Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 8th meeting of Mission Steering Group for NHM
“For the first-time health is being linked with development in India under a holistic approach undertaken by the Union Govt”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“More than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) operationalized, providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to communities”
More than 135 crore footfalls registered at AB-HWCs since 2018
“India can have its own Healthcare Model, aligned to its regional requirements, and local strengths and challenges”
12 JAN 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
“For the first-time health is being linked with the agenda of development under a holistic approach undertaken by the Union Govt. The pandemic period has provided us an opportunity to strengthen our healthcare infrastructure and delivery systems”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he chaired the eighth meeting of Mission Steering Group (MSG) of National Health Mission (NHM), here.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Dr Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present.
The MSG is the apex decision-making body of NHM that takes decisions on policies and program implementation under the Mission. Secretaries of Ministries of Government of India including MoHFW, AYUSH, School Education & Literacy and senior officers from WCD, Tribal Affairs, Finance & Expenditure, Panchayati Raj, Health Secretaries of State Governments and eminent public health professionals also attended the meeting.
Highlighting the achievements under NHM, Dr Mandaviya stated that “Exceeding the target of 1.50 lakh Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) by 31 December, 2022, more than 1.54 lakh Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres have been transformed as AB-HWCs. In sync with the approach of the National Health Policy 2017 (NHP 2017), AB-HWCs are providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to the communities. As many as 12 health services packages are available free-of-charge.” He further stated that more than 135 crore footfall has been witnessed at the HWCs.
Dr Mandaviya stressed that while we need to understand global healthcare systems and their best practices, “India can have its own healthcare model which would be aligned to its regional requirements, and customized to the local strengths and challenges”. Moving with the philosophy of Antyodaya, the Government aspires to provide affordable, accessible and quality healthcare services to each individual in every corner of the country, he emphasized.
The MSG was informed about the ‘Holistic Approach’ adopted by NHM encompassing change in programme design to respond to changing health care needs. This includes working with a Saturation Approach; shift from Incremental to Comprehensive approach (Ayush, Tertiary Care & Expanded package); enhancing self reliance through Diagnostics, Drugs & AI; creating a National Digital Health Ecosystem and future ready & resilient health systems; and shift from MDGs to SDGs.
The MSG was apprised about the achievements made under NHM during the past few years:
- 1 Lakh AB- HWCs have started providing teleconsultation services through the e-Sanjeevani platform.
- Technical specification and draft guidelines of HPV vaccine has been approved.
- 30 Crore ABHA IDs have been created so far and integrated with the National Digital Healthcare Ecosystem.
- Around 20 Crore AB-PMJAY cards have been created
- The Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program (PMNDP) has been implemented in 630 Districts of 36 States/UTs.
- Tertiary services are gradually being provided in district hospitals as well.
- Over 9 lakh TB patients adopted under the Nikshay Mitra initiative.
- Jal Jeevan Mission has had a significant impact in reducing Malaria cases in the last 4-5 years.
The 8th MSG of the NHM discussed various agenda points including confirmation of minutes of last meeting of the MSG. The Action Taken Report on decisions taken during the 7th meeting of the MSG were discussed and it was decided to implement a saturated and thorough approach that encompasses all aspects of health and has a noteworthy reach and impact on the community. Commending the progress under the Nikshay Mitra initiative, the Union Health Minister emphasized on the need to eradicate TB by 2025 as per Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of achieving the target of TB Elimination target by the year 2025. The MSG also deliberated upon increasing focus towards preventive and promotive health approach that advocates for a holistic wellness outlook in the community. The dignitaries deliberated on the proposition of each medical college mentoring 10 AB-HWCs each which would then go on to become models for other AB-HWCs to emulate. This would assure quality comprehensive healthcare services in the primary sector. Additionally, the MSG discussed strengthening of the national healthcare ecosystem and stressed on adoption of new technologies to upgrade and strengthen the existing healthcare infrastructure as part of new initiatives under NHM.
The member Union Ministers appreciated progress made under NHM through focused programmes and support provided to states over the years. Several suggestions were offered including on the approach to elimination of diseases like cervical cancer, increasing the number of AB-HWCs under Medical Colleges, need for a more detailed analysis of the urban health sector, and enhancing synergy between Centre and States for timely matching fund allocation from the latter.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya noted that the decisions taken in meeting of MSG will help in giving impetus to delivery of healthcare services at all three levels of healthcare – primary, secondary and tertiary. The feedback and suggestions from the meeting would be considered to guide the roadmap on interventions to be taken up, he said.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்களின் சுகாதார நலம் கருதி 1.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் ஆரோக்கிய மற்றும் நல மையங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
12 JAN 2023 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சகம் முதல் முறையாக ஆரோக்கியத்தை இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றதுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது. பேரிடர் காலம் நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்த ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்தது என்று தேசிய ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் எட்டாம் திட்ட வடிவமைப்பு குழு கலந்தாலோசனையில் கூறுகிறார், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா.
திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, வீடு மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர், திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத், மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணை அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் வி கே பால் (சுகாதாரம்) மற்றும் நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆகியோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய ஆரோக்கிய கொள்கை 2017ன் படி 1.54 லட்சம் துணை ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப நிலை ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல மையங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. 135 கோடி பேருக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுகாதார தீர்வுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், 12 ஆரோக்கிய சேவைகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய ஆரோக்கிய அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றை அறிந்து, இந்தியாவிற்கு, குறிப்பாக அதன் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், உள்ளூர் சவால்களுக்கு ஏற்ப தனக்கே சொந்தமான ஓர் ஆரோக்கிய அமைப்பு முறையை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். அந்தியோதயா தத்துவத்தை சார்ந்த வகையில் மலிவான, எளிதில் பெறக்கூடிய, தரமான ஆரோக்கிய சேவையை நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபருக்கும் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
வெவ்வேறு பரிசோதனை முறைகள், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கி எதிர்காலத்தில் வலுவான ஆரோக்கிய அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி நூற்றாண்டுக்கான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளிலிருந்து நீடித்த நிலையான அபிவிருத்திக்கான இலக்குகளுக்கு மாற வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கடந்த வருடத்தில் தேசிய ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திட்ட வடிவமைப்பு குழுவின் சாதனைகள்:
• ஒரு லட்சம் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல மையங்களுக்கு தொலைதொடர்பு சேவைகளை சஞ்சீவனி இணையதளம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
• எச் பி வி தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
• 30 கோடி ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டைகள் இதுவரை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• 20 கோடி ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமர் காப்பீடு திட்ட அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• பிரதமரின் தேசிய பரிசோதனை முறை திட்டம் (பி எம் என் டி பி) 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 630 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• மூன்றாம் நிலை சேவைகள் மாநில மருத்துவமனைகளில் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்ற.
• 9 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு நிக்‌ஷய் மித்ரா திட்டம் பயனளித்துள்ளது.
• ஜல்ஜீவன் திட்டத்தினால் கடந்த 4-5 வருடங்களில் மலேரியா தாக்கம் மிகுதியாக குறைத்துள்ளது.
2025 க்குள் தொழுநோயை முற்றிலுமாக அகற்றுவது, மதிப்பிற்குரிய பிரதமரின் குறிக்கோள் இதனை நிறைவேற்றுவது குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார். இக்குழுவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பால் ஆரம்ப நிலை, இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை மருத்துவ சேவைகளை எளிதில் அளிக்ககூடும் என்கிறார் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா.
•••••••••••••