Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 8th meeting of Mission Steering Group for NHM
“For the first-time health is being linked with development in India under a holistic approach undertaken by the Union Govt”: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“More than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) operationalized, providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to communities”
More than 135 crore footfalls registered at AB-HWCs since 2018
“India can have its own Healthcare Model, aligned to its regional requirements, and local strengths and challenges”
12 JAN 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
“For the first-time health is being linked with the agenda of development under a holistic approach undertaken by the Union Govt. The pandemic period has provided us an opportunity to strengthen our healthcare infrastructure and delivery systems”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he chaired the eighth meeting of Mission Steering Group (MSG) of National Health Mission (NHM), here.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Dr Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present.
The MSG is the apex decision-making body of NHM that takes decisions on policies and program implementation under the Mission. Secretaries of Ministries of Government of India including MoHFW, AYUSH, School Education & Literacy and senior officers from WCD, Tribal Affairs, Finance & Expenditure, Panchayati Raj, Health Secretaries of State Governments and eminent public health professionals also attended the meeting.
Highlighting the achievements under NHM, Dr Mandaviya stated that “Exceeding the target of 1.50 lakh Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) by 31 December, 2022, more than 1.54 lakh Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres have been transformed as AB-HWCs. In sync with the approach of the National Health Policy 2017 (NHP 2017), AB-HWCs are providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to the communities. As many as 12 health services packages are available free-of-charge.” He further stated that more than 135 crore footfall has been witnessed at the HWCs.
Dr Mandaviya stressed that while we need to understand global healthcare systems and their best practices, “India can have its own healthcare model which would be aligned to its regional requirements, and customized to the local strengths and challenges”. Moving with the philosophy of Antyodaya, the Government aspires to provide affordable, accessible and quality healthcare services to each individual in every corner of the country, he emphasized.
The MSG was informed about the ‘Holistic Approach’ adopted by NHM encompassing change in programme design to respond to changing health care needs. This includes working with a Saturation Approach; shift from Incremental to Comprehensive approach (Ayush, Tertiary Care & Expanded package); enhancing self reliance through Diagnostics, Drugs & AI; creating a National Digital Health Ecosystem and future ready & resilient health systems; and shift from MDGs to SDGs.
The MSG was apprised about the achievements made under NHM during the past few years:
- 1 Lakh AB- HWCs have started providing teleconsultation services through the e-Sanjeevani platform.
- Technical specification and draft guidelines of HPV vaccine has been approved.
- 30 Crore ABHA IDs have been created so far and integrated with the National Digital Healthcare Ecosystem.
- Around 20 Crore AB-PMJAY cards have been created
- The Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program (PMNDP) has been implemented in 630 Districts of 36 States/UTs.
- Tertiary services are gradually being provided in district hospitals as well.
- Over 9 lakh TB patients adopted under the Nikshay Mitra initiative.
- Jal Jeevan Mission has had a significant impact in reducing Malaria cases in the last 4-5 years.
The 8th MSG of the NHM discussed various agenda points including confirmation of minutes of last meeting of the MSG. The Action Taken Report on decisions taken during the 7th meeting of the MSG were discussed and it was decided to implement a saturated and thorough approach that encompasses all aspects of health and has a noteworthy reach and impact on the community. Commending the progress under the Nikshay Mitra initiative, the Union Health Minister emphasized on the need to eradicate TB by 2025 as per Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of achieving the target of TB Elimination target by the year 2025. The MSG also deliberated upon increasing focus towards preventive and promotive health approach that advocates for a holistic wellness outlook in the community. The dignitaries deliberated on the proposition of each medical college mentoring 10 AB-HWCs each which would then go on to become models for other AB-HWCs to emulate. This would assure quality comprehensive healthcare services in the primary sector. Additionally, the MSG discussed strengthening of the national healthcare ecosystem and stressed on adoption of new technologies to upgrade and strengthen the existing healthcare infrastructure as part of new initiatives under NHM.
