Cabinet
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
11 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
1. The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and
low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹ 2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the current financial year FY 2022-23.
2. The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
3. In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
4. Various stakeholder in the digital payments systems and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expressed concerns regarding potential adverse impact of the zero MDR regime on the growth of the digital payments ecosystem. Further, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) requested, among other things, for incentivisation of BHIM-UPI and RuPay Debit Card transactions to create a cost-effective value proposition for ecosystem stakeholders, increase merchant acceptance footprints and faster migration from cash payments to digital payments.
5. The Government of India is taking various initiatives for promotion of digital payments across the country. Over past years, digital payment transactions have witnessed tremendous growth. During the Covid-19 crisis, digital payments facilitated functioning of businesses, including small merchants, and helped in maintaining social distancing. UPI has achieved a record of 782.9 crore digital payment transactions with a value of ₹ 12.82 lakh crore in the month of December 2022.
This incentive scheme will facilitate building of a robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit Card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions. In-line with the objective of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, the scheme will also promote UPI Lite and UPI 123PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payments solutions and enable further deepening of digital payments in the country, across all sectors and segments of the population.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ৰূপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড আৰু কম মূল্যৰ ভীম-ইউপিআই লেনদেনৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ইনচেণ্টিভ আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
11 JAN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২২ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ পৰা এবছৰৰ বাবে ৰূপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড আৰু কম মূল্যৰ ভীম-ইউপিআই লেনদেনৰ (ব্যৱসায়ীৰ পৰা ব্যক্তি) প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণামূলক আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ৰূপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড আৰু কম মূল্যৰ ভীম-ইউপিআই লেনদেন (পি টু এম)ৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত ইনচেণ্টিভ আঁচনিৰ আৰ্থিক ব্যয় হৈছে ২৬০০ কোটি টকা। উক্ত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২২-২৩ৰ বাবে ৰুপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড আৰু কম মূল্যৰ ভীম-ইউপিআই লেনদেন (পিটুএম) ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পইণ্ট অৱ চেল (পিঅ’এছ) আৰু ই-কমাৰ্চ লেনদেন প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিত্তীয় ইনচেণ্টিভ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। বেংকসমূহে এই কাম কৰি আছে।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটৰ সময়ত দিয়া ভাষণত পূৰ্বৰ বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্টৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ আৰ্থিক সহায় অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, সুলভ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী-বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ পেমেণ্ট প্লেটফৰ্মৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। উপৰোক্ত বাজেট ঘোষণা অনুসৰি আঁচনিখন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
ডিজিটেল লেনদেনক অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত চৰকাৰে ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেট ঘোষণা অনুসৰি এক ইনচেণ্টিভ আঁচনিৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। ফলত মুঠ ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট লেনদেনে বছৰৰ পিছত বছৰ ধৰি ৫৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে, ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৫,৫৫৪ কোটিৰ পৰা ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৮,৮৪০ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভিম-ইউপিআইৰ লেনদেনে বছৰৰ পিছত বছৰ ধৰি ১০৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে, ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২,২৩৩ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৪,৫৯৭ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট চিষ্টেম আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংক (আৰ বি আই)ৰ বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰে ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট ইক’চিষ্টেমৰ উন্নয়নত শূন্য এম ডি আৰ শাসনৰ সম্ভাৱ্য বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেমেণ্ট নিগমে পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে ব্যয়বহুল মূল্য প্ৰস্তাৱ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ, ব্যৱসায়ী গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু নগদ ধন পৰিশোধৰ ঠাইত ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট কৰিবলৈ ভীম-ইউপিআই আৰু ৰুপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ডৰ লেনদেনক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্টৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিগত বছৰবোৰত ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট লেনদেনত প্ৰচণ্ড বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ সংকটৰ সময়ত ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্টে ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীকে ধৰি ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ কাম-কাজত সহায় কৰিছিল আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাত সহায় কৰিছিল। ২০২২ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত ৭৮২.৯ কোটি ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট লেনদেনৰ অভিলেখ গঢ়িছে ইউপিআইৰ মূল্য ১২.৮২ লাখ কোটি টকা।
এই উদগনি মূলক আঁচনিয়ে এক শক্তিশালী ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ৰূপে ডেবিট কাৰ্ড আৰু ভীম-ইউপিআই ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব। 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ'ৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি, আঁচনিখনে ইউপিআই লাইট আৰু ইউপিআই ১২৩পিএৱাইক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী-অনুকূল ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ সমাধান হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব আৰু দেশত, জনসংখ্যাৰ সকলো খণ্ড আৰু খণ্ডত ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ অধিক গভীৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।