Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calls on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
Both the leaders agree on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of oil & gas sector
12 JAN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri called on the President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, here today.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calling on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
The discussion on increasing cooperation across the entire oil & gas ecosystem was fruitful and engaging. Both sides noted the synergies which exist between the two countries.
The two sides took note of the recent developments in bilateral energy partnership which included the meeting of Shri Hardeep Puri with Mr. Vickram Bharrat, Minister for Natural Resources, Guyana on the sidelines of ADIPEC-2022 in Abu Dhabi on 31st October 2022 and the visit of Indian Energy PSUs to Guyana in August 2022.
The leaders agreed on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of the oil & gas sector including increased long-term offtake, participation in exploration and production activities in Guyana, technical cooperation in the midstream and downstream sector and capacity building.
The leaders agreed to set up two technical teams to take forward these discussions. The contours of future cooperation would be finalized during the visit of Vice President of Guyana, Mr. Bharrat Jagdeo to India in February 2023.
The leaders also witnessed the signing of a contract between Guyana Power and Gas Inc. (a wholly owned company of Govt. of Guyana) and Engineers India Limited (EIL) for providing Consultancy Services for Integrated NGL Plant and 300 MW CCGT Power Plant project in Guyana.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी गयानाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली यांची घेतली भेट
12 JAN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जानेवारी 2023
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत गयाना सहकारी प्रजासत्ताकचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली यांची भेट घेतली.
संपूर्ण तेल आणि वायू परिसंस्थेमध्ये सहकार्य वाढविण्याबाबत उभय नेत्यांनी फलदायी आणि समावेशक चर्चा केली तसेच दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान अस्तित्वात असलेल्या समन्वयांची नोंद घेतली.
उभय पक्षांनी द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा भागीदारीतील अलीकडील घडामोडींची दखल घेतली. 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी अबू धाबी येथे अबुधाबी आंतरराष्ट्रीय पेट्रोलियम प्रदर्शन आणि परिषद (एडीआयपीइसी) -2022 दरम्यान हरदीप पुरी आणि गयानाचे नैसर्गिक संसाधन मंत्री विक्रम भारत यांची भेट झाली तर ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये भारतीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातल्या सार्वजनिक कंपनीच्या प्रतिनिधींनी गयानाला भेट दिली.
तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन मागणी, गयानामधील उत्खनन आणि उत्पादन कृतींमध्ये सहभाग, तांत्रिक सहकार्य आणि क्षमता वाढीसह थेट सरकार ते सरकार सहकार्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
या चर्चेतले मुद्दे पुढे नेण्यासाठी दोन तांत्रिक पथके स्थापन करण्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले. फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये गयानाचे उपाध्यक्ष भरत जगदेव यांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान भविष्यातील सहकार्याची रूपरेषा निश्चित केली जाईल.
गयाना पॉवर आणि गॅस इंक (गयाना सरकारची संपूर्ण मालकीची कंपनी) आणि इंजिनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (ईआयएल) यांच्यात गयाना येथे एकात्मिक नैसर्गिक वायू द्रवरूप ( एनजीएल) प्लांट आणि 300 मेगावॅट कम्बाईंड सायकल गॅस टर्बाईन (सीसीजीटी) पॉवर प्लांट प्रकल्पासाठी सल्लामसलत सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी झालेल्या करारावरही उभय नेत्यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली.