रक्षा मंत्रालय
ओडिशा तट से कम दूरी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल, पृथ्वी-II का सफल प्रशिक्षण लॉन्च किया गया
10 JAN 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
कम दूरी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल, पृथ्वी-II का एक सफल प्रशिक्षण लॉन्च 10 जनवरी, 2023 को ओडिशा के तट पर चांदीपुर के एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज से किया गया। पृथ्वी-II मिसाइल एक अति कुशल प्रणाली है, जो भारत के परमाणु प्रतिरोध का एक अभिन्न अंग रही है। मिसाइल ने पूरी सटीकता के साथ अपने लक्ष्य को भेदा। इस प्रशिक्षण लॉन्च के जरिये मिसाइल के सभी परिचालन और तकनीकी मापदंडों की सफलतापूर्वक पुष्टी हो गई।

Ministry of Defence
Successful training launch of Short-Range Ballistic Missile, Prithvi-II, carried out off Odisha coast
10 JAN 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
A successful training launch of a Short-Range Ballistic Missile, Prithvi-II was carried out on January 10, 2023 from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. A well-established system, Prithvi-II missile, has been an integral part of India’s nuclear deterrence. The missile struck its target with high accuracy. The user training launch successfully validated all operational and technical parameters of the missile.