ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾੜਮੇਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਲੇਮ
540 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਜਲਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਫੈਸਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਲਪ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਕਲੇਮ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ ਨੀਤੀ
11 JAN 2023 7:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾੜਮੇਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਫ 2021 ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਇਨਸ਼ਿਯੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 311 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਕਲੇਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਹੋਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ 229 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਲੇਮ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਬਾੜਮੇਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 540 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਲੇਮ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਇਨਸ਼ਿਯੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਫਸਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਚ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਲਪ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਲ ਕਲੇਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲੇਮ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਆਵੇਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers of Barmer will get full claim of crop insurance scheme
Crop insurance claims amounting to Rs 540 crore will be paid soon
Decision taken in a high-level meeting chaired by the Union Agriculture Minister
The Central Government will make a policy in consultation with the states and insurance companies regarding claims of small amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
11 JAN 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an important decision taken in a high-level review meeting chaired by the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today regarding the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, it was decided to make full payment of the pending claims of Kharif 2021 to the farmers of Barmer. At the initiative of the Government of India, the Agriculture Insurance Company last week said it had settled partial claims amounting to Rs 311 crore. Following the review meeting held today, the insurance company will pay additional claim amount of Rs 229 crore to the farmers. Claim payment of a total of Rs 540 crore to the eligible farmers of Barmer will be expedited. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, senior officials of the Ministries of Finance and Agriculture, Chairman and Managing Director of Agriculture Insurance Company and Agriculture Commissioner of Rajasthan were present in the meeting.
Addressing the review meeting, the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has provided better financial security cover to crores of farmers in case of crop loss. By taking decisions in the interest of the farmers, the Government of India is trying to make it easier for the farmers so that they do not face any problem while taking crop insurance. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, the Central Government will soon initiate prompt steps to give proper benefits to the farmers on the issue of small claims after discussing with the State Governments and insurance companies.
During the meeting there was comprehensive discussion on the ease of crop insurance scheme and the proposed solutions for small claims, in which it was also decided to make consolidated payment for all eligible applications while paying claims to farmers in future.