मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य के भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन (पी2एम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी
11 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अप्रैल 2022 से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन (व्यक्ति से व्यापारी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
1. रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन (पी2एम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वीकृत प्रोत्साहन योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय 2,600 करोड़ रुपये है। उक्त योजना के तहत, चालू वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य के भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन (पी2एम) का उपयोग करके पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल (पीओएस) और ई-कॉमर्स लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अधिगृहीत किए जाने बैंकों को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाएगा।
2. वित्त मंत्री ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के बजट के दौरान अपने भाषण में, पिछले बजट में घोषित डिजिटल भुगतानों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता जारी रखने की सरकार की मंशा की घोषणा की, जो कि किफायती और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल भुगतान प्लेटफार्मों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। यह योजना उपरोक्त बजट घोषणा के अनुपालन में तैयार की गई है।
3. वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, सरकार ने डिजिटल लेनदेन को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की बजट घोषणा के अनुपालन में एक प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। परिणामस्वरूप, कुल डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन में 59 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 5,554 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 8,840 करोड़ हो गया है। भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन ने 106 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 2,233 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 4,597 करोड़ हो गया है।
4. डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली के विभिन्न हितधारकों और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने डिजिटल भुगतान संबंधी इकोसिस्टम के विकास पर शून्य एमडीआर शासन के संभावित प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की। इसके अलावा, नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) ने भीम-यूपीआई और रुपे डेबिट कार्ड लेनदेन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े हितधारकों के लिए किफायती मूल्य प्रस्ताव तैयार करने, व्यापारियों द्वारा इसकी स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने और नकद भुगतान के स्थान पर डिजिटल भुगतान करने के लिए अनुरोध किया।
5. भारत सरकार देश भर में डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल कर रही है। पिछले वर्षों में, डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन में जबरदस्त वृद्धि देखी गई है। कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान, डिजिटल भुगतान ने छोटे व्यापारियों सहित व्यवसायों के कामकाज को सुगम बनाया और सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग बनाए रखने में मदद की। यूपीआई ने दिसंबर 2022 के महीने में 12.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये के मूल्य के साथ 782.9 करोड़ डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
यह प्रोत्साहन योजना एक मजबूत डिजिटल भुगतान इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण और रुपे डेबिट कार्ड व भीम-यूपीआई डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, यह योजना यूपीआई लाइट और यूपीआई 123पे को किफायती और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल डिजिटल भुगतान समाधान के रूप में भी बढ़ावा देगी तथा देश में सभी क्षेत्रों और लोगों के अन्य वर्गों में डिजिटल भुगतान को और भी अधिक प्रमुखता प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
11 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
1. The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and
low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹ 2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the current financial year FY 2022-23.
2. The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
3. In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
4. Various stakeholder in the digital payments systems and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expressed concerns regarding potential adverse impact of the zero MDR regime on the growth of the digital payments ecosystem. Further, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) requested, among other things, for incentivisation of BHIM-UPI and RuPay Debit Card transactions to create a cost-effective value proposition for ecosystem stakeholders, increase merchant acceptance footprints and faster migration from cash payments to digital payments.
5. The Government of India is taking various initiatives for promotion of digital payments across the country. Over past years, digital payment transactions have witnessed tremendous growth. During the Covid-19 crisis, digital payments facilitated functioning of businesses, including small merchants, and helped in maintaining social distancing. UPI has achieved a record of 782.9 crore digital payment transactions with a value of ₹ 12.82 lakh crore in the month of December 2022.
This incentive scheme will facilitate building of a robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit Card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions. In-line with the objective of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, the scheme will also promote UPI Lite and UPI 123PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payments solutions and enable further deepening of digital payments in the country, across all sectors and segments of the population.