Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Carries Out Extensive Road Safety Audits to Enhance Road Safety
13 JAN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Observing ‘Road Safety Week’, NHAI has been working on assessment of various safety measures on National Highways to make them safer. NHAI has laid down extensive policy procedures for carrying out Road Safety Audit and responsibilities has been earmarked for all stakeholders for facilitating the audit and for the implementation of the recommendations.
NHAI has been conducting safety audits on National Highways at the planning, construction, operations, and maintenance stages. During FY 2021-22, NHAI undertook safety audit of 16,500 km of National Highways through safety auditors specialized in safe roads engineering studies and safety audit of 19,300 km has been completed during this financial year till December 2022.
To ensure implementation of recommendation of Safety Audit, a web-based portal (Data Lake) has been developed at NHAI and 260 safety audit reports have been uploaded by the safety consultants on Data Lake and are monitored for implementation by NHAI.
In addition, NHAI has made Third Party Road Safety Audit at Detailed Project Report (DPR) stage mandatory for all the projects. DPR for all new projects will be safety audited by a team of independent Safety Consultants, and the recommendations of the safety auditors will be taken into account during further stages of design. Further, the safety review of the DPRs is undertaken by dedicated road safety officers at NHAI to ensure that all the necessary safety measures have been incorporated.
Improvement of junctions and provision of traffic calming measures where National Highways pass through habitations is also being undertaken systematically based on safety audits and accident data.
In FY 2021-22, Safety mitigation measures have been undertaken on 6,179 locations and 2,015 locations in the current FY 2022-23. Safety was improved at the junctions by installing lighting, road signs, safety barriers, pedestrian guard rails, rumble strips, speed humps on crossroads, speed cushions, transverse bar markings etc. to regulate and streamline traffic flow. NHAI has initiated installation of Traffic Impact Attenuators to mitigate the severity of accidents with roadside hazards along National Highways.
Construction of passenger cross movement facility in rural areas on the completed 4/6 lane National Highways has also been initiated. Also, safe passenger crossing facilities such as Foot Over Bridges, Pedestrian Underpass, Pedestrian Subway, and Vehicular under pass has been provided at various locations across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक सड़क सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण किया है
13 JAN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
'सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह' के अंतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण -एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों के आकलन के लिए काम कर रहा है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट करने के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत प्रक्रियाएं निर्धारित की हैं और लेखा परीक्षण की सुविधा और सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी हितधारकों के लिए दायित्व निर्धारित किये गए हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण योजना, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव के चरणों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षा ऑडिट करता रहा है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने सुरक्षित सड़क इंजीनियरिंग अध्ययन में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षकों के माध्यम से 16,500 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण किया और इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान दिसंबर 2022 तक 19,300 किलोमीटर सड़कों का सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण पूरा कर लिया गया है।
सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण में एक वेब-आधारित पोर्टल (डेटा लेक) विकसित किया गया है और 260 सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट डेटा लेक पर सुरक्षा सलाहकारों द्वारा अपलोड की गई हैं और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के लिए निगरानी की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) स्तर पर थर्ड पार्टी सड़क सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण अनिवार्य कर दिया है। सभी नई परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट का स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा सलाहकारों की एक टीम द्वारा सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षण किया जाएगा और डिजाइन के अगले चरणों के दौरान सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षकों की सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। इसके अलावा, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण में समर्पित सड़क सुरक्षा अधिकारियों द्वारा विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट की सुरक्षा समीक्षा की जाती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपायों को शामिल किया गया है।
आबादी से होकर गुजरने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के जंक्शनों में सुधार और यातायात शांत करने के उपायों का प्रावधान से सुरक्षा ऑडिट और दुर्घटना डेटा के आधार पर व्यवस्थित किए जा रहे हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, 6,179 स्थानों और चालू वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 2,015 स्थानों पर सुरक्षा शमन उपाय किए गए हैं। यातायात आवागमन को विनियमित और सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए जंक्शनों पर प्रकाश व्यवस्था, सड़क संकेत, सुरक्षा अवरोधक, पैदल यात्री गार्ड रेल, रंबल स्ट्रिप्स, चौराहे पर स्पीड हंप, स्पीड कुशन, अनुप्रस्थ बार मार्किंग आदि स्थापित करके सुरक्षा में सुधार किया गया। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क के किनारे खतरों के साथ दुर्घटनाओं की गंभीरता को कम करने के लिए यातायात प्रभाव क्षीणक की स्थापना शुरू की है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 4/6 लेन वाले पूरे हो चुके राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्री क्रॉस मूवमेंट का निर्माण भी शुरू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर सुरक्षित यात्री क्रॉसिंग सुविधाएं जैसे फुट ओवर ब्रिज, पैदल यात्री अंडरपास, पैदल यात्री सबवे और वाहन अंडर पास का निर्माण किया गया है।