Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary holds a high-level meeting to review streamlining of infrastructure at Delhi airport
09 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary held a high-level meeting in New today with the major stakeholders to review streamlining of infrastructure at Delhi airport. The Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation; Chairman, AAI; DG, BCAS; Bureau of Immigration, Delhi Police, DIAL GMR and security agencies attended the meeting.
The meeting was informed that a steady ramping up of capacities had taken place since the last review meeting held on 15 December 2022. Many important steps have been taken such as:
1. Close monitoring and revised scheduling of air slots has reduced incidents of bunching of flights.
2. To facilitate quicker immigration, additional counters have been made functional along with posting of adequate manpower. Baggage scanners have been increased by doubling up the capacity in domestic bay. Immigration counter area has been de-cluttered.
3. Delhi Police has increased deployment for the traffic lane management.
It was also informed that on the basis of a Stakeholder Committee evaluation, the DIAL GMR has revised a modern layout plan for the Immigration Bay. This is likely to be completed in three months, without causing any disruptions in the present immigration clearance time. The proposal includes setting up of Documentation and Biometrics booths in Walkways to avoid cluttering in the Immigration Bay.
Union Home Secretary assured to coordinate and requested the stakeholders to maintain the pace in streamlining the departure and arrivals in Delhi airports.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے دلّی ہوائی اڈے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کوسبک رو بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ کی
09 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے آج نئی دلّی میں دہلی ہوائی اڈے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سبک رو بنانے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اہم شراکت داروں کےساتھ ایک عالیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، بھارت کی ہوائی اڈے کی اتھارٹی کی چیئرمین، ڈی جی، بی سی اے ایس ، امیگریشن کی بیورو، دہلی پولیس، ڈائل جی ایم آر اور سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ 15 دسمبر 2022 کو منعقدہ آخری جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد سے صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں استحکام آیا ہے۔ بہت سے اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جیسا کہ :
1. قریبی نگرانی اور فضائی سلاٹس کے نظر ثانی شدہ جدول سے پروازوں کی تاخیر کے واقعات میں کمی آئی ہے۔
2. تیز تر امیگریشن کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اضافی کاؤنٹروں کو فعال کردیا گیا ہے جس میں باقاعدہ افرادی قوت کی تعیناتی کی گئی ہے۔ سامان کے اسکینروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر دوگنی کردی گئی ہے جس سے ڈومیسٹک زمرے میں صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔امیگریشن کاؤنٹر کا علاقے کو بھیڑ سے پاک کردیا گیا ہے
• iii. ٹریفک کے لین انتظامیہ کے لیے دلّی پولیس نے فورس کی تعیناتی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ شراکت داروں کی کمیٹی کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر ، ڈائل جی ایم آر نے امیگریشن کے علاقے کے لیے ایک جدید لے آؤٹ پلان پر نظر ثانی کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اسے تین مہینے میں مکمل کرلیا جائے گا اور اس دوران موجودہ امیگریشن کلیئرنس کے وقت میں کوئی خلل نہیں پڑے گا۔ تجویز میں دستاویز بندی اور بایومیٹرک کے بوتھوں کو واک ویز میں قائم کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ امیگریشن کے علاقے میں بھیر جمع نہ ہو۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے تعاون کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور شراکت داروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دہلی کے ہوائی اڈوں پر آمد ورفت کو سبک رو بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں۔