Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calls on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
Both the leaders agree on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of oil & gas sector
12 JAN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri called on the President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, here today.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calling on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
The discussion on increasing cooperation across the entire oil & gas ecosystem was fruitful and engaging. Both sides noted the synergies which exist between the two countries.
The two sides took note of the recent developments in bilateral energy partnership which included the meeting of Shri Hardeep Puri with Mr. Vickram Bharrat, Minister for Natural Resources, Guyana on the sidelines of ADIPEC-2022 in Abu Dhabi on 31st October 2022 and the visit of Indian Energy PSUs to Guyana in August 2022.
The leaders agreed on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of the oil & gas sector including increased long-term offtake, participation in exploration and production activities in Guyana, technical cooperation in the midstream and downstream sector and capacity building.
The leaders agreed to set up two technical teams to take forward these discussions. The contours of future cooperation would be finalized during the visit of Vice President of Guyana, Mr. Bharrat Jagdeo to India in February 2023.
The leaders also witnessed the signing of a contract between Guyana Power and Gas Inc. (a wholly owned company of Govt. of Guyana) and Engineers India Limited (EIL) for providing Consultancy Services for Integrated NGL Plant and 300 MW CCGT Power Plant project in Guyana.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली से मुलाकात की
दोनों नेताओं ने पूरे तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में सरकार से सरकार के बीच सीधे सहयोग पर अपनी सहमत व्यक्त की
12 JAN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस व आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली से मुलाकात की।
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली से मुलाकात की
इन दोनों के बीच पूरे तेल और गैस इकोसिस्टम में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई। यह चर्चा उपयोगी और आकर्षक रही। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और गुयाना के बीच मौजूद समन्वयों का उल्लेख किया।
इसके अलावा दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा साझेदारी में हालिया घटनाक्रमों को भी रेखांकित किया। इनमें 31, अक्टूबर 2022 को अबू धाबी में एडीआईपीईसी- 2022 के दौरान गुयाना के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री श्री विक्रम भरत के साथ श्री हरदीप पुरी की बैठक और अगस्त, 2022 में गुयाना में ऊर्जा से जुड़ी भारत की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र कंपनियों (पीएसयू) की यात्रा शामिल हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने पूरे तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में सीधे सरकार से सरकार के बीच सहयोग पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की। इनमें लंबी अवधि की ऑफटेक में बढ़ोतरी, गुयाना में अन्वेषण व उत्पादन गतिविधियों में भागीदारी, मिडस्ट्रीम व डाउनस्ट्रीम के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने इन चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दो तकनीकी टीमों को गठित करने पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की। फरवरी, 2023 में गुयाना के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री भरत जगदेव की भारत यात्रा के दौरान आगामी सहयोग की रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
इन नेताओं की उपस्थिति में गुयाना पावर व गैस इंक (गुयाना सरकार की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी) और इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआईएल) के बीच एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह अनुबंध गुयाना में एकीकृत एनजीएल संयंत्र और 300 मेगावाट सीसीजीटी विद्युत संयंत्र परियोजना के संबंध में परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए है।