The member Union Ministers appreciated progress made under NHM through focused programmes and support provided to states over the years. Several suggestions were offered including on the approach to elimination of diseases like cervical cancer, increasing the number of AB-HWCs under Medical Colleges, need for a more detailed analysis of the urban health sector, and enhancing synergy between Centre and States for timely matching fund allocation from the latter.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya noted that the decisions taken in meeting of MSG will help in giving impetus to delivery of healthcare services at all three levels of healthcare – primary, secondary and tertiary. The feedback and suggestions from the meeting would be considered to guide the roadmap on interventions to be taken up, he said.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے این ایچ ایم کے لیے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کی 8ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے جامع نقطہ نظر کےتحت پہلی مرتبہ بھارت میں صحت کو ترقی سے مربوط کیا جارہا ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
’’1.5 لاکھ سے زائد آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور چاق و چوبند رہنے کے مراکز (اے بی – ایچ سی ڈبلیو) کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا، جو معاشرے کو جامع بنیادی حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں‘‘
2018 سے اب تک 135 کروڑ سے زائد افراد اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی کا دورہ کرچکے ہیں
مقامی ضرورتوں، مقامی قوت اور چنوتیوں کے مطابق ، بھارت کا اپنا خود کا حفظان صحت ماڈل ہو سکتا ہے
12 JAN 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
’’مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے تحت پہلی مرتبہ صحت کو ترقی کے ایجنڈے سے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔وبائی مرض کے دور نے ہمیں اپنا حفظانِ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور بہم رسانی کا نظام مضبوط بنانے کا ایک موقع فراہم کیا۔ ‘‘ان خیالات کا اظہار صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا کے ذریعہ کیا گیا جنہوں نے یہاں نیشنل صحتی مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ (ایم ایس جی) کی آٹھویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔
اس موقع پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر شیخاوت، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار، اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی موجود تھے۔
ایم ایس جی، قومی صحتی مشن کا فیصلہ سازی سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جو مشن کے تحت پالیسیوں اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں فیصلے لیتا ہے۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، آیوش، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی سمیت حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے سکریٹری حضرات، ڈبلیو سی ڈی، قبائلی امور، خزانہ اور اخراجات، پنچایتی راج، کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹری حضرات ، اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق معرو ف پیشہ واران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’31 دسمبر 2022 تک 1.50 لاکھ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور چاق و چوبند رہنے کے مراکز (اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے ہدف سے تجاوز کرتے ہوئے، 1.54 لاکھ ضمنی صحتی مراکز اور بنیادی صحتی مراکز کو اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں تبدیل کیا جا چکا ہے۔قومی صحتی پالیسی 2017 (این ایچ پی 2017) کے نقطہ نظر سے ہم آہنگ، اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی معاشرے کے افراد تک جامع بنیادی حفظانِ صحت رسائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ 12 صحتی خدمات پیکجز بلاقیمت دستیاب ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک 135 کروڑ سے زائد افراد ایچ ڈبلیو سی کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جہاں ایک جانب ہمیں عالمی حفظانِ صحت نظام اور اس کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے ، وہیں ’’بھارت بھی اپنا خود کا حفظانِ صحت ماڈل تیار کر سکتا ہے جو کہ ملک کی علاقائی ضرورتوں سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا اور جس میں مقامی قوت اور چنوتیوں کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھا گیا ہوگا۔‘‘ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انتودیہ کے فلسفہ سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ملک کے ہر ایک کونے میں ہر ایک فرد کو قابل استطاعت، قابل رسائی اور کوالٹی حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرانے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے۔
