Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 8th meeting of Mission Steering Group for NHM
“For the first-time health is being linked with development in India under a holistic approach undertaken by the Union Govt”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“More than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) operationalized, providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to communities”
More than 135 crore footfalls registered at AB-HWCs since 2018
“India can have its own Healthcare Model, aligned to its regional requirements, and local strengths and challenges”
12 JAN 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
“For the first-time health is being linked with the agenda of development under a holistic approach undertaken by the Union Govt. The pandemic period has provided us an opportunity to strengthen our healthcare infrastructure and delivery systems”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he chaired the eighth meeting of Mission Steering Group (MSG) of National Health Mission (NHM), here.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Dr Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present.
The MSG is the apex decision-making body of NHM that takes decisions on policies and program implementation under the Mission. Secretaries of Ministries of Government of India including MoHFW, AYUSH, School Education & Literacy and senior officers from WCD, Tribal Affairs, Finance & Expenditure, Panchayati Raj, Health Secretaries of State Governments and eminent public health professionals also attended the meeting.
Highlighting the achievements under NHM, Dr Mandaviya stated that “Exceeding the target of 1.50 lakh Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) by 31 December, 2022, more than 1.54 lakh Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres have been transformed as AB-HWCs. In sync with the approach of the National Health Policy 2017 (NHP 2017), AB-HWCs are providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to the communities. As many as 12 health services packages are available free-of-charge.” He further stated that more than 135 crore footfall has been witnessed at the HWCs.
Dr Mandaviya stressed that while we need to understand global healthcare systems and their best practices, “India can have its own healthcare model which would be aligned to its regional requirements, and customized to the local strengths and challenges”. Moving with the philosophy of Antyodaya, the Government aspires to provide affordable, accessible and quality healthcare services to each individual in every corner of the country, he emphasized.
The MSG was informed about the ‘Holistic Approach’ adopted by NHM encompassing change in programme design to respond to changing health care needs. This includes working with a Saturation Approach; shift from Incremental to Comprehensive approach (Ayush, Tertiary Care & Expanded package); enhancing self reliance through Diagnostics, Drugs & AI; creating a National Digital Health Ecosystem and future ready & resilient health systems; and shift from MDGs to SDGs.
The MSG was apprised about the achievements made under NHM during the past few years:
- 1 Lakh AB- HWCs have started providing teleconsultation services through the e-Sanjeevani platform.
- Technical specification and draft guidelines of HPV vaccine has been approved.
- 30 Crore ABHA IDs have been created so far and integrated with the National Digital Healthcare Ecosystem.
- Around 20 Crore AB-PMJAY cards have been created
- The Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program (PMNDP) has been implemented in 630 Districts of 36 States/UTs.
- Tertiary services are gradually being provided in district hospitals as well.
- Over 9 lakh TB patients adopted under the Nikshay Mitra initiative.
- Jal Jeevan Mission has had a significant impact in reducing Malaria cases in the last 4-5 years.
The 8th MSG of the NHM discussed various agenda points including confirmation of minutes of last meeting of the MSG. The Action Taken Report on decisions taken during the 7th meeting of the MSG were discussed and it was decided to implement a saturated and thorough approach that encompasses all aspects of health and has a noteworthy reach and impact on the community. Commending the progress under the Nikshay Mitra initiative, the Union Health Minister emphasized on the need to eradicate TB by 2025 as per Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of achieving the target of TB Elimination target by the year 2025. The MSG also deliberated upon increasing focus towards preventive and promotive health approach that advocates for a holistic wellness outlook in the community. The dignitaries deliberated on the proposition of each medical college mentoring 10 AB-HWCs each which would then go on to become models for other AB-HWCs to emulate. This would assure quality comprehensive healthcare services in the primary sector. Additionally, the MSG discussed strengthening of the national healthcare ecosystem and stressed on adoption of new technologies to upgrade and strengthen the existing healthcare infrastructure as part of new initiatives under NHM.
