Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary holds a high-level meeting to review streamlining of infrastructure at Delhi airport
09 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary held a high-level meeting in New today with the major stakeholders to review streamlining of infrastructure at Delhi airport. The Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Chairman, AAI; DG, BCAS; Bureau of Immigration, Delhi Police, DIAL GMR and security agencies attended the meeting.
The meeting was informed that a steady ramping up of capacities had taken place since the last review meeting held on 15 December 2022. Many important steps have been taken such as:
1. Close monitoring and revised scheduling of air slots has reduced incidents of bunching of flights.
2. To facilitate quicker immigration, additional counters have been made functional along with posting of adequate manpower. Baggage scanners have been increased by doubling up the capacity in domestic bay. Immigration counter area has been de-cluttered.
3. Delhi Police has increased deployment for the traffic lane management.
It was also informed that on the basis of a Stakeholder Committee evaluation, the DIAL GMR has revised a modern layout plan for the Immigration Bay. This is likely to be completed in three months, without causing any disruptions in the present immigration clearance time. The proposal includes setting up of Documentation and Biometrics booths in Walkways to avoid cluttering in the Immigration Bay.
Union Home Secretary assured to coordinate and requested the stakeholders to maintain the pace in streamlining the departure and arrivals in Delhi airports.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे पर बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के प्रयासों की समीक्षा के लिए उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की
09 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे पर बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के प्रयासों की समीक्षा के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की। इस बैठक में सचिव, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय; अध्यक्ष, एएआई; महानिदेशक, बीसीएएस; आव्रजन ब्यूरो, दिल्ली पुलिस, डायल जीएमआर और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में बताया गया कि 15 दिसंबर 2022 को आयोजित की गई पिछली समीक्षा बैठक से लेकर अब तक संबंधित क्षमता में निरंतर वृद्धि की गई है। इस दिशा में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं जैसे कि:
i. कड़ी निगरानी और एयर स्लॉट की संशोधित समय-सारणी से एक साथ कई विमानों के आगमन की भरमार हो जाने की घटनाओं में कमी आई है।
ii. त्वरित आव्रजन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त श्रमबल को तैनात करने के साथ-साथ अतिरिक्त काउंटरों को चालू कर दिया गया है। घरेलू बे में क्षमता दोगुनी करके बैगेज स्कैनर बढ़ा दिए गए हैं। आव्रजन काउंटर क्षेत्र को ज्‍यादा सुगम बना दिया गया है।
iii. दिल्ली पुलिस ने ट्रैफिक लेन के उचित प्रबंधन के लिए कर्मियों की तैनाती बढ़ा दी है।
यह भी बताया गया कि एक हितधारक समिति के आकलन के आधार पर डायल जीएमआर ने इमिग्रेशन बे के लिए एक आधुनिक लेआउट योजना को संशोधित किया है। वर्तमान आव्रजन निकासी समय में कोई बाधा उत्पन्न किए बिना ही यह तीन महीने में पूरा हो जाने की संभावना है। इस प्रस्ताव में इमिग्रेशन बे में अव्यवस्था से बचने या इसे ज्‍यादा सुगम बनाने के लिए वॉकवे में डॉक्यूमेंटेशन और बायोमीट्रिक्स बूथ स्थापित करना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने उचित समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने का आश्वासन दिया और इसके साथ ही संबंधित हितधारकों से दिल्ली के हवाई अड्डों पर विमानों के आगमन एवं प्रस्थान को सुव्यवस्थित करने की गति को बनाए रखने का अनुरोध किया।