Ministry of Science & Technology
The US National Science Foundation (NSF) discusses and proposes deeper cooperation with India in areas like AI, Cyber Security,Quantum, Semiconductor, Clean Energy, Advanced Wireless, Biotechnology, Geosciences, Astrophysics and Defence
A US delegation of the premier NSF today called on Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh and promised to carry the S&T bilateral cooperation to the next level
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has opened new opportunities and possibilities in all areas of Scientific Endeavors, but more so in areas of Space, Biotech, Geospatial and Sustainable Start-ups: Dr Jitendra Singh
NSF also promised to open new avenues of cooperation in areas like Critical Minerals, Smart Agriculture, Bio-Economy and 6G technologies
13 JAN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high level US delegation of the premier National Science Foundation (NSF) today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh discussed and proposed deeper cooperation with India in areas like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Cyber Security , Quantum, Semiconductor, Clean Energy, Advanced Wireless, Biotechnology, Geosciences, Astrophysics and Defence.
Head of the US delegation, Dr. Sethuraman Panchanathan, Director, National Science Foundation of United States promised the Minister to carry this collaboration to the next level. He was happy to note that this is his third meeting with the Union Minister for Science and Technology in the last six months and that points to the seriousness of the approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the Us Delegation that Prime Minister Naremndra Modi in the last 8 and half years took personal interest in Science, Technology and Innovation and tried pro-actively to implement social sector schemes through science based solutions to bring Ease of Living for Common Man. The Minister said, the patronage received from Modi has opened new opportunities and possibilities in all areas of Scientific Endeavors, but more so in areas of Space, Biotech, Geospatial and Sustainable Start-ups. He pointed out that since 2014, in every Independence Day speech, PM Modi has flagged key scientific challenges and projects like Cleanliness, Hydrogen Mission, Digital Health Care system, Deep Ocean Mission, Clean Energy and Start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these are the best of the times for both India and America to forge a durable and strong bond for global leadership in fighting global challenges. He said, there is much of ease in the relationships and a clear sign of willingness and optimism to achieve the desirable goals. The Minister hoped that the US will come to the aid of its natural ally (the oldest and largest democracies of the world) when it comes for technology transfer in critical areas, as there is no other option but to collaborate.
During the delegation level talks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, both the sides have already identified the sectors and collaboration is on in areas like healthcare, technology, Space, earth and ocean science and emerging technologies. The Minister underlined that India and the United States have a long-standing connection and shared interest when it comes to scientific discovery and technological innovations and time has come to strengthen and leverage these connects for larger global good.
Dr. Sethuraman Panchanathan assured Dr Jitendra Singh that the subjects identified earlier as well as brought to the fore in today’s meeting would be taken to logical conclusion. He also promised to open new avenues of cooperation in areas like Critical Minerals, Smart Agriculture, Bio-Economy and 6G technologies. He conveyed to the Minister that more joint calls would be taken from March, 2023 on identified projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the NSF delegation that the Indian Scientific diaspora is one of the world’s largest and powerful diaspora communities in shaping global discourse, particularly in the technological innovation landscape. He said, both the countries must explore avenues for the US and India to jointly identify, nurture, and promote deep-tech start-ups in areas of mutual interest.
Dr Jitendra Singh also sought the support of NSF for the proposed Integrated Data System. He said, data collection at present is being done by various institutions in different ways, but the Integrated Data System will go a long way in data analytics and associated benefits. The Minister said, the knowledge partnership with NSF-National Centre for Science and Engineering Statistics will be of great value addition in terms of long-term capacity development in this area.