The member Union Ministers appreciated progress made under NHM through focused programmes and support provided to states over the years. Several suggestions were offered including on the approach to elimination of diseases like cervical cancer, increasing the number of AB-HWCs under Medical Colleges, need for a more detailed analysis of the urban health sector, and enhancing synergy between Centre and States for timely matching fund allocation from the latter.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya noted that the decisions taken in meeting of MSG will help in giving impetus to delivery of healthcare services at all three levels of healthcare – primary, secondary and tertiary. The feedback and suggestions from the meeting would be considered to guide the roadmap on interventions to be taken up, he said.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एनएचएम के लिए मिशन संचालन समूह की 8वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
"पहली बार केंद्र सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य को भारत में विकास के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है": डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"1.5 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस सेंटर (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) संचालित किए गए, जो समुदायों के निकट व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा दे रहे हैं"
2018 से एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में 135 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों का पंजीकरण हुआ
"क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताएं और स्थानीय शक्तियों तथा चुनौतियों के अनुरूप भारत का अपना हेल्थकेयर मॉडल हो सकता है"
12 JAN 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार केंद्र सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य को विकास के एजेंडे से जोड़ा जा रहा है। महामारी की अवधि ने अपने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है। यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने यहां राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के मिशन संचालन संमूह (एमएसजी) की आठवीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कही।
इस अवसर पर आवास और शहरी मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमारस्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल भी उपस्थित थे।
एमएसजी एनएचएम की शीर्ष निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था है। यह संस्था नीतियों तथा मिशन के कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन पर निर्णय लेती है। बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आयुष, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता सचिव तथा महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, वित्त और व्यय, पंचायती मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारों के स्वास्थ्य सचिव और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से जुड़े पेशेवर भी शामिल हुए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एनएचएम की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 31 दिसंबर, 2022 तक 1.50 लाख आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस सेंटर (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) के लक्ष्य को पार करते हुए 1.54 लाख से अधिक उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों तथा प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में बदल दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 (एनएचपी 2017) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी समुदायों के निकट व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा दे रहे हैं। 12 स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के पैकेज निःशुल्क उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एचडब्ल्यूसी में 135 करोड़ से अधिक लोग आए।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बल देते हुए कहा कि हमें वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों तथा उनके श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को समझने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप, स्थानीय शक्ति और चुनौतियों के अनुकूल भारत का अपना हेल्थकेयर मॉडल हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अंत्योदय के दर्शन के साथ आगे बढ़ते हुए देश के हर कोने में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सस्ती, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना चाहती है।
एमएसजी को एनएचएम द्वारा अपनाए गए 'समग्र दृष्टिकोण' के बारे में बताया गया, जिसमें बदलती स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यक्रम के डिजाइन में बदलाव शामिल है। इसमें परिपूर्णता के दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करना, इंक्रीमेंटल से व्यापक दृष्टिकोण (आयुष, तृतीयक देखभाल और विस्तारित पैकेज) में बदलाव, डायग्नोस्टिक्स, औषधि और एआई के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाना, एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य ईकोसिस्टम बनाना और भविष्य के लिए तैयार और लचीली स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाना तथा एमडीजी से एसडीजी में बदलाव शामिल है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान एमएसजी को एनएचएम के अंतर्गत हासिल उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया गया :
• 1 लाख एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी ने ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से टेली-कंसलटेशन सेवाएं प्रदान करना शुरू कर दिया है।
· एचपीवी वैक्सीन के तकनीकी विनिर्देश तथा प्रारूप दिशा-निर्देशों को मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
· अब तक 30 करोड़ एबीएचए आईडी बनाई गई हैं और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल हेल्थकेयर इकोसिस्टम के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
· लगभग 20 करोड़ एबी-पीएमजेएवाई कार्ड बनाए गए हैं।
· प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम (पीएमएनडीपी) 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 630 जिलों में लागू किया गया है।
· जिला अस्पतालों में भी तृतीयक सेवाएं धीरे-धीरे प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
· निक्षय मित्र पहल के अंतर्गत 9 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों को अपनाया गया है।
• पिछले 4-5 वर्षों में मलेरिया के मामलों को कम करने में जल जीवन मिशन का महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा है।
एनएचएम के 8वें एमएसजी में एमएसजी की पिछली बैठकों के कार्य विवरणों की पुष्टि सहित विभिन्न एजेंडा बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की गई। एमएसजी की 7वीं बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों पर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट पर चर्चा की गई और एक परिपूर्ण तथा संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है और जिसकी समुदाय पर पहुंच और प्रभाव है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने निक्षय मित्र पहल के अंतर्गत प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए 2025 तक टीबी उन्मूलन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुसार 2025 तक टीबी उन्मूलन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। एमएसजी ने निवारक और प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण की ओर ध्यान केंद्रीत करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जो समुदाय में समग्र कल्याण के दृष्टिकोण का पक्षधर है। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने प्रत्येक मेडिकल कॉलेज द्वारा 10 एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी का परामर्शदाता बनने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह बाद में अन्य एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के अनुकरण के लिए मॉडल बन जाएगा। यह प्राथमिक क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त एमएसजी ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा की और एनएचएम के अंतर्गत नई पहल के हिस्से के रूप में वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अवसंरचना ढांचे को उन्नत और मजबूत करने के लिए नई टेकनोलॉजी को अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने वर्षों से राज्यों को दिए किए गए केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों और सहायता के माध्यम से एनएचएम के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति की सराहना की। सर्वाइकल कैंसर जैसी बीमारियों के उन्मूलन के लिए दृष्टिकोण, मेडिकल कॉलेजों के अंतर्गत एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी की संख्या बढ़ाने, शहरी स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के अधिक विस्तृत विश्लेषण की आवश्यकता तथा केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच तालमेल बढ़ाने सहित अनेक सुझाव दिए गए।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि एमएसजी की बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सभी स्तरों - प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलिवरी को गति देने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बैठक में प्राप्त फीडबैक और सुझावों पर विचार किया जाएगा ताकि उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर रोडमैप का मार्गदर्शन किया जा सके।