وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انڈیا 2023 کے لئے سفراء صاحبان کی راؤنڈ ٹیبل کانفرنس کی صدارت کی، 80 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے نمائندوں کی نئی دلی میں ریچ آؤٹ پروگرام میں شرکت
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایشیاء کے سب سے بڑے ایرو شو میں دنیا کو مدعو کیا، جو بنگلورو میں 13 سے 17 فروری کے درمیان منعقد ہوگا، اب تک 645 سے زیادہ نمائش کاروں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے
‘‘ہندوستان کے پاس دفاعی مال کی تیاری کا زبردست ایکو سسٹم ہے، ہمارا ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ مستقبل کی آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیا رہے‘‘
ہماری ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ کو شش صرف ہندوستان کے لئے نہیں ہے، بلکہ تحقیق و ترقی اور تیاری میں مشترکہ شراکت داری کے لئے ایک کھلی پیشکش ہے: راج ناتھ سنگھ
ہماری کوشش یہ ہے کہ فروخت کرنے والے اور خریدنے والے کے تعلقات کو مشترکہ طور پر فروغ اور مشترکہ طور پر پیداوار ماڈل میں بدلا جائے
09 JAN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دلی میں 9 جنوری 2023 کو آنے والے ایرو انڈیا 2023 کےلئے سفراء کی راؤنڈ ٹیبل کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ وزارت دفاع کے ڈیفنس پروڈکشن محکمے کی جانب سے منعقدہ اس ریچ آؤٹ پروگرام میں 80 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے سفراء صاحبان، ہائی کمشنرز، ناظم الامور اور دفاعی ثالثی حضرات نے شرکت کی۔ رکشا منتری نے دنیا بھر کے نمائندوں کو ایشیاء کے سب سے بڑے 14ویں ایرو انڈیا 2023 میں شرکت کی دعوت دی، جو 13 سے 17 جنوری کے درمیان بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں منعقد ہوگا۔
انہوں نے ان لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ڈیفنس ایرو اسپیس کمپنیوں کو اس عالمی پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انڈیا کو ایک اعلیٰ ترین عالمی ہوابازی ٹریڈ فیئر قرار دیا، جو ہندوستانی ہوابازی، دفاعی صنعت و سازوسامان ، ٹیکنالوجی اور حل قومی فیصلہ سازوں کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔ پانچ روزہ شو میں ایرو اسپیس اور ڈیفنس کے تجارتی سازوسامان دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائی افواج کے ذریعے ہوائی شوبھی دیکھے جا سکٰیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیفنس اور ایرو اسپیس صنعتوں میں بڑے صنعت کاروں اور سرمایہ داروں کے علاوہ دنیا کے ممتاز ڈیفنس تھنک ٹینک اور دفاع سے متعلق اداروں کی بھی اس میں شرکت ہوگی۔ ایرو انڈیا ہوابازی کی صنعت میں معلومات، خیالات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
ایرو انڈیا 2021 کی کامیابی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پروگرام میں زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی تھی، جب 600 سے زیادہ نمائش کاروں نے ذاتی طور پر اور دیگر 108 نے ورچوئل طریقے سے حصہ لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پروگرام میں 63 ملکوں نے حصہ لیا تھا اور تین ہزار کے قریب کاروباری میٹنگیں ہوئی تھیں۔ انہوں نے ڈیف-ایکسپو 2022 کی زبردست کامیابی کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس میں 1340 سے زیادہ نمائش کار، بزنس مین، سرمایہ کار، اسٹارٹ اپ، ایم ایس ایم ای، مسلح افواج اور کئی ملکوں کے مندوبین شامل ہوئے تھے۔ ڈیف-ایکسپو کی بے نظیر کامیابی کا ثبوت اس بات سے ملتا ہے کہ یہاں 451 مفاہمت ناموں، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ نئے پروڈکٹ لانچ ہوئے اور مجموعی طور پر 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بزنس ہوا۔ رکشا منتری نے ایرو انڈیا 2023 میں دوست ملکوں سے بھاری تعداد میں نمائش کاروں اور نمائندوں کی شرکت کی توقع ظاہر کی اور کہا کہ ہم پہلے سے قائم ہوئی شراکت داری کے لئے عہد بند رہٰں گے اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے لئے نئے رشتے بنائیں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کا وسیع جائزہ لیا اور کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری کا ایک زبردست ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان ایک بڑا ڈیفنس ایکسپورٹر بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں دفاعی برآمدات آٹھ گنا بڑھی ہیں اور اب ہندوستان 75 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو برآمد کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہماری بڑی آبادی اور ہنرمند کارکنوں کی بھاری تعداد کی وجہ سے اختراع کا ایک متحرک ایکو سسٹم قائم ہوا ہے اور ہائی ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کا کلیدی کردار ہے۔ یہ موجودہ تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر کے نسبتاً کم قیمتوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کا دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ایرواسپیس اور دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری کا شعبہ مستقبل کی آزمائشوں کا سامنا کرنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ملک کے اندر ہلکا لڑاکا طیارہ تیار کیا ہے اور لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر کی تیاری بھی شروع ہو گئی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا کی حکومت کی کوشش صرف اور صرف ہندوستان کے لئے نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خودکفالت کا ہمارا اقدام ہمارے پارٹنر ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا ایک باب ہے۔ دفاع کی صنعت کے اہم ترین دفاعی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے انڈین ایئر فورس کے لئے سی-295 طیارے بنانے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے، جو ٹاٹا ایڈوانس سسٹم لمیٹیڈ اور ایئربس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسپیس ایس اے اسپین کے اشتراک سے ہوگا۔ میک ان انڈیا اب میک فار دی ورلڈ بن گیا ہے۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور تیاری کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں اور شراکت داری کی یہ کھلی پیشکش ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے پارٹنر شپ اور مشترکہ کوشش کو ایسے کلیدی الفاظ قرار دیا، جو ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعت کی پارٹنرشپ کو دیگر ملکوں سے الگ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان درجہ بندی پر مبنی عالمی نظام میں یقین نہیں رکھتا، جہاں چند ممالک دیگر تمام ملکوں پر سبقت اور برتری رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی تعلقات انسانی مساوات اور وقار پر مبنی ہیں، جو ہماری قدیم اقدار کا حصہ ہیں۔ ہم گاہک بنانے یا سیٹلائٹ اسٹیٹ بننے کے حق میں نہیں ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم جب کسی ملک کے ساتھ اشتراک کرتے ہیں، تو یہ مساوات اور آپسی احترام پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسے حکومت کی ایک ایسی کوشش قرار دیا کہ فروخت کرنے والے اور خریدنے والے کے تعلقات کو مل کر فروغ دینے اور مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے تعلقات میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ اس بات سے قطع نظر کہ ہندوستان خریدار ہے یا فروخت کرنے والا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم دفاعی سازوسامان کے ایک بڑے گاہک بھی ہیں اور ایک اہم دفاعی برآمد کار بھی۔ جب ہم اپنے گرانقدر پارٹنر ملکوں سے دفاعی خریداری کرتے ہیں، تو اکثر وہ ہمیں اس کی تکنیکی جانکاری اور ان کی مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں کے قیام کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں اور جب ہم دفاعی سامان برآمد کر رہے ہوتے ہیں، تو ہم اپنے گاہک کو متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی اور مل کر مال کی تیاری کے بارے میں انہیں آگاہ کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آنے والی چوٹی کانفرنس ایک بڑے جغرافیائی سیاسی بحران، خوراک اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے خدشات، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر نسبتاً سست پیش رفت، بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی قرضوں کے بوجھ اور آب و ہوا مین تبدیلی سے متعلق فوری مسائلکے وسیع تناظر میں ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے جی 20 کے اندر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور ایک زیادہ محفوظ، خوشحال، پائیدار اور منصفانہ دنیا کے ایجنڈے کو تشکیل دینے کی ہندوستان کی کوشش کو دہرایا۔ بطور صدر ہندوستان دنیا کے سامنے ترقی، جمہوریت اور تنوع کے تکون کو ظاہر کرے گا۔
اپنے خیرمقدمی کلمات میں دفاعی سکریٹری شری گریدھر ارمانے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے خود کو ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھار رہا ہے جہاں دنیا کو اختراعی حل کی جستجو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2023 نمائش کنندگان اور شرکاء کو خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کی اپنی جستجو کو پورا کرنے کے رخ پر تعاون کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
سفیروں کی کانفرنس کے دوران نمائندوں کے سامنے ایرو انڈیا 2023 کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ 'ایک ارب مواقع کا رن وے'موضوع کے تحت پانچ روزہ تقریب ایلاہانکا میں ایئر فورس اسٹیشن کے 1.08 لاکھ مربع میٹر سے زیادہ کے رقبے میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ آج تک 645 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان نے اس تقریب کے لیے رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے، جس میں 80 ممالک نے اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ مارکی ایونٹس میں وزرائے دفاع کا کنکلیو 'اسپیڈ' اور سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس شامل ہیں۔
