Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari attends Media Launch of Hyderabad Circuit of ABB FIA Formula E World Championship, in Mumbai
India Aims to become a next exporter of energy within the next 10 years : Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways
13 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 January 2023
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari attended the Media Launch of the Hyderabad Circuit of Formula E World Championship, in Mumbai yesterday. Titled Hyderabad EPrix, the race will be held on 11th February in Hyderabad and is a part of the 2022-2023 Formula E World Championship. Formula E, officially the ABB FIA Formula E World Championship, is a single-seater motorsport championship for electric cars. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari used the opportunity to highlight India’s initiatives in the e-mobility sector.
Speaking at the media launch, the Minister said that by focusing on electric vehicles India looks to address the twin problems of a huge fuel import bill and air pollution. He stated that conducting such a prestigious event on Indian roads will further popularize electric cars in the country. Describing a few Highway projects planned for the near future, he stated that a time will come when Indian Highways will be considered a better fit to conduct such racing championships than even professionally constructed race tracks.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari also shed light on India’s plans to transition from Fossil fuel based cars. Noting the progress made in Green Hydrogen Technology, he stated that the country aims to be a net exporter of energy in the next 10 years. Not only will this objective provide a boost to the country’s economic growth, but it will also create jobs for the youth, he added. He observed that it is through improvements in e-mobility and advancements in clean, green energy technology that India can become Atma Nirbhar.
Also present at the event were Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde, Minister of Municipal Administration and Urban Development of Telangana, K.T. Rama Rao, Founder, Greenko and Ace Group, Anil Kumar Chalamalasetty and others.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر، نتن گڈکری نے ممبئی میں اے بی بی ایف آئی اے فارمولا ای ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ کے حیدرآباد سرکٹ کے میڈیا لانچ میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان اگلے 10 برسوں میں توانائی کا اگلا برآمد کنندہ بننے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز
13 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے کل ممبئی میں فارمولا ای ورلڈ چمپئن شپ کے حیدرآباد سرکٹ کے میڈیا لانچ میں شرکت کی۔ حیدرآباد ای پرکس کے عنوان سے یہ ریس 11 فروری کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوگی اور یہ 2022-2023 فارمولا ای ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ کا حصہ ہے۔ فارمولا ای، باضابطہ طور پر اے بی بی ایف آئی اے فارمولا ای ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ، الیکٹرک کاروں کے لیے سنگل سیٹر موٹرسپورٹ چیمپئن شپ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس کا استعمال ای-موبلٹی سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔
میڈیا لانچ کے موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے ہندوستان ایندھن کے ایک بڑے درآمدی بل اور فضائی آلودگی کے جڑواں مسائل کو حل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ ہندوستانی سڑکوں پر اس طرح کے پر وقار تقریب کا انعقاد ملک میں الیکٹرک کاروں کو مزید مقبول بنائے گا۔ مستقبل قریب کے لیے بنائے گئے چند ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت آئے گا جب ہندوستانی شاہراہوں کو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر بنائے گئے ریس ٹریکس کے مقابلے میں ایسی ریسنگ چیمپئن شپ منعقد کرنے کے لیے زیادہ موزوں سمجھا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے حجری ایندھن پر مبنی کاروں کو تبدیل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے منصوبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کاذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا مقصد اگلے 10 برسوں میں توانائی کا برآمد کنندہ بننا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد سے نہ صرف ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ای-موبلٹی میں بہتری اور صاف، سبز توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کے ذریعے ہی ہندوستان آتم نربھر بن سکتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے چیف منسٹر ایکناتھ شندے، تلنگانہ کے میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور شہری ترقی کے وزیر ٹی راما راؤ، گرینکو اینڈ ایس گروپ کے بانی انل کمار چلمالاسیٹی اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