Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘License Fee and Policy matters of DTH Services’
13 JAN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under Ministry of Communications has today released a Consultation Paper (CP) on ‘License Fee and Policy matters of DTH Services’.
The License fee is a non-tax fee levied on a service provider against the privilege of being permitted to carry out a licensed activity. In India, currently, the DTH operators are required to pay a license fee of 8% of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) on a quarterly basis to Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), where AGR is calculated by excluding Good and Services Tax (GST) from Gross Revenue (GR).
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), on 25th October 2022, carried out amendments in the Unified License (UL) Agreement for AGR. As per the amendment, Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) shall be equal to GR of the licensee by reducing certain revenue components as mentioned in the amendment. Further, the definition of AGR is also amended and shall be arrived by excluding some components from ApGR.
The extant DTH guidelines prescribe a Bank Guarantee (BG) for an amount of Rs. 5 crores for the first two quarters, and, thereafter, for an amount equivalent to License fee for two quarters and other dues not otherwise securitized. DoT has also carried out certain out amendments for rationalization of BGs on 06th October 2021.
In view of the aforesaid amendments carried out by DoT, and on the request of DTH association and DTH operators, MIB has sent a reference to TRAI on 02nd February 2022, requesting TRAI to examine the following issues from policy angle and furnish its recommendations under section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997:
1. Issue of exclusion of non-licensed activities from definition of Gross Revenue in respect of DTH License fee as in case of recent amendments carried out by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and/or identify any other base for levy of the license fee. Accordingly, the format of Form-D in DTH sector as per GR/AGR criteria may also be provided;
2. Percentage/amount of Bank Guarantees (BGs) in respect of private DTH services as in case of recent amendments carried out by Department of Telecommunications (DOT); and
3. Issue of Uniform License Fee (Level playing field) in respect of all Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs).
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper has been prepared to seek the comments/ views of the stakeholders on issues related to License Fee payable and Bank Guarantee furnished by DTH operators. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 13th February 2023. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 27th February 2023. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email:
advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No.: +91-11-23237922.
Full text of the consultation paper is available in TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے ’لائسنس فیس اور ڈی ٹی ایچ سروسز کے پالیسی معاملات‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
13 JAN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ’لائسنس فیس اور ڈی ٹی ایچ سروسز کے پالیسی معاملات‘ پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر (سی پی) جاری کیا ہے۔
لائسنس فیس ایک ٹیکس سے مبرا فیس ہے جو سروس فراہم کرنے والے پر لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمی انجام دینے کے استحقاق کے لئے عائد کی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، فی الحال، ڈی ٹی ایچ آپریٹرز کو سہ ماہی بنیاد پر ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) کا 8فیصد لائسنس فیس وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) کو ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں اے جی آر کا شمار گڈ اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی)کو مجموعی محصول (جی آر) سے چھوڑ کر کیا جاتا ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن(ڈی او ٹی) نے 25 اکتوبر 2022 کو یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یو ایل) معاہدے میں اے جی آر کے لیے ترمیم کی۔ ترمیم کے مطابق، اپلائی گراس ریونیو (ا ے پی جی آر) لائسنس دہندہ کے جی آر کے برابر ہو گا جو ترمیم میں کچھ ریونیو کو کم کر دے گا۔ مزید برآں، ایڈجسٹ شدہ مجموعی آمدنی کی تعریف میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور اے پی جی ا ٓر کے کچھ اجزا کو نکال کر اس تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
موجودہ ڈی ٹی ایچ رہنما خطوط 5 کروڑ کی رقم کے لیے بینک گارنٹی (بی جی) کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔ پہلی دو سہ ماہی کے لیے اور اس کے بعد کی دو سہ ماہیوں کے لیے لائسنس فیس کے برابر رقم اور دیگر واجبات بصورت دیگر محفوظ نہیں ہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی او ٹی نے 06 اکتوبر 2021 کو بی جی کو معقول بنانے کے لیے کچھ ترامیم بھی کی ہیں۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کام کی جانب سے کی گئی مذکورہ بالا ترامیم کے پیش نظر اور ڈی ٹی ایچ ایسوسی ایشن اور ڈی ٹی ایچ آپریٹرز کی درخواست پر، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے 02 فروری 2022 کو ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو ایک ریفرینس بھیجا ہے، جس میں ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پالیسی کے زاویے سے درج ذیل مسائل کاجائزہ لے اور ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1)(اے) کے تحت اپنی سفارشات پیش کر ے۔
1. ڈی ٹی ایچ لائسنس فیس کے سلسلے میں مجموعی آمدنی کی تعریف سے غیر لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمیوں کو خارج کرنے کا معاملہ جیسا کہ محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن(ڈی او ٹی) کی طرف سے کی گئی حالیہ ترامیم اور/یا لائسنس فیس کی وصولی کے لیے کسی اور بنیاد کی نشاندہی کرنا۔ اس کے مطابق، اے جی ا ٓر/ جی آر کے اصولوں کے مطابق ڈی ٹی ایچ سیکٹر میں فارم-ڈی کا فارمیٹ بھی فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2. پرائیویٹ ڈی ٹی ایچ سروسز کے سلسلے میں بینک گارنٹیز (بی جیز) کا فیصد/رقم جیسا کہ محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) کی طرف سے کی گئی حالیہ ترامیم کے معاملے میں؛ اور
• iii. تمام ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارم آپریٹرز (ڈی پی اوز) کے سلسلے میں یکساں لائسنس فیس (لیول پلیئنگ فیلڈ) کا اجراء۔
اسی مناسبت سے، یہ مشاورتی کاغذ ڈی ٹی ایچ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے قابل ادائیگی لائسنس فیس اور بینک گارنٹی سے متعلق مسائل پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصرے/ آراء حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 13 فروری 2023 تک مشاورتی کاغذ پر تحریری تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہیں، 27 فروری 2023 تک جمع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے الیکٹرانک طورای میل advbcs-2@trai.gov.in اور jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، شری انیل کمار بھردواج، مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23237922 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مشاورتی پیپر کا مکمل متن ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