مملکتی وزیر دفاع اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور بحریہ کے ڈپٹی چیف وائس ایڈمرل سنجے مہندرو کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs Ambassadors’ Roundtable conference for Aero India 2023; Representatives of over 80 countries attend the reach out event in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh invites the world to attend Asia’s largest Aero show, to be held in Bengaluru between February 13-17; Over 645 exhibitors register till date
“India has a robust defence manufacturing ecosystem; our aerospace & defence manufacturing sector is well prepared for future challenges”
Our ‘Make in India’ efforts are not just meant for India alone, it’s an open offer for joint partnerships in R&D and production: RM
“Our endeavour is to transcend buyer-seller relation to a co-development & co-production model”
09 JAN 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired, in New Delhi on January 09, 2023, the Ambassadors’ Roundtable conference for the forthcoming Aero India 2023. The reach-out event, organised by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, was attended by Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Chargé d'affaires and Defence Attachés of over 80 countries. The Raksha Mantri invited the representatives from across the world to attend Asia’s largest and 14th Aero show - Aero India-2023 - which will be held in Bengaluru, Karnataka between February 13-17, 2023. He urged them to encourage their respective defence and aerospace companies to attend the global event.
The Raksha Mantri described Aero India as a premier global aviation trade fair, which provides an opportunity for the Indian aviation-defence industry, including the aerospace industry, to showcase its products, technologies and solutions to the national decision makers. The five-day show will witness a combination of major aerospace and defence trade exposition, along with aerial displays by the Indian Air Force. “Besides the major entrepreneurs and investors in the defence and aerospace industries, the event will witness participation of prominent defence think-tanks and defence-related bodies from across the world. Aero India will, indeed, provide a unique opportunity for exchange of information, ideas and new technological developments in the aviation industry,” he said.
Recalling the success of Aero India 2021, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the last edition had witnessed unprecedented attendance of over 600 exhibitors physically and another 108 virtually. He added that the event saw the participation of 63 countries and around 3,000 Business-2-Business meetings were held. He also elaborated on the huge success of DefExpo 2022 which witnessed unparalleled participation of over 1,340 exhibitors, businesses, investors, start-ups, MSMEs, Armed Forces and delegates from several countries. He asserted that the conclusion of 451 Memoranda of Understanding, Transfer of Technology agreements, product launches and orders to domestic businesses, worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore, etc. attest to the success of the DefExpo. The Raksha Mantri hoped for a larger presence of exhibitors and representatives of friendly countries in Aero India-2023and said “We remain committed in supporting the partnerships that have been forged thus far and forming new bonds for future growth.”
Shri Rajnath Singh gave a broad overview of India’s growing defence industrial capabilities, stating that efforts are being made towards enhancing manufacturing capabilities, particularly in the emerging areas of drones, cyber-tech, Artificial Intelligence, radars, etc. He added that a robust defence manufacturing ecosystem has been created which has led to the emergence of India as a leading defence exporter in recent years. The defence exports have grown by eight times in the last five years and now India is exporting to over 75 countries.
