Cabinet
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
11 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
1. The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and
low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹ 2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the current financial year FY 2022-23.
2. The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
3. In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
4. Various stakeholder in the digital payments systems and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expressed concerns regarding potential adverse impact of the zero MDR regime on the growth of the digital payments ecosystem. Further, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) requested, among other things, for incentivisation of BHIM-UPI and RuPay Debit Card transactions to create a cost-effective value proposition for ecosystem stakeholders, increase merchant acceptance footprints and faster migration from cash payments to digital payments.
5. The Government of India is taking various initiatives for promotion of digital payments across the country. Over past years, digital payment transactions have witnessed tremendous growth. During the Covid-19 crisis, digital payments facilitated functioning of businesses, including small merchants, and helped in maintaining social distancing. UPI has achieved a record of 782.9 crore digital payment transactions with a value of ₹ 12.82 lakh crore in the month of December 2022.
This incentive scheme will facilitate building of a robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit Card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions. In-line with the objective of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, the scheme will also promote UPI Lite and UPI 123PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payments solutions and enable further deepening of digital payments in the country, across all sectors and segments of the population.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ரூபே கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த மதிப்புள்ள பீம்-யுபிஐ பரிவர்த்தனைகளை (நபரிலிருந்து வணிகருக்கு) மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஊக்கத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
11 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு ரூபே கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த மதிப்புள்ள பீம்-யுபிஐ பரிவர்த்தனைகளை (நபரிலிருந்து வணிகருக்கு) மேம்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான ஊக்கத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
1. ரூபே கடன் அட்டைகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த மதிப்புள்ள பீம் யுபிஐ பரிவர்த்தனைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு 2022 -23ம் ஆண்டில் 2600 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் முனைய வணிகம் மற்றும் மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்தை ரூபே மற்றும் குறைந்த மதிப்பு யுபிஐ மூலம் மேற்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்க வங்கிகளுக்கு நிதி ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கப்படும்.
2. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட் உரையில் நிதியமைச்சர் டிஜிட்டல் பரி்வர்த்தனைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நிதியுதவிகள் தொடரும் என்று அறிவித்தார். அதன்படி, இந்த திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புக்கிணங்க அரசு ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தது. அதன் விளைவாக, டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை ஆண்டுக்கு 59 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்தது. பீம்-யுபிஐ பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை 106 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியது.
4. டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை அமைப்பில் உள்ள பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் மற்றும் ரிசர்வ் வங்கி ஆகியவை டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் தொடர்பான கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்தன. தேசிய பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை கழகமும், பீம்-யுபிஐ மற்றும் ரூபே கடன் அட்டை பணப்பரிவர்த்தனையை ஊக்குவிக்கும்படி கோரிக்கை விடுத்தன.
5. மத்திய அரசு நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனையை ஊக்குவிக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் வளர்ச்சிக் கண்டுள்ளது. கொவிட் பாதிப்பு காலத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை மேலும் அதிகரித்தது. 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் யுபிஐ மூலம் சாதனை அளவாக 12 லட்சத்து 82 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை நடைபெற்றுள்ளது.
தற்போது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை சூழலை மேலும் வலுவாக்கும். அனைவருக்குமான வளர்ச்சி, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி என்ற நோக்கத்திற்கிணங்க, யுபிஐ பரிவர்த்தனைகளை ஊக்குவித்து டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை தீர்வுகளை அனைத்து மக்களிடமும் கொண்டு சேர்த்து வலுவாக்க இந்த திட்டம் உதவும்.