ایم ایس جی کو قومی صحتی مشن کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے ’جامع نقطہ نظر‘ کے بارے میں بتایا گیا، جس میں تغیر پذیر حفظانِ صحت ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پروگرام کے ڈیزائن میں تبدیلی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں منتہائے عروج تک پہنچنے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کرنا، انکری مینٹل سے جامع نقطہ نظر (آیوش، ثانوی نگہداشت اور توسیعی پیکج)کی جانب تبدیلی ، تشخیص، ادویہ اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعہ خودانحصاری میں اضافہ، ایک قومی ڈجیٹل صحتی ایکو نظام اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور لچکدار صحتی نظام قائم کرنا ؛ ایم ڈی جی سے ایس ڈی جی کی جانب تبدیلی شامل ہے۔
ایم ایس جی کو گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران این ایچ ایم کے تحت حاصل ہوئی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا:
- ایک لاکھ اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی نے ای-سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے ٹیلی مشاورت خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کر دی ہے۔
- ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی تکنیکی تفصیلات اور ڈرافٹ رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
- اب تک 30 کروڑ اے بی ایچ اے آئی ڈی بنائی گئی ہیں اور انہیں قومی ڈجیٹل حفظانِ صحت ایکو نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
- تقریباً 20 کروڑ اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
- پردھان منتری قومی ڈائلیسس پروگرام (پی ایم این ڈی پی) 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 630 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
- ضلع ہسپتالوں میں بھی دھیرے دھیرے ثانوی خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
- نکشے متر پہل قدمی کے تحت 9 لاکھ سے زائد تپ دق کے مریضوں کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔
- گذشتہ 4-5 برسوں میں ملیریا کے معاملات کو کم کرنے میں جل جیون مشن کے اہم اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔
قومی صحتی مشن کے لیے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کی آٹھویں میٹنگ کے دوران ایم ایس جی کی پچھلی میٹنگ کی مختصر رودادکی تصدیق سمیت مختلف ایجنڈا نکات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔ ایم ایس جی کی 7ویں میٹنگ میں لیے گئے فیصلوں پر کاروائی رپورٹ پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے اور ایک مکمل اور جامع نقطہ نظر نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا، جس میں صحت سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور جس کی معاشرے تک رسائی اور اس پر اثرات پائے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے نشکے متر پہل قدمی کے تحت ہوئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے 2025 تک تپ دق کے خاتمہ کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کی محترم وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت کے مطابق 2025 تک تپ دق کے خاتمہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ایم ایس جی نے بچاؤ اور فروغ کے صحتی نقطہ نظر کی جانب توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر بھی غور و خوض کیا ، جو معاشرے میں جامع صحت و تندرستی کے نظریہ کی وکالت کرتا ہے۔ معززین نے ہر ایک طبی کالج کے ذریعہ 10 اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی کا نگراں بننے کی تجویز پر غور و خوض کیا۔ بعدازاں یہ دیگر اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی کی تقلید کے لیے ایک نمونہ بن جائے گا۔ یہ بنیادی صحتی شعبے میں جامع حفظانِ صحت خدمات کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ایس جی نے قومی صحتی خدمات ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے اور قومی صحتی مشن کے تحت نئی پہل قدمی کے حصہ کے طور پر موجودہ صحتی نگہداشت بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی جدید کاری اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی تکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزراء نے برسوں سے ریاستوں کو فراہم کیے گئے تعاون اور ارتکازی پروگراموں کے توسط سے این ایچ ایم کے تحت ہوئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی۔ سروائیکل کینسر جیسے امراض کے خاتمہ کے لیے نظریے، طبی کالجوں کے تحت اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے، شہری صحتی شعبہ کے مزید تفصیلی جائزے کی ضرورت ، اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل میں اضافہ کرنے سمیت متعدد سجھاؤ پیش کیے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ایم ایس جی کی میٹنگ میں لیے گئے فیصلوں سے حفظانِ صحت خدمات کی تمام تر سطحوں – بنیادی، دوئم اور سوئم ، پر حفظانِ صحت کی بہم رسانی کو رفتار فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹنگ میں حاصل ہوئے فیڈ بیک اور سجھاؤں پر غور کیا جائے گا تاکہ کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا جاسکے۔