“Our large population and abundant skilled work-force has led to the creation of a thriving innovation ecosystem, led by start-ups in high technology areas. These, in turn, are collaborating with the established R&D institutions and industries to develop and manufacture high-end defence platforms and systems at a comparability lower cost,” the Raksha Mantri said, stressing that the Indian aerospace and defence manufacturing sector is well prepared to take up future challenges and capitalise on emerging opportunities. He highlighted that India has domestically produced the Light Combat Aircraft and the manufacturing of Light Utility Helicopter has also commenced.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that Government’s efforts towards ‘Make in India’ are neither isolationist nor are they just meant for India alone. “Our self-reliance initiative is the beginning of a new paradigm of partnership with our partner countries. Partnerships are being made with global defence industry giants. Recently, we signed a contract for manufacture of C-295 aircraft for the Indian Air Force through collaboration between Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Airbus Defence and Space S.A., Spain. ‘Make in India’ encompasses ‘Make for the World’. It translates into an open offer to all for joint efforts and partnerships in defence R&D and production,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed ‘partnership’ and ‘joint efforts’ as the two keywords that differentiate India’s defence industry partnership with other nations. He reiterated that India does not believe in a hierarchical conception of world order, where few countries are considered superior to others. “India’s international relations are guided by the very essence of human equality and dignity which is a part of our ancient ethos. We do not believe in making or becoming a client or satellite state, and so, when we partner with any nation, it is on the basis of sovereign equality and mutual respect. Forging relations comes naturally to India, as we work towards our cherished goal of a secure and prosperous world,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described it as the Government’s endeavour to transcend the relation of buyer and seller to that of co-development and co-production model, irrespective of India being a buyer or a seller. “We are a major defence buyer as well as a significant defence exporter. When we are procuring defence equipment from our valued partner nations, very often they share the technical know-how, set up manufacturing plants in India and work with our local firms for various sub-systems. And when we export our defence equipment, we offer our full support towards the capability development of the buyer through sharing of technology, training, co-production etc.,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that India offers a partnership that comes with a variety of options, that are accommodative of national priorities and capacities. “We want to build with you, we want to launch with you and we want to create with you. There is an old African proverb ‘If you want to go fast, go alone. If you want to go far, go together’. We intend to go far and we want to do it together. We wish to create symbiotic relationships, where we can learn from each other, grow together and create a win-win situation for all. That is exactly the way international relations should be transacted. Cooperation is a defining trait of the common human heritage, which we all share. VasudhaivaKutumbakam, which finds mention in Maha Upanishad and is further referred to in the Hitopadesha and other literary works of India unequivocally propounds the idea that ‘The Whole World is One Family’,” he said.
Sharing his views on India’s G20 presidency, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the upcoming summit is taking place in the larger context of a major geopolitical crisis, food and energy security concerns, comparatively slower progress on Sustainable Development Goals, mounting public debt burdens and urgent climate change related issues. He voiced India’s endeavour to build a consensus within the G20 and shape the agenda for a more secure, prosperous, sustainable and just world. As the Chair, India will showcase its 3-Ds to the world - Development, Democracy and Diversity.
In his welcome remarks, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane stated that India is fast-emerging itself as an aerospace and defence manufacturing hub where the world looks for innovative solutions. He said, Aero India 2023 will provide an opportunity for exhibitors and participants to exchange ideas and forge collaborations to fulfil their quest to achieve excellence in aerospace and defence manufacturing.
During the Ambassadors’ conference, a detailed overview of Aero India 2023 was given to the representatives. The five-day event, with the theme ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, will be organised at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in a total area of over 1.08 lakh sqm. As on date, over 645 exhibitors have registered for the event, with 80 countries confirming their participation. The marquee events include Defence Ministers’ Conclave ‘SPEED’ and a CEOs Roundtable.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral Sanjay Mahindru were among those present during the conference.