Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry for Health & Family Welfare organizes a two-day National Workshop on Health Management Information System (HMIS) and Reproductive Child Health (RCH) Portal
Union Health Secretary releases Rural Health Statistics 2021-22 report, HMIS 2020-21 & 2021-22: An Analytical Report and Compendium of Population Research Centres (PRCs)
“Greater harmony & integration between RCH, HMIS portals and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) would be done”
12 JAN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate the unsung heroes of our health sector, the field workers, data gatherers, data integrators and data managers etc. They have made crucial contribution in timely data generation from over 2.25 lakh health facilities spread across the country. This data needs to be analyzed on a real-time basis to serve as the basis for health interventions in the states.” This was stated by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan while addressing the National Workshop on Health Management Information System (HMIS) and Reproductive Child Health (RCH) Portal here at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The objective of the two-day workshop was to reiterate utility of Health Management Information System (HMIS) portal and Reproductive Child Health (RCH) portal and their use as a monitoring and policy intervention tool. Three publications were released at the event along with focus on digital interventions under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). New features of ANMOL (ANM Online), Kilkari Mobile Academy were also showcased.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Health Secretary drew attention to the major developments happening in health sector over the past few past years. He noted that “across the country, more than 1.54 lakh Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) have been operationalized. Along with offering 12 health packages free of cost, they also provide free drugs and diagnostics, free screening tests for common Cancers, Diabetes and Hypertension. Over one lakh HWCs are offering e-Sanjeevani Teleservices too.” “This is leading to generation of huge amount of digital data, which we need to ensure are uploaded and analyzed carefully”, he further added.
Focusing on another development of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Shri Rajesh Bhushan said that “we need to have greater harmony among RCH, HMIS portals and ABDM. Creation of longitudinal health records and interoperability is being ensured through creation of ABHA IDs. These can be linked with RCH and HMIS which can act as a gamechanger in health sector.” He further emphasized that “all health facilities are in a position to generate these ABHA IDs and link them to digital health records. Consequentially, this will create a robust ecosystem of paperless and hassle-free access to digital health records for our citizens.”
Union Health Secretary released three publications. These include the Rural Health Statistics 2021-22, an annual publication of MoHFW since the year 1992. This provides the data on health infrastructure including manpower up to 31st March of every year. The publication is based on the data uploaded by States/UTs on HMIS portal and published only after getting verified by respective States/UTs. It would serve as a vision document in identifying the gaps in the existing Healthcare Infrastructure and Human Resources in rural, urban and tribal areas of the country. It will serve as an important source of information for citizens too.
The other report released today is HMIS 2020-21 & 2021-22 report. It provides an analytical insight into the key performance indicators pertaining to maternal health, child health, immunization, coverage of family planning services, adolescent health, and patient services. In addition, an analytical chapter has been specifically incorporated to analyze the performance of District hospitals during these two years based on bed occupancy rate, C-Section rate, Blood replacement rate, rate of early initiation of breast-feeding, post-surgical infection rate etc.
Compendium of PRCs 2021-22 titled “Health for All: Prospects and Issues” was also unveiled today. The compendium contains selected research studies based on the primary as well as secondary data on Maternal Health, Child Health, Family Planning, Non-communicable diseases (NCDs) & communicable diseases (CDs) etc conducted by PRCs during the year 2021-22. Awards were given to PRC Srinagar, PRC Dharwad, PRC Kerala, PRC Bangalore for their respective research studies.
