Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023
10 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India is observing the Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023, under "Swachhata Pakhwada", to propagate the cause of safer roads for all. During the Week, various activities is being organised throughout the Country to create awareness among general public and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. This includes various awareness campaigns related to causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them. Various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users have also been planned.
Ministry will conduct several activities including Nukkad Nataks (Street Shows) and Sensitization Campaigns at various locations in the Capital. Further, Essay Writing & Poster Making competition for school students, Exhibition & Theatre Pavilion by corporates / PSUs / NGOs actively working in the field of road safety, Walkathon and Talks/ Interactions with senior officers will also be held at Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, Delhi. In addition, road owning agencies such as NHAI, NHIDCL etc. will conduct special drives related to compliance of traffic rules and regulation, pedestrian safety, eye check-up camps for drivers and other road engineering related initiatives throughout the Country.
Ministry has also requested all Members of Parliament, State Governments and related stakeholders (including corporates, PSUs, NGOs etc.) to actively participate in the event by conducting awareness campaigns about road safety , first responder training, ensuring strict enforcement of rules & regulations up to grass root levels and conducting other activities, workshops & advocacy programs related to road safety.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
11 سے 17 جنوری 2023 تک روڈ سیفٹی ہفتہ کا اہتمام
10 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ‘‘سوچھتا پکھواڑہ’’ کے تحت 11 سے 17 جنوری 2023 تک روڈ سیفٹی ہفتہ منا رہی ہے، تاکہ سب کے لیے محفوظ سڑکوں کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ سڑک سیفٹی ہفتہ کے دوران ملک بھر میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو روڈ سیفٹی کے مقصد میں اپنا تعاون دینے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس میں سڑک حادثات کی وجوہات اور ان سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات سے متعلق مختلف آگاہی مہمات شامل ہیں۔ اسکول/کالج کے طلباء، ڈرائیوروں اور دیگر تمام سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزارت راجدھانی میں مختلف مقامات پر نکڑ ناٹک (اسٹریٹ شو) اور حساسیت کی مہم سمیت متعدد سرگرمیاں منعقد کرے گی۔ مزید برآں اسکولی طلباء کے لیے مضمون نویسی اور پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ، کارپوریٹس/ این جی اوز/ پی ایس یوز، جو سڑک کی حفاظت کے میدان میں فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، کی طرف سے نمائش اور تھیٹر پویلین، واکاتھون اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ گفتگو / بات چیت بھی انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی)، پوسا، دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سڑک کی ملکیت رکھنے والی ایجنسیاں جیسے کہ این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل وغیرہ پورے ملک میں ٹریفک قوانین اور ضابطوں کی تعمیل، پیدل چلنے والوں کی حفاظت، ڈرائیوروں کے لیے آنکھوں کی جانچ کے کیمپ اور سڑک انجینئرنگ سے متعلق دیگر اقدامات سے متعلق خصوصی مہم چلائیں گی۔
وزارت نے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز (بشمول کارپوریٹس، پی ایس یوز،این جی اوز وغیرہ) سے بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ روڈ سیفٹی کے بارے میں بیداری مہم چلا کر پہلے جواب دہندہ کی تربیت، قواعد و ضوابط کے سخت نفاذ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اس تقریب میں نچلی سطح تک اور سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق دیگر سرگرمیوں، ورکشاپوں اور وکالت کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں سرگرم حصہ لیں۔