Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calls on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
Both the leaders agree on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of oil & gas sector
12 JAN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri called on the President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, here today.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri calling on the President of Guyana, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
The discussion on increasing cooperation across the entire oil & gas ecosystem was fruitful and engaging. Both sides noted the synergies which exist between the two countries.
The two sides took note of the recent developments in bilateral energy partnership which included the meeting of Shri Hardeep Puri with Mr. Vickram Bharrat, Minister for Natural Resources, Guyana on the sidelines of ADIPEC-2022 in Abu Dhabi on 31st October 2022 and the visit of Indian Energy PSUs to Guyana in August 2022.
The leaders agreed on direct Government to Government cooperation across the entire spectrum of the oil & gas sector including increased long-term offtake, participation in exploration and production activities in Guyana, technical cooperation in the midstream and downstream sector and capacity building.
The leaders agreed to set up two technical teams to take forward these discussions. The contours of future cooperation would be finalized during the visit of Vice President of Guyana, Mr. Bharrat Jagdeo to India in February 2023.
The leaders also witnessed the signing of a contract between Guyana Power and Gas Inc. (a wholly owned company of Govt. of Guyana) and Engineers India Limited (EIL) for providing Consultancy Services for Integrated NGL Plant and 300 MW CCGT Power Plant project in Guyana.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గయానా అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ మొహమ్మద్ ఇర్ఫాన్ అలీతో శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పురి సమావేశం
చమురు & సహజ వాయువు రంగానికి సంబంధించిన మొత్తం స్పెక్ట్రంలో రెండు ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య ప్రత్యక్ష సహకారానికి ఇరువురు నేతల అంగీకారం
12 JAN 2023 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
చమురు & సహజ వాయువు రంగానికి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పురి, కోపరేటివ్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ గయానా అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ మహమ్మద్ ఇర్ఫాన్ అలీతో ఇవాళ సమావేశం అయ్యారు.
గయానా అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ మొహమ్మద్ ఇర్ఫాన్ అలీతో శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పురి సమావేశం
చమురు & సహజ వాయువు పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవడంపై చర్చ ఫలవంతంగా జరిగింది. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బంధాన్ని రెండు పక్షాలు గుర్తించాయి.
తాజా పరిణామాలు సహా, 2022 అక్టోబరు 31న అబుదాబిలో జరిగిన అడిపెక్-2022 సందర్భంగా, గయానా సహజ వనరుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ విక్రమ్ భరత్‌ - శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్ సింగ్‌ పురి మధ్య జరిగిన సమావేశం గురించి, ఆగస్టు 2022లో గయానాలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల పర్యటన వివరాలపై ఇద్దరూ చర్చించుకున్నారు.
చమురు & సహజ వాయువు రంగానికి సంబంధించిన మొత్తం స్పెక్ట్రంలో రెండు ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య ప్రత్యక్ష సహకారానికి ఇరువురు నేతలు అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు. వీటిలో దీర్ఘకాలిక కొనుగోళ్లు, గయానాలో చమురు అన్వేషణ, ఉత్పత్తి కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొనడం, మిడ్‌ స్ట్రీమ్ & డౌన్‌ స్ట్రీమ్ రంగాల్లో సాంకేతికత సహకారం. సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల వంటి అంశాల మీద అంగీకారం జరిగింది.
ఈ చర్చలను కార్యరూపంలోకి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు రెండు సాంకేతిక బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు. ఫిబ్రవరి 2023లో గయానా ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ భరత్ జగ్‌దేవ్‌ భారతదేశ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా, భవిష్యత్ సహకారానికి సంబంధించిన విధివిధానాలు ఖరారవుతాయి.
గయానాలోని సమీకృత ఎన్‌జీఎల్‌ ప్లాంట్, 300 మె.వా. సీసీజీటీ విద్యుత్‌ ప్లాంట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కోసం సంప్రదింపుల సేవలను అందించడానికి గయానా 'పవర్ అండ్ గ్యాస్ ఇంక్‌' (గయానా ప్రభుత్వ యాజమాన్యంలోని సంస్థ), ఇంజినీర్స్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఈఐఎల్‌) మధ్య ఇరువురు నేతల సమక్షంలో ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.