Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023
10 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India is observing the Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023, under "Swachhata Pakhwada", to propagate the cause of safer roads for all. During the Week, various activities is being organised throughout the Country to create awareness among general public and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. This includes various awareness campaigns related to causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them. Various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users have also been planned.
Ministry will conduct several activities including Nukkad Nataks (Street Shows) and Sensitization Campaigns at various locations in the Capital. Further, Essay Writing & Poster Making competition for school students, Exhibition & Theatre Pavilion by corporates / PSUs / NGOs actively working in the field of road safety, Walkathon and Talks/ Interactions with senior officers will also be held at Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, Delhi. In addition, road owning agencies such as NHAI, NHIDCL etc. will conduct special drives related to compliance of traffic rules and regulation, pedestrian safety, eye check-up camps for drivers and other road engineering related initiatives throughout the Country.
Ministry has also requested all Members of Parliament, State Governments and related stakeholders (including corporates, PSUs, NGOs etc.) to actively participate in the event by conducting awareness campaigns about road safety , first responder training, ensuring strict enforcement of rules & regulations up to grass root levels and conducting other activities, workshops & advocacy programs related to road safety.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह 11 से 17 जनवरी 2023 तक आयोजित होगा
10 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय 11 से 17 जनवरी 2023 तक "स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा" के तहत सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह मना रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी के हित में सुरक्षित सड़कों की आवश्यकता का प्रचार- प्रसार करना है। एक सप्ताह के दौरान, आम जनता के बीच सड़क सुरक्षा के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जाएगी और सभी हितधारकों को सड़क पर चलते समय दूसरों की सुरक्षा हेतु अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाने ले लिए प्रेरित किया जायेगा। इस अवसर पर पूरे देश में सड़क सुरक्षा से जुड़े हुए विभिन्न अभियानों एवं कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इन गतिविधियों में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के कारणों को समझने और उन्हें रोकने के उपायों से संबंधित विभिन्न जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं। स्कूल/कॉलेज के छात्रों, ड्राइवरों और अन्य सभी सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ विभिन्न कार्यक्रम संचालित करने की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय राजधानी दिल्ली में अनेक स्थानों पर नुक्कड़ नाटक करने (स्ट्रीट शो) और लोगों जागरूक बनाने के अभियान सहित कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेगा। इसके अलावा, दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) में स्कूली छात्रों के लिए निबंध लेखन व पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता, सड़क सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में सक्रियता के साथ कार्य कर रहे कॉरपोरेट्स / पीएसयू / एनजीओ द्वारा प्रदर्शनी एवं रंगमंच मंडप, वॉकथॉन और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा / विचार-विमर्श भी आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही, सड़क निर्माण कार्य में लगी हुई एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल जैसी प्रमुख संस्थाएं ​​पूरे देश में यातायात नियमों एवं व्यवस्थाओं के अनुपालन, पैदल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा, वाहन चालकों के लिए नेत्र जांच शिविर और सड़क अभियांत्रिकी से संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों से संबंधित विशेष अभियान संचालित करेंगी।
मंत्रालय ने सभी संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित हितधारकों (कॉर्पोरेट्स, पीएसयू, एनजीओ आदि) से अनुरोध किया है कि वे सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करें और प्राथमिक उत्तरदायित्व का प्रशिक्षण, सड़क सम्बंधी नियमों एवं कानूनों के बारे जानकारी का प्रसार सुनिश्चित करके इस आयोजन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें। इसके अलावा जमीनी स्तर पर सड़क सुरक्षा से संबंधित अन्य गतिविधियों, कार्यशालाओं तथा हिमायती कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी किया जाए।