कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बाड़मेर के किसानों को मिलेगा फसल बीमा योजना का पूर्ण क्लेम
रु 540 करोड़ रूपये की फसल बीमा दावा राशि का जल्द होगा भुगतान
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में हुआ निर्णय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत अल्प मात्रा के क्लेम के सम्बन्ध में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों एवं बीमा कंपनियों के साथ विचार विमर्श कर बनाएगी नीति
11 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में हुई उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना से संबधित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए जिसमें बाड़मेर के किसानों को खरीफ 2021 के लंबित दावों का पूर्ण भुगतान किये जाने का निर्णय भी लिया गया। भारत सरकार की पहल से पिछले हफ्ते एग्रीकल्चर इन्श्योरंस कंपनी द्वारा रु 311 करोड़ के आंशिक क्लेम के आंकड़े दिए थे। आज हुई समीक्षा बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों के उपरांत बीमा कम्पनी रु 229 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त क्लेम राशि के भुगतान किसानों को करेगी। बाड़मेर के पात्र किसानों को कुल रु 540 करोड़ के क्लेम भुगतान त्वरित किया जायेगा। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, वित्त एवं कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एग्रीकल्चर इन्शुरन्स कंपनी की अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक एवं राजस्थान के कृषि आयुक्त उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा बैठक में सम्बोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना ने फसल नुकसान की स्थिति में करोड़ों किसानों को बेहतर आर्थिक सुरक्षा कवच देने का काम किया है। भारत सरकार द्वारा किसानों के हित में निर्णय लेकर फसल बीमा लेते समय किसानों को कोई समस्या हो इसके लिए अधिक सुगमता लाने की कोशिश की जा रही है। फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत अल्प दावों के विषय पर केंद्र सरकार जल्द ही राज्य सरकार एवं बीमा कपनियों से विचार विमर्श कर किसानों को उचित लाभ देने के लिए तत्परता से कदम उठाएगी।
बैठक में फसल बीमा योजना की सुगमता और अल्प दावों के लिए प्रस्तावित समाधानों पर अधिक चर्चा हुई, जिसमें भविष्य में किसानों को क्लेम भुगतान करते समय सभी पात्र आवेदनों के लिए समेकित भुगतान किये जाने का भी निर्णय लिया गया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers of Barmer will get full claim of crop insurance scheme
Crop insurance claims amounting to Rs 540 crore will be paid soon
Decision taken in a high-level meeting chaired by the Union Agriculture Minister
The Central Government will make a policy in consultation with the states and insurance companies regarding claims of small amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
11 JAN 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an important decision taken in a high-level review meeting chaired by the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today regarding the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, it was decided to make full payment of the pending claims of Kharif 2021 to the farmers of Barmer. At the initiative of the Government of India, the Agriculture Insurance Company last week said it had settled partial claims amounting to Rs 311 crore. Following the review meeting held today, the insurance company will pay additional claim amount of Rs 229 crore to the farmers. Claim payment of a total of Rs 540 crore to the eligible farmers of Barmer will be expedited. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, senior officials of the Ministries of Finance and Agriculture, Chairman and Managing Director of Agriculture Insurance Company and Agriculture Commissioner of Rajasthan were present in the meeting.
Addressing the review meeting, the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has provided better financial security cover to crores of farmers in case of crop loss. By taking decisions in the interest of the farmers, the Government of India is trying to make it easier for the farmers so that they do not face any problem while taking crop insurance. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, the Central Government will soon initiate prompt steps to give proper benefits to the farmers on the issue of small claims after discussing with the State Governments and insurance companies.
During the meeting there was comprehensive discussion on the ease of crop insurance scheme and the proposed solutions for small claims, in which it was also decided to make consolidated payment for all eligible applications while paying claims to farmers in future.