Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023
10 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India is observing the Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023, under "Swachhata Pakhwada", to propagate the cause of safer roads for all. During the Week, various activities is being organised throughout the Country to create awareness among general public and to give an opportunity to all stakeholders to contribute to the cause of road safety. This includes various awareness campaigns related to causes of road accidents and measures to prevent them. Various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users have also been planned.
Ministry will conduct several activities including Nukkad Nataks (Street Shows) and Sensitization Campaigns at various locations in the Capital. Further, Essay Writing & Poster Making competition for school students, Exhibition & Theatre Pavilion by corporates / PSUs / NGOs actively working in the field of road safety, Walkathon and Talks/ Interactions with senior officers will also be held at Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, Delhi. In addition, road owning agencies such as NHAI, NHIDCL etc. will conduct special drives related to compliance of traffic rules and regulation, pedestrian safety, eye check-up camps for drivers and other road engineering related initiatives throughout the Country.
Ministry has also requested all Members of Parliament, State Governments and related stakeholders (including corporates, PSUs, NGOs etc.) to actively participate in the event by conducting awareness campaigns about road safety , first responder training, ensuring strict enforcement of rules & regulations up to grass root levels and conducting other activities, workshops & advocacy programs related to road safety.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
11 ते 17 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान रस्ते सुरक्षा सप्ताह पाळला जाणार
10 JAN 2023 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जानेवारी 2023
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयातर्फे, उद्या म्हणजे, 11 जानेवारी पासून 17 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत रस्ते सुरक्षा सप्ताह पाळला जाणार आहे. ‘स्वच्छता पखवाडा’ (स्वच्छता पंधरवडा) अभियानाअंतर्गत, सुरक्षित रस्त्याविषयी जागृती करण्यासाठी,हा सप्ताह पाळला जाणार आहे. या सप्ताहादरम्यान, देशभरात सर्वसामान्य लोकांमध्ये रस्तेसुरक्षेविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी, विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. तसेच, रस्ते सुरक्षेशी संबंधित भागधारकांना या उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची संधी यामुळे मिळणार आहे. यात, अपघातांची कारणे आणि त्यावर उपाययोजना यावर विविध जनजागृती मोहिमा आयोजित केल्या जातील. तसेच, शाळा, महाविद्यालये, वाहनचालक आणि रस्त्यांचा वाहतुकीसाठी वापर करणाऱ्या सर्वांसाठी अनेक उपक्रम राबवले जाणार आहेत.
या सप्ताहात राजधानी दिल्लीत विविध ठिकाणी नुक्कड नाटक (पथनाट्य) आणि या विषयावर जनतेला सजग करणाऱ्या मोहिमांसह अनेक उपक्रम राबवले जाणार आहेत. त्यासह, शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी निबंध लेखन आणि पोस्टर मेकिंग स्पर्धा, रस्ते सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात सक्रियपणे काम करणाऱ्या कॉर्पोरेट्स/सार्वजनिक कंपन्या/स्वयंसेवी संस्थांची प्रदर्शने आणि थिएटर पॅव्हेलियन, त्याशिवाय, कृषी संशोधन संस्थेच्या परिसरात वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद, चर्चाही आयोजित केल्या जातील. त्यासोबतच, रस्त्यांची मालकी असणाऱ्या एनएचएआय, एनएचआयडीसीएल इत्यादी, इत्यादी रस्त्यांच्या मालकी असलेल्या संस्था, देशभरात वाहतूक नियम आणि नियमांचे पालन, पादचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा, वाहनचालकांसाठी नेत्र तपासणी शिबिरे आणि इतर रस्ते अभियांत्रिकी संबंधित उपक्रमांशी संबंधित विशेष मोहिमेचे आयोजन करतील.
संसद सदस्य, राज्य सरकारे आणि संबंधित भागधारक (कॉर्पोरेट, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, स्वयंसेवी संस्था इत्यादींसह) यांनीही रस्ता सुरक्षेबद्दल जागरूकता मोहीम, प्रथम प्रतिसाद देणारे प्रशिक्षण, नियम आणि नियमांची कठोर अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करून कार्यक्रमात सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे तसेच, तळागाळापर्यंत रस्ता सुरक्षेशी संबंधित उपक्रम, कार्यशाळा असे कार्यक्रम सक्रियपणे आयोजित करण्याचे आवाहन रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.