. In the ongoing International Year of Millets, Prime Minister highlighted the need to promote Millets in view of their potential to transform the rural and agri sector, with their attributes such as being carbon neutral, conducive to natural farming, and affordable source of nutrition.
Participants in the meeting offered practical measures on ways in which India could prudently sustain its development momentum. Ideas and suggestions were shared with the Prime Minister on diverse topics ranging from agriculture to manufacturing. Recognizing that the underlying global headwinds are likely to continue, strategic recommendations were also shared for further strengthening India’s resilience. There was agreement that due to its resilience, India has emerged as a bright spot on the turbulent global stage. It was suggested that new growth impulses would need to build upon this foundation through holistic development across all sectors.
The Prime Minister thanked the economists for their views and exhorted them to assist in the development of our nation by continually sharing their transformative ideas.
Union Finance Minister, Minister of State for Planning (I/C), Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Members of NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary, Chief Economic Adviser and CEO, NITI Aayog were also present at the meeting.

निती आयोग
पंतप्रधानांनी नीती आयोग येथे अर्थतज्ज्ञांशी साधला संवाद
सध्याच्या जागतिक वातावरणामुळे उद्भवलेल्या संधींचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांनी समन्वयाद्वारे चाकोरीबाहेरचा विचार करण्याची गरज -पंतप्रधान
13 JAN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जानेवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नीती आयोग इथे प्रख्यात अर्थतज्ञ आणि तज्ञांशी संवाद साधला.
"जागतिक प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीत भारताचा विकास आणि लवचिकता" या संकल्पनेवर ही चर्चा केंद्रित होती. जोखीम असूनही सध्याच्या जागतिक वातावरणात डिजिटायझेशन, ऊर्जा, आरोग्य सेवा आणि कृषी यासारख्या क्षेत्रात नवीन आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण संधी उपलब्ध असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. या संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांनी समन्वयाद्वारे चाकोरीबाहेरचा विचार करण्याची गरज असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी डिजिटल भारताचे यश आणि देशभरात फिनटेकचा जलद अवलंब तसेच सर्वसमावेशक वाढ आणि विकासाची प्रशंसा केली. नारी शक्ती ही भारताच्या विकासाचे महत्वाचे बळ असल्याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला आणि कार्यबळात महिलांचा सहभाग सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि त्याला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले. यंदा सुरु असलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्षात, ग्रामीण आणि कृषी क्षेत्राचे परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याची भरड धान्याची क्षमता लक्षात घेऊन, कार्बन न्यूट्रल, नैसर्गिक शेतीसाठी अनुकूल, आणि पोषणाचा किफायतशीर स्रोत अशा वैशिष्ट्यांनी युक्त भरड धान्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली.
बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेल्या तज्ञांनी भारत आपल्या विकासाची गती विवेकबुद्धीने कायम राखू शकेल असे व्यावहारिक उपाय सुचवले. कृषीपासून उत्पादनापर्यंतच्या विविध विषयांवर पंतप्रधानांबरोबर कल्पना आणि सूचना सामायिक करण्यात आल्या. जागतिक स्तरावर सध्याची प्रतिकूल परिस्थिती काही काळ कायम राहण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन , भारताची लवचिकता आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक शिफारसी देखील करण्यात आल्या. भारताच्या लवचिकतेमुळे, अस्थिर जागतिक मंचावर भारत एक उज्वल भविष्याची आशा म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे याबाबत बैठकीत एकमत झाले. सर्व क्षेत्रांतील सर्वांगीण विकासाच्या माध्यमातून या भक्कम पायावर नव्याने विकासाला चालना देण्याचे आवश्यक आहे अशी सूचना करण्यात आली.
पंतप्रधानांनी अर्थतज्ज्ञांचे सूचना आणि मते याबद्दल आभार मानले आणि त्यांच्या परिवर्तनात्मक कल्पनांच्या आदानप्रदानाद्वारे आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या विकासात मदत करण्याचे आवाहन केले.