Dr Jitendra Singh also called for scaling up the cooperation in the Space sector and mainly in emerging areas like management of space debris. He also recalled that the NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar satellite is expected to be launched in 2023. The Minister said, Science and technology education partnership has been another dimension of the outreach—to establish linkages between American and Indian institutions and students. Education Roundtable held last year with participation of a number of STEM-focused universities.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology, Shri Satyajit Mohanty, Joint Secretary, National Security Council Secretariat and other senior officials of all the six S&T departments and joined the meeting.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएस) के नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ) ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत वायरलेस, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, भूविज्ञान, खगोल भौतिकी और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ गहन सहयोग पर चर्चा और प्रस्ताव दिया है
प्रमुख संस्था एनएसएफ के एक अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने का आश्वासन दिया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के सभी क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर और संभावनाएं खोली हैं, लेकिन ये अंतरिक्ष, जैवप्रौद्योगिकी (बायोटेक), भू-स्थानिक और सतत स्टार्ट-अप्स के क्षेत्रों में और अधिक हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ) ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, स्मार्ट कृषि, जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था और 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोलने का भी आश्वासन दिया
13 JAN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएस) की प्रमुख संस्था नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ) के एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय , कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-एआई), साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम, सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत वायरलेस, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, भूविज्ञान, खगोल भौतिकी और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ गहन सहयोग पर चर्चा करते हुए अपने प्रस्ताव दिए।
अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख एवं संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन के निदेशक डॉ. सेथुरमन पंचनाथन ने मंत्री महोदय से इस सहयोग को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पिछले छह महीनों में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ यह उनकी तीसरी बैठक है और यह दृष्टिकोण की गंभीरता की ओर संकेत करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले साढ़े 8 वर्षों में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में व्यक्तिगत रुचि ली है और सामान्य जन के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए विज्ञान आधारित समाधानों के माध्यम से सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को सक्रिय रूप से लागू करने का प्रयास किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा की मोदी जी से प्राप्त संरक्षण ने वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के सभी क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर और संभावनाएं खोली हैं, लेकिन अंतरिक्ष, बायोटेक, भू-स्थानिक और सतत स्टार्ट-अप के क्षेत्रों में यह और भी बहुत कुछ है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 के बाद से अपने प्रत्येक स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वच्छता, हाइड्रोजन मिशन, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली, गहन महासागर अभियान ( मिशन ), स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्टार्ट-अप्स जैसी प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियों और परियोजनाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, वैश्विक चुनौतियों से लड़ने में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए एक टिकाऊ और सुदृढ़ गठबंधन बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारत और अमेरिका दोनों के लिए यह सबसे अच्छा समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे रिश्तों में अत्यधिक सहजता है और वांछनीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इच्छा एवं आशावादिता का एक स्पष्ट संकेत भी है। मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की बात आने पर अमेरिका अपने प्राकृतिक सहयोगी ( विश्व के सबसे पुराने और बड़े लोकतंत्र ) की सहायता के लिए सबसे आगे आएगा, क्योंकि ऐसे में सहयोग करने के अलावा कोई अन्य विकल्प नहीं है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों पक्षों ने पहले ही क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर ली है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, पृथ्वी और महासागर विज्ञान तथा अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग जारी है। मंत्री महोदय ने रेखांकित किया कि जब भी वैज्ञानिक खोज और तकनीकी नवाचारों की बात आती है तो भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच लंबे समय से संबंध और साझा हित भी आते हैं और व्यापक वैश्विक भलाई के लिए अब इन संपर्कों को मजबूत करने और उनका लाभ उठाने का समय आ गया है।
डॉ. सेथुरमन पंचनाथन ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को आश्वासन दिया कि जिन विषयों की पहले पहचान की गई थी और जिन्हें आज की बैठक में सामने रखा गया है उन्हें तार्किक निष्कर्ष तक ले जाया जाएगा। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों , स्मार्ट कृषि, जैव- अर्थव्यवस्था और 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोलने का भी आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने मंत्री महोदय को अवगत कराया कि चिन्हित परियोजनाओं पर मार्च, 2023 से और अधिक संयुक्त वार्तालाप किए जाएंगे ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनएसएफ प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय विश्व के सबसे बड़े और ऐसे शक्तिशाली भारतवंशी समुदायों में से एक है जो विशेष रूप से तकनीकी नवाचार परिदृश्य में वैश्विक संवाद को आकार दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, दोनों देशों को अमेरिका और भारत के लिए संयुक्त रूप से पहचान, पोषण और आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में गहन प्रौद्योगिक ( डीप- टेक ) स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रास्ते खोजने चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रस्तावित एकीकृत डेटा प्रणाली ( इंटीग्रेटेड डेटा सिस्टम ) के लिए नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन ( एनएसएफ ) का समर्थन भी मांगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में डेटा संग्रह विभिन्न संस्थानों द्वारा अलग- अलग प्रकार से किया जा रहा है, लेकिन एकीकृत डेटा सिस्टम डेटा विश्लेषण ( डेटा एनालिटिक्स ) और संबंधित लाभों में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एनएसएफ- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग सांख्यिकी केंद्र ( नेशनल सेंटर फॉर साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग स्टेटिस्टिक्स ) के साथ ज्ञान साझेदारी इस क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक क्षमता विकास के मामले में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र और मुख्य रूप से अंतरिक्ष मलबे के प्रबंधन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी याद दिलाया कि नासा- इसरो ( एनएएसए – आईएसआरओ ) सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार उपग्रह के 2023 में प्रक्षेपित ( लॉन्च ) होने की सम्भावना है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अमेरिकी और भारतीय संस्थानों और छात्रों के बीच संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा साझेदारी आउटरीच का ही एक और आयाम है। कई एसटीईएम- केंद्रित विश्वविद्यालयों की भागीदारी के साथ पिछले वर्ष शिक्षा गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ( पीएसए ) प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद , विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, संयुक्त सचिव, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय श्री सत्यजीत मोहंती, और सभी छहों विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बैठक में सम्मिलित हुए।