Dr. P Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary MoHFW, Shri Kal Singh, Director General, Ms. Anjali Rawat, Deputy Director General MoHFW were present at event. The workshop was also attended by HMIS and RCH nodal officers from States/UTs, Programme Divisions of Ministry, development partners and other stakeholders.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی مرکزی وزارت نے صحت کے بندوبست سےمتعلق معلومات نظام (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) اور تولیدی بچوں کی صحت (آر سی ایچ) کے پورٹل پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے دیہی صحت کے اعدادوشمار 22-2021 ، ایچ ایم آئی ایس 2020-21 اور 22-2021 کی رپورٹ جاری کی جو ایک تجزیاتی رپورٹ اور آبادی کے تحقیقی مراکز کا مجموعہ (پی آ رسیز)ہے
آر سی ایچ ، ایچ ایم آئی ایس پورٹلز اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور ارتباط کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
12 JAN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج یہاں وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) اور تولیدی بچوں کی ہیلتھ (آر سی ایچ ) پورٹل پر قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میں اپنے صحت کے شعبے کے گمنام ہیروز، فیلڈ ورکرز، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے والوں، ڈیٹا انٹیگریٹرز اور ڈیٹا مینیجرز وغیرہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں 2.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی سہولیات سے بروقت ڈیٹا بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں میں صحت کی دخل اندازیوں کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے اس ڈیٹا کا اصل وقت کی بنیاد پر تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل اور تولیدی بچوں کی صحت (آر سی ایچ) پورٹل کی افادیت اور نگرانی اور پالیسی مداخلت کے آلے کے طور پر ان کے استعمال کا اعادہ کرنا تھا۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل دخل اندازیوں سے متعلق توجہ کے ساتھ تقریب میں تین اشاعتیں جاری کی گئیں۔انمول (اے این ایم آن لائن) کلکاری موبائل اکیڈمی کی نئی خصوصیات بھی دکھائی گئیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں صحت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفتوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں، 1.54 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کام کر رہے ہیں۔ 12 ہیلتھ پیکجز کی مفت پیشکش کے ساتھ، وہ مفت ادویات اور تشخیص، عام کینسر، ذیابیطس اور ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے لیے مفت اسکریننگ ٹیسٹ بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ایچ ڈبلیو سیز بھی ای سنجیوانی ٹیلی سرویسس پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی بڑی مقدار کی تخلیق کا باعث بن رہا ہے، جسے ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم احتیاط سے اپ لوڈ اور تجزیہ کریں۔
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کی ایک اور پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا کہ ہمیں آر سی ایچ، ایچ ایم آئی ایس پورٹلز اور اے بی ڈی ایم کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آبھا آئی ڈیز کی تخلیق کے ذریعے طولانی صحت کے ریکارڈ کی تخلیق اور انٹرآپریبلٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہیں آر سی ایچ اور ایچ ایم آئی ایس کے ساتھ جوڑا جا سکتا ہے جو صحت کے شعبے میں گیم چینجر کا کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صحت کی تمام سہولیات اس پوزیشن میں ہیں کہ وہ آبھا آئی ڈیز تیار کر سکیں اور انہیں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈ سے منسلک کر سکیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، یہ ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈز تک بغیر کاغذ کے اور رکاوٹ سے پاک رسائی کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرے گا۔
صحت کے سکریٹری نے تین اشاعتیں جاری کیں۔ ان میں دیہی صحت کے اعدادوشمار 22-2021 شامل ہیں، جو کہ 1992 سے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی سالانہ اشاعت ہے۔ یہ ہر سال 31 مارچ تک افرادی قوت سمیت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اشاعت ایچ ایم آئی ایس پورٹل پر ریاستوں/یوٹیز کے اپ لوڈ کردہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستوں/یوٹیز سے تصدیق کے بعد ہی شائع کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے دیہی، شہری اور قبائلی علاقوں میں موجودہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل میں موجود خلاء کی نشاندہی کرنے میں ایک وژن دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ شہریوں کے لیے بھی معلومات کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
آج جاری کردہ دوسری رپورٹ ایچ ایم آئی ایس 2020-21 اور 22-2021 رپورٹ ہے۔ یہ زچگی سے متعلق صحت، بچوں کی صحت، حفاظتی ٹیکوں، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی خدمات کی کوریج، نوعمروں کی صحت اور مریض کی خدمات سے متعلق کارکردگی کے کلیدی اشاریوں میں ایک تجزیاتی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ایک تجزیاتی باب خاص طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بستروں پر قبضے کی شرح، سی سیکشن کی شرح، خون کی تبدیلی کی شرح، بریسٹ فیڈنگ کے ابتدائی آغاز کی شرح، جراحی کے بعد انفیکشن کی شرح پر وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر ان دو سالوں کے دوران ضلعی اسپتالوں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کیا جا سکے۔
پی آ رسیز 2021-22 کے مجموعہ کا عنوان ‘‘سب کے لیے صحت: امکانات اور مسائل’’ کی بھی آج نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ مجموعے میں 22-2021 کے دوران پی آر سیز کی طرف سے کئے گئے زچگی کی صحت، بچوں کی صحت، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی، غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈیز) اور دیگرامراض پر بنیادی اور ثانوی ڈیٹا پر مبنی منتخب تحقیقی مطالعات شامل ہیں۔ پی آر سی سری نگر، پی آر سی دھارواڑ، پی آر سی کیرالہ، پی آر سی بنگلور کو ان کے متعلقہ تحقیقی مطالعات کے لیے ایوارڈز دیے گئے۔
اس تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی اشوک بابو ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کل سنگھ، محترمہ انجلی راوت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل موجود تھے۔ ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، وزارت کے پروگرام ڈویژنوں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ایچ ایم آئی ایس اور آر سی ایچ نوڈل افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