Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari attends Media Launch of Hyderabad Circuit of ABB FIA Formula E World Championship, in Mumbai
India Aims to become a next exporter of energy within the next 10 years : Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways
13 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 January 2023
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari attended the Media Launch of the Hyderabad Circuit of Formula E World Championship, in Mumbai yesterday. Titled Hyderabad EPrix, the race will be held on 11th February in Hyderabad and is a part of the 2022-2023 Formula E World Championship. Formula E, officially the ABB FIA Formula E World Championship, is a single-seater motorsport championship for electric cars. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari used the opportunity to highlight India’s initiatives in the e-mobility sector.
Speaking at the media launch, the Minister said that by focusing on electric vehicles India looks to address the twin problems of a huge fuel import bill and air pollution. He stated that conducting such a prestigious event on Indian roads will further popularize electric cars in the country. Describing a few Highway projects planned for the near future, he stated that a time will come when Indian Highways will be considered a better fit to conduct such racing championships than even professionally constructed race tracks.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari also shed light on India’s plans to transition from Fossil fuel based cars. Noting the progress made in Green Hydrogen Technology, he stated that the country aims to be a net exporter of energy in the next 10 years. Not only will this objective provide a boost to the country’s economic growth, but it will also create jobs for the youth, he added. He observed that it is through improvements in e-mobility and advancements in clean, green energy technology that India can become Atma Nirbhar.
Also present at the event were Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde, Minister of Municipal Administration and Urban Development of Telangana, K.T. Rama Rao, Founder, Greenko and Ace Group, Anil Kumar Chalamalasetty and others.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने मुंबई में एबीबी एफआईए फॉर्मूला ई-वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप के हैदराबाद सर्किट के मीडिया लॉन्च में भाग लिया
भारत का लक्ष्य अगले 10 वर्षों के भीतर ऊर्जा का अग्रणी निर्यातक बनना है: केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री
13 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, नितिन गडकरी ने कल मुंबई में फॉर्मूला ई-वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप के हैदराबाद सर्किट के मीडिया लॉन्च में भाग लिया। 2022-2023 फॉर्मूला ई-वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप के ही एक अंग के तौर पर हैदराबाद ईप्रिक्स नामक इस रेस का आयोजन 11 फरवरी को हैदराबाद में किया जाएगा। फॉर्मूला ई, आधिकारिक तौर पर एबीबी एफआईए फॉर्मूला ई वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप, इलैक्ट्रिक कारों के लिए सिंगल-सीटर मोटरस्पोर्ट प्रतियोगिता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि इसका उपयोग ई-गतिशीलता क्षेत्र में भारत की पहल को उजागर करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
मीडिया लॉन्च के अवसर पर, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि इलैक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके भारत भारी ईंधन के आयात से बनने वाले बिल और वायु प्रदूषण की दोहरी समस्याओं का समाधान करना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सड़कों पर इस तरह के प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन से देश में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों को और लोकप्रिय बनाया जा सकेगा। निकट भविष्य के लिए नियोजित कुछ राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की जानकारी देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय आएगा जब भारतीय राजमार्गों को पेशेवर रूप से निर्मित रेस ट्रैक्स की तुलना में इस तरह की रेसिंग प्रतियोगिताओं को आयोजित करने के लिए भी बेहतर माना जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित कारों को बदलने की भारत की योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला। हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी में हुई प्रगति को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश का लक्ष्य अगले 10 वर्षों में ऊर्जा का निर्यातक बनना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्देश्य न केवल देश के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा, बल्कि युवाओं के लिए रोजगारों का भी सृजन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-गतिशीलता में सुधार और स्वच्छ, हरित ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति के माध्यम से ही भारत आत्मनिर्भर बन सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे, नगरपालिका प्रशासन और तेलंगाना के शहरी विकास मंत्री के.टी. रामा राव, ग्रीनको और ऐस ग्रुप के संस्थापक अनिल कुमार चालमालासेटी और अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।