பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்ஃபான் அலியை, திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி சந்தித்தார்
12 JAN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்ஃபான் அலியை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி இன்று சந்தித்து பேசினார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் அபுதாபியில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் கயானா நாட்டு இயற்கை வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு விக்ரம் பாரத்தை திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் சந்தித்து பேசிய பின்னர், எரிசக்தித்துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இது தொடர்பான பேச்சுக்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல 2 தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுக்களை அமைக்க தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். 2023-ஆம் பிப்ரவரி மாதம் கயானா துணை அதிபர் திரு பாரத் ஜாக்டியோவின் இந்திய பயணத்தின் போது எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து இறுதி செய்யப்படும்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calls on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
Both the leaders agree on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of oil & gas sector
12 JAN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri called on the President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, here today.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calling on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
The discussion on increasing cooperation across the entire oil & gas ecosystem was fruitful and engaging. Both sides noted the synergies which exist between the two countries.
The two sides took note of the recent developments in bilateral energy partnership which included the meeting of Shri Hardeep Puri with Mr. Vickram Bharrat, Minister for Natural Resources, Guyana on the sidelines of ADIPEC-2022 in Abu Dhabi on 31st October 2022 and the visit of Indian Energy PSUs to Guyana in August 2022.
The leaders agreed on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of the oil & gas sector including increased long-term offtake, participation in exploration and production activities in Guyana, technical cooperation in the midstream and downstream sector and capacity building.
The leaders agreed to set up two technical teams to take forward these discussions. The contours of future cooperation would be finalized during the visit of Vice President of Guyana, Mr. Bharrat Jagdeo to India in February 2023.
The leaders also witnessed the signing of a contract between Guyana Power and Gas Inc. (a wholly owned company of Govt. of Guyana) and Engineers India Limited (EIL) for providing Consultancy Services for Integrated NGL Plant and 300 MW CCGT Power Plant project in Guyana.